Skip to main content

Result releasedAnnolyse analysis published

Cash conversion collapsed to 0.7% as brewery exit drove FCF to -NZ$1.3m

Continuing-operations PBT improved 23.6% but operating cash fell 99.5% and FCF pre-lease turned negative despite a NZ$3.1m working-capital release.

SVR revenue trajectory

Revenue context before the current result.

Loading chart...
HY21 revenue trajectory was $9.9m.

SVR EBITDA margin

EBITDA margin across covered periods.

Loading chart...
HY21 ebitda margin was 6.9%.

SVR operating cash flow

Operating cash flow across covered periods.

Loading chart...
HY21 operating cash flow was -$0.14m.

SVR NPAT trajectory

Statutory profit after tax across covered periods.

Loading chart...
HY21 npat trajectory was -$0.4m.

Market context

Valuation

These ratios pair a market close from around the result date with verified filing data. An unavailable metric means the required inputs were missing or unsuitable for comparison.

Prices as at close, 3 September 2026

Price and market cap

The latest close and share count context for the market price.

Market cap

$13.2m

i

End-of-day close multiplied by current shares on issue.

Profitability multiples

How the market price compares with recent earnings and cash-flow inputs.

P/E

10.16x

i

Recent market cap compared with trailing earnings.

EPS

0.02

i

Recent filing-derived earnings per share.

PEG

Not available

i

Not available for this company right now.

EV/EBITDA

2.44x

i

Enterprise value compared with recent EBITDA.

P/FCF

2.85x

i

Market cap compared with recent free cash flow.

P/B

0.71x

i

Market value compared with latest reported equity.

Income and investment-company measures

Yield and investment-company valuation where supported.

Dividend yield

0.0%

i

Trailing dividends compared with the latest close.

Total return

Not available

i

Available once dividend and adjustment data are verified.

Release date
28 May 2021
Published
22 April 2026

Key metrics

Numbers worth scanning first

FY21 vs FY20

Revenue

$16.1m

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

EBITDA

$1.8m

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

Net profit after tax

−$6.6m

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

Net cash inflow from operating activities

$0.01m

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

Profit before tax

−$3.1m

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

Total assets

$36.4m

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

Analysis ofSVR FY21Result releasedAnnolyse analysis published

What changed

Cash conversion fell to 0.7% of EBITDA in FY21

The prior-year OCF/EBITDA relationship is denominator-distorted and suppressed by the sign swing in EBITDA, so that prior-year figure is not analytically comparable and should not be read as a normal low or as trend evidence — it is flagged as a data-quality issue rather than a coverage signal. Operating cash inflow fell 99.5% to NZ$0.012m and pre-lease free cash flow swung from +NZ$1.3m to -NZ$1.3m, also unprecedented against the historical mean of +NZ$3.6m.

The headline numbers are reshaped by the divestment of the loss-making brewery. Revenue fell 57.8% to NZ$16.1m, but the brewery exit is presented as a -NZ$3.5m discontinued-operations loss, which is why NPAT fell 63.0% to -NZ$6.6m while continuing-operations PBT improved 23.6% to -NZ$3.1m and EBITDA swung from -NZ$2.0m to NZ$1.8m. Net debt/EBITDA finished at 1.97x, within Annolyse's historical baseline range.

What matters

Cash quality is the central tension, but the OCF/EBITDA basis here is distorted

  • EBITDA turned positive, working capital released NZ$3.1m (the lower edge of the historical range, where releases averaged -NZ$1.3m), and yet OCF was essentially nil. Because the OCF/EBITDA relationship carries the same denominator-distortion caveat noted above, this should not be read as a clean conversion signal — but the underlying cash gap is still evident: continuing operations did not generate cash even with a tailwind from receivables and inventory unwinding.
  • FY21 is not a like-for-like base. Revenue down 57.8% sits well below the historical baseline (mean +69.9%, range -8.4% to +180.2%), but the driver is portfolio reshaping rather than demand; the prior comparable also includes an acquisition contribution. PBT margin of -19.2% and NPAT margin of -40.9% are both unprecedented lows in the supplied historical range, so margin comparability for FY21 in isolation is limited.
  • Working-capital balances are stretched relative to the historical pattern. Debtor days at 4.7 and inventory days at 10.4 are both unprecedented highs versus historical means of 1.8 and 6.3 days, even though both fell sharply versus FY20 (14.5 and 21.9 days). This matters because the FY21 release flattered cash, but the closing balances suggest there is less to release from here.

