Skip to main content

Result releasedAnnolyse analysis published

EBITDAF up 40% to NZ$303.2m as FCF more than triples to NZ$183.0m

Earnings and cash strengthened sharply, but a NZ$160.7m working-capital build sits well above Annolyse's historical baseline.

GNE revenue trajectory

Revenue context before the current result.

Loading chart...
HY26 was $1.5b, versus $1.8b in HY25.

GNE EBITDAF margin

EBITDAF margin across covered periods.

Loading chart...
  • HY23 GNE HY: Outside range high ebitda margin. 25.8%; 3-period range 12.3% to 19.8%. EBITDA margin: 25.8%, above normal range; 3-period mean 15.6%, range 12.3%-19.8%.
  • HY25 GNE HY: Outside range low ebitda margin. 12.3%; 3-period range 14.8% to 25.8%. EBITDA margin: 12.3%, below normal range; 3-period mean 20.1%, range 14.8%-25.8%.
  • FY23 GNE FY: Outside range high ebitda margin. 22%; 3-period range 12.4% to 18.3%. EBITDA margin: 22.0%, above normal range; 3-period mean 14.7%, range 12.4%-18.3%.
  • FY25 GNE FY: Outside range low ebitda margin. 12.4%; 3-period range 13.4% to 22%. EBITDA margin: 12.4%, below normal range; 3-period mean 17.9%, range 13.4%-22.0%.
EBITDA margin: 12.4%, below normal range; 3-period mean 17.9%, range 13.4%-22.0%.

GNE operating cash flow

Operating cash flow across covered periods.

Loading chart...
HY26 was $264m, versus $126.3m in HY25.

GNE working-capital movement

Operating working-capital absorption or release by reporting period.

Loading chart...
  • FY23 GNE: Outside range low operating working-capital movement. $-36.5m; 3-period range $-30.3m to $123.7m. Operating working-capital movement: NZ$-36.5m, below normal range; 2/3 prior periods had builds averaging NZ$118.6m, and 1 had releases averaging NZ$-30.3m.
  • FY25 GNE: Outside range high operating working-capital movement. $123.7m; 3-period range $-36.5m to $113.5m. Operating working-capital movement: NZ$123.7m, above normal range; 1/3 prior periods had builds averaging NZ$113.5m, and 2 had releases averaging NZ$-33.4m.
Operating working-capital movement: NZ$123.7m, above normal range; 1/3 prior periods had builds averaging NZ$113.5m, and 2 had releases averaging NZ$-33.4m.

Market context

Valuation

These ratios pair a market close from around the result date with verified filing data. An unavailable metric means the required inputs were missing or unsuitable for comparison.

Prices as at close, 4 September 2026

Price and market cap

The latest close and share count context for the market price.

Market cap

$3.7b

i

End-of-day close multiplied by current shares on issue.

Profitability multiples

How the market price compares with recent earnings and cash-flow inputs.

P/E

43.22x

i

Recent market cap compared with trailing earnings.

EPS

0.06

i

Recent filing-derived earnings per share.

PEG

Not available

i

Not meaningful without positive comparable earnings growth.

EV/EBITDA

8.86x

i

Enterprise value compared with recent EBITDA.

P/FCF

14.88x

i

Market cap compared with recent free cash flow.

P/B

1.22x

i

Market value compared with latest reported equity.

Income and investment-company measures

Yield and investment-company valuation where supported.

Dividend yield

5.1%

i

Trailing dividends compared with the latest close.

Total return

Not available

i

Available once dividend and adjustment data are verified.

Release date
23 February 2026
Published
21 April 2026

Key metrics

Numbers worth scanning first

HY26 vs HY25

Revenue

$1.5b

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

Net profit after tax

$95.1m

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

Net cash inflow from operating activities

$264m

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

Interim dividend per share

7.3c

+2.4% ↑ vs 7.1c

EBITDAF

$303.2m

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

Operating profit

$170.9m

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

Profit before tax

$135.2m

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

Total assets

$6.3b

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

Analysis ofGNE HY26Result releasedAnnolyse analysis published

What changed

Reported EBITDAF rose 40.0% to NZ$303.2m and operating cash flow more than doubled to NZ$264.0m, lifting pre-lease free cash flow to NZ$183.0m from NZ$46.0m

Headline revenue moved lower year-on-year, but commentary from the release flags a basis change affecting comparability, so the revenue line is best treated qualitatively rather than as a clean like-for-like decline.

Underneath the result, operating working capital absorbed NZ$160.7m of cash this half — above Annolyse's historical baseline, where one of the three prior comparable halves built NZ$29.5m and the other two released an average of NZ$392.3m. Inventories drove most of the swing, rising 79.4% to NZ$317.9m, with inventory days at 37.7 versus a 25.9-day historical mean. Net debt eased to NZ$1.4b and net debt / EBITDA fell to 4.6x from 6.6x.

What matters

Operating earnings strengthened materially

Capital raise adds balance-sheet context, with NZ$100m capital raised, but borrowings and gearing are the direct leverage evidence.

