Skip to main content

Result releasedAnnolyse analysis published

Revenue fell 19.6% and EBITDA swung to a $2.5m loss as net debt hit $36.3m

A new $50.0m facility funded acquisitions at the cycle bottom even as 2H operating cash flow turned negative and the final dividend was suspended.

STU revenue trajectory

Revenue context before the current result.

Loading chart...
FY25 was $385.4m, versus $479.1m in FY24.

STU EBITDA margin

EBITDA margin across covered periods.

Loading chart...
  • FY23 STU FY: Outside range high ebitda margin. 8.8%; 3-period range -10.4% to 6.6%. EBITDA margin: 8.8%, above normal range; 3-period mean -1.5%, range -10.4%-6.6%.
EBITDA margin: 8.8%, above normal range; 3-period mean -1.5%, range -10.4%-6.6%.

STU operating cash flow

Operating cash flow across covered periods.

Loading chart...
FY25 was $10.4m, versus $42.2m in FY24.

STU NPAT trajectory

Statutory profit after tax across covered periods.

Loading chart...
FY25 was -$24.4m, versus $2.6m in FY24.

Market context

Valuation

These ratios pair a market close from around the result date with verified filing data. An unavailable metric means the required inputs were missing or unsuitable for comparison.

Prices as at close, 4 September 2026

Price and market cap

The latest close and share count context for the market price.

Market cap

$57.8m

i

End-of-day close multiplied by current shares on issue.

Profitability multiples

How the market price compares with recent earnings and cash-flow inputs.

P/E

Not available

i

Not meaningful when recent earnings are negative.

EPS

-0.33

i

Recent filing-derived earnings per share.

PEG

Not available

i

Not available for this company right now.

EV/EBITDA

Not available

i

Not meaningful when recent EBITDA is negative.

P/FCF

10.09x

i

Market cap compared with recent free cash flow.

P/B

0.48x

i

Market value compared with latest reported equity.

Income and investment-company measures

Yield and investment-company valuation where supported.

Dividend yield

0.0%

i

Trailing dividends compared with the latest close.

Total return

Not available

i

Available once dividend and adjustment data are verified.

Release date
25 August 2025
Published
23 April 2026

Key metrics

Numbers worth scanning first

FY25 vs FY24

Revenue

$385.4m

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

EBITDA

−$2.5m

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

Net profit after tax

−$24.4m

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

Net cash inflow from operating activities

$10.4m

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

Final dividend per share

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

Operating profit

−$26m

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

Profit before tax

−$33.1m

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

Cash and cash equivalents

$13.7m

+57.9% ↑ vs $8.7m

Analysis ofSTU FY25Result releasedAnnolyse analysis published

What changed

Steel & Tube swung from modestly profitable to materially loss-making across every line of the income statement

Revenue fell 19.6% to $385.4m, EBITDA reversed from $31.4m to a $2.5m loss, PBT growth was -971.3% (-$33.1m versus +$3.8m) and NPAT growth was n/m (-$24.4m versus +$2.6m).

The balance sheet shifted at the same time. Gross borrowings rose from nil to $50.0m, taking the group from an $8.7m net cash position to $36.3m of net debt, while equity contracted 8.0% to $182.3m. The drawdown coincides with the Perry Metal Protection acquisition flagged at HY25.

Operating cash flow fell 75.3% to $10.4m, and the final dividend (2.0 cents prior year) was not declared.

What matters

Leverage rebuilt into a loss-making year

The $50.0m new facility funded acquisitions described by management as "quality businesses at bottom of cycle", but the year delivered negative EBITDA, so net debt/EBITDA is not meaningfully calculable. ROE moved from +1.4% to -12.8%. The strategic case rests on cyclical recovery; the timing risk has clearly increased because debt service now sits on a cost base that lost money at current volumes.

Cash quality deteriorated sharply through the year. Full-year OCF/EBITDA of -417.8% reflects negative EBITDA, but the more telling read is the half-on-half shape: HY25 generated $23.1m of operating cash, which means 2H25 ran a $12.7m operating cash outflow. That contradicts the "activity lift in 2H25" framing in the release because volume recovery did not convert into cash.