Expectations

No quantitative targets are disclosed

The half-year shape shows H1 delivered 61.4% of full-year revenue but only 37.3% of EBITDA and 6.3% of NPAT, meaning H2 carried both the EBITDA recovery and the bulk of the discontinued-operations loss. With the brewery now exited and three Hipgroup venues referenced in commentary as new contributors, the FY22 run-rate is not derivable from this release. What the result does support is that the continuing hospitality footprint is EBITDA-positive at the new, smaller scale; what it does not support is any read on cash-generative capacity at that scale, particularly given the basis issues affecting the OCF/EBITDA relationship discussed above.

Quality of result

The continuing-operations improvement looks structurally real: removing a loss-making business mechanically lifted EBITDA, and the segment disclosure shows Hospitality result rising to NZ$3.6m from NZ$2.5m

That part is durable. The cash result, however, is the opposite of durable, though any framing of OCF against EBITDA needs the same denominator-distortion caveat applied above rather than a normal-conversion read. Pre-lease FCF of -NZ$1.3m is unprecedented in the historical baseline, and it arrived alongside a favourable working-capital release, so the underlying operating cash gap is wider than the headline OCF figure of NZ$0.012m alone implies.

Capex intensity also stepped up: capex of NZ$1.3m represents 8.0% of revenue against 2.2% prior, partly venue development. That is a discretionary choice rather than a quality flag, but on a smaller revenue base it compounds the cash strain. Total assets at NZ$36.4m are an unprecedented low versus the NZ$54.2m historical mean, reflecting the same divestment effect rather than impairment.

Unresolved

Open questions

Why did a NZ$3.1m working-capital release and a positive EBITDA swing produce essentially zero operating cash, and does the distorted prior-year OCF/EBITDA basis obscure the true underlying conversion pattern?
What is the post-divestment continuing-operations run-rate revenue and EBITDA once the Hipgroup venues are annualised?
How will Savor fund continued venue development if pre-lease FCF stays negative and gross borrowings already sit at NZ$7.0m?
Are the elevated debtor and inventory day balances at year-end expected to release further in FY22, or is this the new structural level?
Will the brewery exit produce any further discontinued-operations charges beyond the -NZ$3.5m recognised in FY21?

This briefing cannot assess the cash-flow path or capital needs of the reshaped portfolio without forward guidance or post-balance-date funding disclosure, and the prior-year OCF/EBITDA ratio should not be relied on as a normal comparator given its denominator distortion.

Ask about SVR FY21

Informational only. No buy, sell, hold, price-target, or personal financial advice.

Sign in to chat

Sign in to ask questions about Savor's FY21 result.

Why did a NZ$3.1m working-capital release and a positive EBITDA swing produce essentially zero operating cash, and does the distorted prior-year OCF/EBITDA basis obscure the true underlying conversion pattern?Why does "Cash quality is the central tension, but the OCF/EBITDA basis here is distorted" matter?How strong was the cash and earnings quality in FY21?What should I watch next for SVR after FY21?

Checking account...

Data appendix

Show segment detail

Open to load segment breakdown.

Show analytical metrics

Open to load analytical metrics.

Show key metrics table

Open to load key metrics.

Sources

Current period

Savor 2021 Annual Report

FY21 / financial report

Prior comparable period

Moa Group: Annual Report 2020

FY20 / financial report

Interim context

Interim financial statements

HY21 / financial report

Interim results announcement

HY21 / results announcement

Interim results market announcement

HY21 / results release

Get notified when SVR publishes next

Get the next Savor briefing and related NZX reporting-season updates by email.