Skip to main content

Result releasedAnnolyse analysis published

Revenue up 71.3% but comparison base was reshaped by acquisition and disposal

EBITDA margin slipped to 10.0% against a historical average of 12.4% even as revenue rose 71.3% off a non-comparable prior year.

SVR revenue trajectory

Revenue context before the current result.

Loading chart...
HY23 was $20.7m, versus $17.2m in HY22.

SVR EBITDA margin

EBITDA margin across covered periods.

Loading chart...
  • HY22 SVR HY: Outside range high ebitda margin. 12.3%; 3-period range 6.8% to 10.7%. EBITDA margin: 12.3%, above normal range; 3-period mean 8.1%, range 6.8%-10.7%.
  • HY23 SVR HY: Outside range low ebitda margin. 6.8%; 3-period range 6.9% to 12.3%. EBITDA margin: 6.8%, below normal range; 3-period mean 10.0%, range 6.9%-12.3%.
  • FY22 SVR FY: Outside range low ebitda margin. 9.8%; 5-period range 10% to 14.5%. EBITDA margin: 9.8%, below normal range; 5-period mean 12.4%, range 10.0%-14.5%.
EBITDA margin: 9.8%, below normal range; 5-period mean 12.4%, range 10.0%-14.5%.

SVR operating cash flow

Operating cash flow across covered periods.

Loading chart...
HY23 was $1.6m, versus $1.1m in HY22.

SVR working-capital movement

Operating working-capital absorption or release by reporting period.

Loading chart...
FY23 was $0.6m, versus $0m in HY23.

Market context

Valuation

These ratios pair a market close from around the result date with verified filing data. An unavailable metric means the required inputs were missing or unsuitable for comparison.

Prices as at close, 4 September 2026

Price and market cap

The latest close and share count context for the market price.

Market cap

$13.5m

i

End-of-day close multiplied by current shares on issue.

Profitability multiples

How the market price compares with recent earnings and cash-flow inputs.

P/E

10.39x

i

Recent market cap compared with trailing earnings.

EPS

0.02

i

Recent filing-derived earnings per share.

PEG

Not available

i

Not available for this company right now.

EV/EBITDA

2.48x

i

Enterprise value compared with recent EBITDA.

P/FCF

2.92x

i

Market cap compared with recent free cash flow.

P/B

0.72x

i

Market value compared with latest reported equity.

Income and investment-company measures

Yield and investment-company valuation where supported.

Dividend yield

0.0%

i

Trailing dividends compared with the latest close.

Total return

Not available

i

Available once dividend and adjustment data are verified.

Release date
25 May 2023
Published
23 April 2026

Key metrics

Numbers worth scanning first

FY23 vs FY22

Revenue

$52.4m

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

EBITDA

$5.2m

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

Net profit after tax

−$2.3m

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

Net cash inflow from operating activities

$6.1m

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

Final dividend per share

−13.0c

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

Profit before tax

−$2.3m

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

Cash and cash equivalents

$0m

-100.0% ↓ vs $1.4m

Total assets

$56.4m

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

Analysis ofSVR FY23Result releasedAnnolyse analysis published

What changed

Savor's FY23 revenue rose 71.3% to NZ$52.4m from NZ$30.6m, and EBITDA rose 74.3% to NZ$5.2m, but this comparison sits against an FY22 base that itself included an acquisition and a discontinued operation, so the headline growth rates are not a clean like-for-like read on organic trading

EBITDA margin fell to 10.0%, at the lower edge of Savor's historical range and 2.4 percentage points below the 12.4% five-period average, even as absolute EBITDA grew. The PBT and NPAT loss narrowed 53.7% to -NZ$2.3m from -NZ$5.0m, helped in part by the prior year carrying a -NZ$3.5m discontinued-operation loss that did not recur. Operating cash flow rose 105.5% to NZ$6.1m and net debt/EBITDA eased to 2.27x from 4.03x, though it remains above the 1.76x historical mean.

What matters

Comparability of growth claims

Capital raise adds balance-sheet context, with NZ$3.3m capital raised, but borrowings and gearing are the direct leverage evidence.

Capital raise adds balance-sheet context, with NZ$5.3m capital raised, but borrowings and gearing are the direct leverage evidence.

