Skip to main content

Result releasedAnnolyse analysis published

EBITDAF up 38% and cash conversion hit 70.9%, above CEN's normal range

Wholesale earnings drove a strong operating recovery, but net debt rose NZ$384m and leverage remains elevated at 4.58x EBITDAF.

CEN revenue trajectory

Revenue context before the current result.

Loading chart...
HY24 was $1.3b, versus $994m in HY23.

CEN EBITDAF margin

EBITDAF margin across covered periods.

Loading chart...
  • FY23 CEN FY: Outside range low ebitda margin. 21.7%; 3-period range 23.6% to 31.2%. EBITDA margin: 21.7%, below normal range; 3-period mean 26.7%, range 23.6%-31.2%.
EBITDA margin: 21.7%, below normal range; 3-period mean 26.7%, range 23.6%-31.2%.

CEN operating cash flow

Operating cash flow across covered periods.

Loading chart...
HY24 was $251m, versus $115m in HY23.

CEN NPAT trajectory

Statutory profit after tax across covered periods.

Loading chart...
HY24 was $153m, versus -$7m in HY23.

Market context

Valuation

These ratios pair a market close from around the result date with verified filing data. An unavailable metric means the required inputs were missing or unsuitable for comparison.

Prices as at close, 4 September 2026

Price and market cap

The latest close and share count context for the market price.

Market cap

$9.3b

i

End-of-day close multiplied by current shares on issue.

Profitability multiples

How the market price compares with recent earnings and cash-flow inputs.

P/E

22.1x

i

Recent market cap compared with trailing earnings.

EPS

0.39

i

Recent filing-derived earnings per share.

PEG

0.82x

i

P/E compared with recent earnings growth.

EV/EBITDA

11.44x

i

Enterprise value compared with recent EBITDA.

P/FCF

14.32x

i

Market cap compared with recent free cash flow.

P/B

1.78x

i

Market value compared with latest reported equity.

Income and investment-company measures

Yield and investment-company valuation where supported.

Dividend yield

4.6%

i

Trailing dividends compared with the latest close.

Total return

Not available

i

Available once dividend and adjustment data are verified.

Release date
19 February 2024
Published
22 April 2026

Key metrics

Numbers worth scanning first

HY24 vs HY23

Revenue

$1.3b

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

Net profit after tax

$153m

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

Net cash inflow from operating activities

$251m

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

Interim dividend per share

14.0c

flat vs 14.0c

Profit before tax

$213m

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

Cash and cash equivalents

$274m

+68.1% ↑ vs $163m

Total assets

$6.1b

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

Analysis ofCEN HY24Result releasedAnnolyse analysis published

What changed

Cash conversion of 70.9% — 18 percentage points above the company's historical mean of 52.9% — is the standout quality signal in HY24, alongside a material swing in operating earnings

EBITDAF rose to NZ$354m (from NZ$257m in HY23 per the presentation), a 38% increase driven almost entirely by the Wholesale segment, which contributed NZ$383m in segment result on revenue that jumped to NZ$969m from NZ$422m. Retail revenue grew more modestly to NZ$618m from NZ$568m, but the segment swung to a small loss of NZ$1m from a NZ$1m prior profit, reflecting cost pressure against constrained customer revenue.

Group revenue rose 31.4%, well above the company's historical mean growth rate of 4.2%. PBT moved from a NZ$9m loss to NZ$213m profit, though the percentage change is not analytically meaningful given the near-zero prior base. NPAT of NZ$153m likewise reflects the swing from a negligible prior-period result. Gross borrowings rose NZ$495m to NZ$1.9b, pushing net debt to NZ$1.6b.

What matters

Wholesale-driven earnings concentration is the dominant read-through

The Retail segment's slim NZ$1m loss on NZ$618m revenue signals that margin recovery in the customer-facing business has not kept pace with cost. The 2024 first-half story is essentially a wholesale electricity market outcome; durability depends on hydrology, spot and contract prices, and generation availability — factors outside management control.

Cash conversion at 70.9% is above the company's normal range of 46.7%–61.6%. This lifts OCF to NZ$251m and pre-lease free cash flow to NZ$187m — above the historical mean of NZ$150m but within the wider range. The conversion strength warrants scrutiny: gentailers' working capital is heavily influenced by hedge settlements and fuel cost timing, so a single-half result at this level may partially reflect timing of payables and energy settlements rather than a structural improvement in cash generation.

