Skip to main content

Result releasedAnnolyse analysis published

Warehousing revenue halved but Freight & Fuel turned profitable, lifting PBT 97%

A radical segment mix shift masked by a 4.7% revenue decline leaves the recovery path dependent on Warehousing stabilising.

MOV revenue trajectory

Revenue context before the current result.

Loading chart...
FY25 was $286.3m, versus $293.9m in FY24.

MOV EBITDA margin

EBITDA margin across covered periods.

Loading chart...
  • FY24 MOV FY: Outside range low ebitda margin. 2.7%; 3-period range 13.8% to 16.4%. EBITDA margin: 2.7%, below normal range; 3-period mean 15.0%, range 13.8%-16.4%.
EBITDA margin: 2.7%, below normal range; 3-period mean 15.0%, range 13.8%-16.4%.

MOV operating cash flow

Operating cash flow across covered periods.

Loading chart...
FY25 was $25.3m, versus $18.7m in FY24.

MOV working-capital movement

Operating working-capital absorption or release by reporting period.

Loading chart...
  • FY24 MOV: Outside range low operating working-capital movement. $-9.7m; 3-period range $-7.8m to $8.4m. Operating working-capital movement: NZ$-9.7m, below normal range; 1/3 prior periods had builds averaging NZ$8.4m, and 2 had releases averaging NZ$-7.0m.
Operating working-capital movement: NZ$-9.7m, below normal range; 1/3 prior periods had builds averaging NZ$8.4m, and 2 had releases averaging NZ$-7.0m.

Market context

Valuation

These ratios pair a market close from around the result date with verified filing data. An unavailable metric means the required inputs were missing or unsuitable for comparison.

Prices as at close, 31 August 2026

Price and market cap

The latest close and share count context for the market price.

Market cap

$25.4m

i

End-of-day close multiplied by current shares on issue.

Profitability multiples

How the market price compares with recent earnings and cash-flow inputs.

P/E

84.65x

i

Recent market cap compared with trailing earnings.

EPS

0.00

i

Recent filing-derived earnings per share.

PEG

Not available

i

Not available for this company right now.

EV/EBITDA

0.75x

i

Enterprise value compared with recent EBITDA.

P/FCF

0.8x

i

Market cap compared with recent free cash flow.

P/B

2.16x

i

Market value compared with latest reported equity.

Income and investment-company measures

Yield and investment-company valuation where supported.

Dividend yield

0.0%

i

Trailing dividends compared with the latest close.

Total return

Not available

i

Available once dividend and adjustment data are verified.

Release date
27 February 2026
Published
18 May 2026

Key metrics

Numbers worth scanning first

HY26 vs HY25

Revenue

$141.4m

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

EBITDA

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

Net profit after tax

−$0.9m

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

Net cash inflow from operating activities

$17m

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

Final dividend per share

0.0c

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

Cash and cash equivalents

$8.6m

+19.9% ↑ vs $7.2m

Total assets

$219.7m

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

Analysis ofMOV HY26Result releasedAnnolyse analysis published

What changed

The 97.0% improvement in PBT — from a NZD 8.1m loss to a NZD 0.2m loss — came despite revenue falling 4.7% to NZD 141.4m, and the composition of that improvement matters more than the headline

Freight & Fuel, now 68.2% of revenue versus 46.8% a year ago, swung from a NZD 3.9m loss to a NZD 1.5m profit. International also turned from a NZD 0.3m loss to a NZD 2.1m contribution. These gains were partially offset by Warehousing, which collapsed from 38.2% of revenue to 15.3% as its segment result deteriorated from a NZD 0.7m loss to a NZD 2.5m loss.

Operating cash flow nearly doubled to NZD 17.0m from NZD 8.9m, and net debt reduced by NZD 6.2m to NZD 12.8m — a tangible balance-sheet improvement in an environment where reported earnings remain slightly negative.

What matters

The Warehousing implosion is the dominant risk

Revenue in the segment fell from NZD 56.7m to NZD 21.6m — a decline of more than 60% — while its loss widened. This is not a modest softening; it represents a structural reallocation of the group's earnings base. Whether this reflects lost contracts, deliberate rationalisation, or ongoing market weakness is not fully explained in the release and determines whether FY26 group earnings can be sustained.

Freight & Fuel's profitability is the new load-bearing pillar. The segment's revenue expanded from NZD 69.5m to NZD 96.4m, driving its share of group revenue above two-thirds. If this growth contains any cyclical or contract-timing element, the group's improving PBT trajectory is more fragile than the headline suggests.