Capital raise adds balance-sheet context, with NZ$7.9m capital raised, but borrowings and gearing are the direct leverage evidence.

The 71.3% revenue growth and 53.7% NPAT improvement are measured against an FY22 base distorted by an acquisition and a discontinued operation, so these are not organic like-for-like figures. This matters because investors reading FY23 as confirmation of a sustained growth trajectory would be extrapolating from a base year that is not representative of ongoing operations.

Margin dilution despite scale. EBITDA margin of 10.0% sits at the lower edge of the historical range (mean 12.4%, range 9.8%-14.5%), which means the larger revenue base has not translated into proportionate earnings gains. This points to either lower-margin acquired venues in the mix or cost pressure that a pure revenue-growth headline obscures.

Leverage still elevated versus history. Net debt/EBITDA of 2.27x has improved from 4.03x a year ago but remains above the 1.76x historical average, so balance-sheet flexibility, while directionally better, has not fully normalised.

Expectations

No stated FY targets are disclosed in this release, so the result cannot be judged against a formal management guidance figure beyond commentary referencing a broad EBITDA guidance range that the NZ$5.2m outcome appears consistent with

The half-year shape shows first-half revenue at 39.5% of the full year and first-half EBITDA at only 26.8% of the full year, confirming a strongly second-half-weighted trading pattern typical of hospitality seasonality. Without a specific numeric target to test, the release supports a read that the second half carried the bulk of both revenue and earnings, but it does not establish whether that skew is improving or simply repeating prior seasonality.

Quality of result

The 116.2% operating cash flow to EBITDA conversion is above the historical mean of 71.2%, which on its face signals strong cash generation, but trade debtors rose 95.7% to NZ$0.5m and inventories rose 65.3% to NZ$1.0m, meaning working capital used cash even as headline conversion looked strong

Capex intensity rose to 8.2% of revenue from 6.3%, and free cash flow to NPAT was -76.9%, reflecting a capex-heavy expansion phase. Pre-lease free cash flow of NZ$1.8m sits within Savor's historical range but is below the NZ$3.2m five-period mean, so the durability of the cash story is more modest than the headline OCF growth suggests once capex and working-capital movements are taken into account.

Unresolved

Open questions

What portion of the 71.3% revenue growth and 53.7% NPAT improvement reflects organic trading versus the changed FY22 base?
Why did EBITDA margin fall to 10.0% against a 12.4% historical average even as revenue scaled up substantially?
How sustainable is the 116.2% cash conversion given rising trade debtors, inventories, and capex intensity?
Will net debt/EBITDA continue toward the historical average of 1.76x, or does the current 2.27x reflect a new structural leverage level?
Does management expect the second-half weighting seen in the interim result to persist into future periods?

This briefing cannot assess whether the underlying organic (like-for-like) revenue and earnings trend, stripped of the acquisition and discontinued-operation effects in the comparative base, is improving or deteriorating.

Ask about SVR FY23

Informational only. No buy, sell, hold, price-target, or personal financial advice.

Sign in to chat

Sign in to ask questions about Savor's FY23 result.

What portion of the 71.3% revenue growth and 53.7% NPAT improvement reflects organic trading versus the changed FY22 base?Why does "Comparability of growth claims" matter?How strong was the cash and earnings quality in FY23?What should I watch next for SVR after FY23?

Checking account...

Data appendix

Show segment detail

Open to load segment breakdown.

Show analytical metrics

Open to load analytical metrics.

Show key metrics table

Open to load key metrics.

Sources

Current period

Savor Annual Report 2023

FY23 / financial report

Savor Annual Results - Market Announcement

FY23 / results release

Savor Annual Results - NZX Appendix 2

FY23 / results announcement

Prior comparable period

Savor Annual Report 2022

FY22 / financial report

Savor Annual Results - Market Announcement

FY22 / results release

Savor Annual Results - NZX Appendix 2

FY22 / results announcement

Interim context

Savor Interim Financial Statements

HY23 / financial report

Savor Interim Results - Appendix 2

HY23 / results announcement

Savor Interim Results Announcement

HY23 / results release

Release context

Savor Trading Update and Earnings Guidance Announcement - January 2023

FY23 / commentary

Savor 2022 Annual Meeting results

HY23 / commentary

Get notified when SVR publishes next

Get the next Savor briefing and related NZX reporting-season updates by email.