Net debt rose NZ$384m to NZ$1.6b despite strong operating cash flow, because capex of NZ$262m ran ahead of free cash flow. Net debt / EBITDAF of 4.58x is below the company's historical mean of 5.20x, which is a favourable signal, but the leverage direction is weakening. Gross borrowings of NZ$1.9b represent a 35.4% increase on HY23, and the capex cycle — at 20.1% of revenue — indicates the investment programme remains active.

Expectations

No formal guidance target is on record for HY24

The FY23 full-year EBITDAF was NZ$460m, and the HY24 result of NZ$354m already exceeds that figure in one half, suggesting the prior full-year was depressed relative to current earnings capacity. Historical seasonality shows Contact's operating cash flow skewing towards the second half — HY23 contributed only 29.1% of FY23's full-year OCF of NZ$395m — so the unusually strong HY24 first-half cash conversion deserves caution when projecting full-year outcomes.

The Retail segment's inability to generate positive contribution despite volume growth is a structural question that the first-half result does not resolve. If wholesale prices normalise in the second half, EBITDAF and free cash flow could soften materially from the HY24 run-rate.

Quality of result

The HY24 result has genuine operating substance: revenue growth of 31.4% is above the historical range, PBT of NZ$213m represents a clear recovery, and free cash flow of NZ$187m is supported by actual cash from operations rather than balance-sheet assistance

ROE of 5.7% is above the historical mean of 3.2% and sits at a period high in the available baseline.

However, quality caveats apply. EBITDAF is a non-GAAP measure, and for gentailers it typically excludes fair-value movements on energy contracts, which can shift materially between periods. The effective tax rate of 28.2% is within normal range and does not distort the NPAT result in an unusual way this period, but the prior comparable had an effective rate of 22.2%, so reported NPAT should not be used to infer an earnings trend. Cash conversion at 70.9% — while genuinely strong — is above the normal range and may include favourable timing effects in working-capital movements and hedge-settlement flows that are not disclosed in granular form.

Unresolved

Open questions

What proportion of the Wholesale segment's NZ$383m contribution reflects locked-in contracted revenue versus realised spot pricing, and how much of that is repeatable in 2H24?
Why did the Retail segment swing to a NZ$1m loss despite revenue growth of NZ$50m, and what is the timeline for margin recovery?
What drove cash conversion to 70.9% — above the normal 46.7%–61.6% range — and how much of that reflects hedge-settlement or payables timing that will reverse?
Will the NZ$495m increase in gross borrowings stabilise, and how does management frame net debt / EBITDAF trajectory as the capex programme continues?
Is the interim dividend of NZ$0.14 per share considered sustainable relative to full-year free cash flow generation, given that the prior full-year operating free cash flow was NZ$282m?

This briefing cannot assess the fair-value movement in energy derivatives excluded from EBITDAF, nor the hydrology or generation-capacity assumptions that underpin the Wholesale segment's forward earnings outlook.

Ask about CEN HY24

Informational only. No buy, sell, hold, price-target, or personal financial advice.

Sign in to chat

Sign in to ask questions about Contact Energy's HY24 result.

What proportion of the Wholesale segment's NZ$383m contribution reflects locked-in contracted revenue versus realised spot pricing, and how much of that is repeatable in 2H24?Why does "Wholesale-driven earnings concentration is the dominant read-through" matter?How strong was the cash and earnings quality in HY24?What should I watch next for CEN after HY24?

Checking account...

Data appendix

Show segment detail

Open to load segment breakdown.

Show analytical metrics

Open to load analytical metrics.

Show key metrics table

Open to load key metrics.

Sources

Current period

FY24 Interim Financial Statements

HY24 / financial report

HY24 Investor Presentation

HY24 / results presentation

HY24 Media Release

HY24 / media release

Prior comparable period

FY23 Interim Financial Statements

HY23 / financial report

HY23 Investor Presentation

HY23 / results presentation

HY23 Media Release

HY23 / media release

Full-year context

Release context

Contact Energy 2023 Capital Markets Day - Webcast

FY23 / commentary

Contact Energy 2023 Half Year Results Presentation

HY23 / commentary

Webcast details - Contact Energy HY24 Results Presentation

HY24 / commentary

Get notified when CEN publishes next

Get the next Contact Energy briefing and related NZX reporting-season updates by email.