  • EBITDAF of NZ$303.2m and PBT of NZ$135.2m sit well above the prior half (PBT margin of 8.8% versus a 1.8% historical mean). Segment data shows the electricity gross margin lifting from 21.0% to 31.3% and gas from 10.8% to 21.7%, indicating that portfolio flexibility and pricing — not volume — drove the uplift. For an integrated gentailer this matters because it suggests hedge book and generation-mix management, rather than a structurally larger customer base, is doing the work.

  • Working-capital absorption is the standout balance-sheet pressure. The NZ$160.7m build is NZ$412.4m above the historical mean and is concentrated in inventories (+NZ$140.7m, 19.4 more inventory days than the prior comparable). For a gentailer this is typically fuel and coal stockpiling ahead of winter generation requirements, but the scale is unusual against Annolyse's recent baseline and is the single largest call on cash this half.

  • Leverage improved while capex stepped up. Net debt / EBITDA at 4.6x is at the lower edge of the recent 4.4x–6.6x range. At the same time, capex rose 70.4% to NZ$111.6m (7.3% of revenue versus 3.7%), reflecting investment in renewable and firming projects. The combination — stronger earnings funding higher growth capex while leverage falls — is the more durable read on capital allocation than either metric in isolation.

Expectations

No company guidance is provided for HY26 in the supplied context

Against historical seasonality, FY25 was second-half-weighted on cash (HY25 represented only 40.5% of full-year operating cash flow) but more evenly split on EBITDAF (HY25 was 47.7% of FY25). HY26 EBITDAF of NZ$303.2m already represents two-thirds of the FY25 EBITDAF total of NZ$454.3m, which sets a high bar for second-half comparability and raises the question of whether the first-half strength reflects portfolio conditions that will normalise.

Management commentary references active gas-position management into Q3 FY26 and winter expectations under the Gen35 strategy, but the supplied excerpts do not quantify a full-year EBITDAF or NPAT outlook.

Quality of result

The earnings uplift is supported by cash

Pre-lease FCF of NZ$183.0m converts to 192.4% of NPAT, and OCF / EBITDA cash conversion of 87.2% sits inside Annolyse's historical 58.3%–104.3% range and above its 79.3% mean, which argues against the result being a non-cash or accounting artefact. Gross margin expansion in electricity and gas is consistent with the EBITDAF lift, so the operating signal looks genuine rather than one-off.

The qualifications are mix and working capital. Inventory days at 37.7 are above the historical 18.3–37.2 range and debtor days at 29.4 are at the upper edge of the 23.6–29.6 range — both consistent with pre-winter fuel build and seasonal billing, but worth confirming as timing rather than structural. The effective tax rate of 29.7% is above the 25.0% prior comparable and the 27.2% historical mean, so reported NPAT understates the underlying operating improvement visible in PBT and EBITDAF. The Kupe segment also contributed nil revenue this half versus NZ$54m prior, which is the basis change behind the comparability caveats on headline growth metrics.

Unresolved

Open questions

How much of the NZ$140.7m inventory build is pre-winter coal and gas stockpiling versus a structural shift in working-capital intensity?
Why did the effective tax rate step up to 29.7% from 25.0%, and is this level expected to persist?
What drove the electricity gross margin expansion from 21.0% to 31.3% — hedge realisations, spot price capture, or customer-book repricing — and which components are repeatable?
How does the FY26 capex profile evolve from the NZ$111.6m first-half run-rate as committed renewable and firming projects move into construction?
Is the Kupe contribution change a permanent basis shift, and how should investors normalise prior-period comparatives?

This briefing cannot assess the durability of hedge-cycle and generation-mix tailwinds into the second half without disclosed forward hedge positions, hydrology assumptions, or quantified FY26 guidance.

Ask about GNE HY26

Informational only. No buy, sell, hold, price-target, or personal financial advice.

Sign in to chat

Sign in to ask questions about Genesis Energy's HY26 result.

How much of the NZ$140.7m inventory build is pre-winter coal and gas stockpiling versus a structural shift in working-capital intensity?Why does "Operating earnings strengthened materially" matter?How strong was the cash and earnings quality in HY26?What should I watch next for GNE after HY26?

Checking account...

Data appendix

Show segment detail

Open to load segment breakdown.

Show analytical metrics

Open to load analytical metrics.

Show key metrics table

Open to load key metrics.

Sources

Current period

H1 FY26 company filing

HY26 / results announcement

H1 FY26 Interim Report

HY26 / financial report

H1 FY26 Results Presentation

HY26 / results presentation

Market Release - Record H1 FY26 earnings. Strategic momentum. Equity raise

HY26 / results release

Prior comparable period

2025 Interim Report

HY25 / financial report

H1 FY25 - NZX Results Announcement

HY25 / results announcement

H1 FY25 Market Statement

HY25 / results release

H1 FY25 Results Presentation

HY25 / results presentation

Full-year context

Genesis FY25 Integrated Report

FY25 / financial report

Genesis FY25 Market Release

FY25 / results release

Genesis FY25 Results Presentation

FY25 / results presentation

Release context

Conference Call Details - Full Year

FY25 / commentary

Genesis Energy H1 FY25 Conference Call Details

HY25 / commentary

Market Announcement - Genesis Energy Investor Day 2025

HY26 / commentary

Get notified when GNE publishes next

Get the next Genesis Energy briefing and related NZX reporting-season updates by email.