Working capital is sticky despite weaker volumes. Receivable days rose to 52.1 (from 41.7) and inventory days to 107.6 (from 92.4). Inventory in dollars did fall 6.4% to $113.6m, but not enough to offset the revenue collapse, so the relative working-capital intensity worsened against the "prudent inventory management" claim.

Expectations

No quantitative targets were supplied

Management points to "some activity lift in 2H25" and expects improvement through FY26, supported by a ~$7m annualised cost-out programme and the Perry integration tracking ahead of plan.

The release does not support a clean recovery read. 2H25 EBITDA (-$3.1m implied) and 2H25 NPAT (-$14.0m implied) were both worse than 1H25, and 2H operating cash was negative. So any FY26 improvement starts from a deeper exit run-rate than the headline full-year numbers suggest. The market commentary in the release also describes conditions as "highly competitive", which limits pricing recovery as a lever.

Quality of result

Reported NPAT was cushioned relative to PBT by an $8.7m tax benefit at a 26.4% effective rate

That is an accounting effect, not operating performance — the cleaner read remains PBT growth of -971.3%.

Cash quality is mixed and largely balance-sheet-assisted. Reported OCF of $10.4m exceeded the EBITDA loss because inventory unwind released cash and trade payables/contract liabilities helped. FCF before leases of $3.6m is positive only because capex was cut 27.7% to $6.9m (1.8% of revenue, down from 2.0%). Cash on hand rose to $13.7m almost entirely because $50.0m of new debt was drawn; the underlying business did not self-fund the acquisition. With 2H operating cash flow negative, the durability of full-year OCF is the central concern: this looks more like a 1H working-capital release into a 2H operating cash burn than an even run-rate.

The dividend suspension (no current declaration versus 2.0 cps prior, a 125.0% prior-year payout-vs-NPAT ratio) is consistent with that read.

Unresolved

Open questions

Why did 2H25 operating cash flow turn negative ($12.7m outflow implied) when management describes activity as building?
What revenue and earnings contribution did Perry Metal Protection add in FY25, and is the integration "ahead of expectations" claim measurable against deal economics?
How does the board view debt-funded M&A capacity now that the facility is half-drawn against negative EBITDA?
What level of activity recovery is required to return group EBITDA to break-even, and is that supported by current 2H exit volumes?
When does the board expect dividends to resume, and against what coverage test?

This briefing cannot assess Perry Metal Protection's standalone contribution, organic versus acquired revenue split, or order-book/forward-work position because none were disclosed in the supplied materials.

Ask about STU FY25

Informational only. No buy, sell, hold, price-target, or personal financial advice.

Sign in to chat

Sign in to ask questions about Steel & Tube Holdings's FY25 result.

Why did 2H25 operating cash flow turn negative ($12.7m outflow implied) when management describes activity as building?Why does "Leverage rebuilt into a loss-making year" matter?How strong was the cash and earnings quality in FY25?What should I watch next for STU after FY25?

Checking account...

Data appendix

Show segment detail

Open to load segment breakdown.

Show analytical metrics

Open to load analytical metrics.

Show key metrics table

Open to load key metrics.

Sources

Current period

Steel & Tube - FY25 Annual Report

FY25 / financial report

Steel & Tube - FY25 Appendix 2

FY25 / results announcement

Steel & Tube - FY25 Results Announcement

FY25 / results release

Steel & Tube - FY25 Results Presentation

FY25 / results presentation

Prior comparable period

Steel & Tube - FY24 Annual Report

FY24 / financial report

Steel & Tube - FY24 Results Announcement

FY24 / results announcement

Steel & Tube - FY24 Results Announcement

FY24 / results release

Interim context

Steel & Tube - 1H25 Results Announcement

HY25 / results announcement

Steel & Tube - 1H25 Results Media Release

HY25 / media release

Steel & Tube 1H25 Interim Report

HY25 / financial report

Release context

Steel & Tube - FY25 Results Presentation Amendment

FY25 / commentary

Get notified when STU publishes next

Get the next Steel & Tube Holdings briefing and related NZX reporting-season updates by email.