Cash generation is genuinely stronger, but equity is thin. OCF of NZD 17.0m versus NZD 8.9m reflects working capital release — operating working capital fell by NZD 5.4m — rather than earnings growth alone. With total equity at NZD 10.6m against total liabilities of NZD 209.1m, the group has almost no balance-sheet cushion if cash generation reverses.

Expectations

No formal earnings guidance was provided

Management's stated ambition of a profitable full-year normalised result aligns with a second-quarter turn to profit within the half. The FY25 shape shows HY25 contributed 43% of full-year EBITDA while 2H25 delivered the implied NZD 24.0m, suggesting the second half is historically the stronger earnings period. If that pattern holds in FY26, the current half's near-breakeven PBT position leaves the full-year outcome heavily dependent on second-half execution — a meaningful concentration of risk.

Market conditions are described as continuing to be weak. The release does not quantify forward contract cover or pipeline, which makes it difficult to judge whether 2H26 demand conditions will support the implied second-half earnings loading.

Quality of result

The PBT improvement is real but uneven

Freight & Fuel's profitability appears operationally driven — a genuine improvement in the business. International's swing into profit adds to the positive read. However, the OCF doubling reflects in part a NZD 5.4m release in operating working capital, with trade debtors falling NZD 5.1m alongside the revenue decline. Some of this release may not repeat if revenue stabilises or grows.

Capex remains minimal at NZD 0.7m (0.5% of revenue), which preserves near-term cash but may reflect constrained investment capacity rather than capital-light strategy. With equity of just NZD 10.6m, the business has limited room to absorb negative surprises, and the effective tax rate of -111.9% (versus -5.6% in HY25) signals deferred tax movements that make NPAT a less reliable earnings read than PBT.

Unresolved

Open questions

What caused the Warehousing segment's revenue to fall from NZD 56.7m to NZD 21.6m — were contracts lost, not renewed, or deliberately exited, and what is the expected steady-state size of this division?
Will Freight & Fuel's revenue expansion, which drove the majority of the earnings recovery, prove durable, or does it reflect temporary contract wins or pass-through fuel pricing?
How much of the NZD 17.0m operating cash flow improvement reflects sustainable earnings conversion versus one-time working-capital release that will not repeat in 2H26?
Is the near-zero capex position a deliberate strategic choice, or does the group's thin equity base constrain its ability to invest in network and fleet capacity?
Can management quantify the level of forward contract cover or contracted revenue underpinning their full-year normalised profitability target?

This briefing cannot assess whether the Warehousing decline is structural or recoverable, nor the reliability of the Freight & Fuel revenue base, without contract-level or pipeline disclosure not provided in this release.

Ask about MOV HY26

Informational only. No buy, sell, hold, price-target, or personal financial advice.

Sign in to chat

Sign in to ask questions about MOVE Logistics Group's HY26 result.

What caused the Warehousing segment's revenue to fall from NZD 56.7m to NZD 21.6m — were contracts lost, not renewed, or deliberately exited, and what is the expected steady-state size of this division?Why does "The Warehousing implosion is the dominant risk" matter?How strong was the cash and earnings quality in HY26?What should I watch next for MOV after HY26?

Checking account...

Data appendix

Show segment detail

Open to load segment breakdown.

Show analytical metrics

Open to load analytical metrics.

Show key metrics table

Open to load key metrics.

Sources

Current period

MOVE - 1H26 Results Presentation

HY26 / results presentation

MOVE- 1H26 Interim Financial Statements

HY26 / financial report

MOVE- 1H26 Interim Results Announcement

HY26 / results release

MOVE - 1H26 Interim NZX Financial Results Announcement

HY26 / results announcement

Prior comparable period

MOVE - 1H25 Interim NZX Financial Results Announcement

HY25 / results announcement

MOVE - 1H25 Results Presentation

HY25 / results presentation

MOVE- 1H25 Interim Financial Statements

HY25 / financial report

MOVE- 1H25 Interim Results Announcement

HY25 / results release

Full-year context

MOVE - FY25 Annual Report

FY25 / financial report

MOVE - FY25 NZX Financial Results Announcement

FY25 / results announcement

MOVE - FY25 Results Announcement

FY25 / results release

MOVE - FY25 Results Presentation

FY25 / results presentation

Release context

MOVE FY25 Results and Investor Briefing 29 August 2025

FY25 / commentary

ASM Presentation

HY25 / commentary

Annual Meeting Voting Results

HY26 / commentary

REL - MOVE provides 1Q26 trading update

HY26 / commentary

Get notified when MOV publishes next

Get the next MOVE Logistics Group briefing and related NZX reporting-season updates by email.