Skip to main content

Result releasedAnnolyse analysis published

NPAT fell 14.1% on BHP merger dividend base; portfolio trailed by 2.7pp

Underlying profit rose 8.6% excluding the prior-year one-off, while the 13.9% portfolio return lagged the ASX 200's 16.6% gain.

NTA/NAV per share

Net tangible asset or net asset value per share, shown in per-share cents for chart readability.

Loading chart...
FY22 was 663c, versus 745c in FY21.

Investment income

Recurring investment-income or revenue-return proxy, excluding fair-value movement where disclosed.

Loading chart...
  • FY21 AFI: Unprecedented low investment income. $235.1m; 4-period range $293.5m to $360.6m. Investment income: NZ$235.1m, unprecedented low; 4-period mean NZ$327.6m, range NZ$293.5m-NZ$360.6m.
  • HY22 AFI: Unprecedented low investment income. $161.8m; 4-period range $168.4m to $178.1m. Investment income: NZ$161.8m, unprecedented low; 4-period mean NZ$172.2m, range NZ$168.4m-NZ$178.1m.
  • FY22 AFI: Outside range high investment income. $360.6m; 4-period range $235.1m to $330.1m. Investment income: NZ$360.6m, above normal range; 4-period mean NZ$296.2m, range NZ$235.1m-NZ$330.1m.
  • HY23 AFI: Unprecedented high investment income. $178.1m; 4-period range $161.8m to $173.5m. Investment income: NZ$178.1m, unprecedented high; 4-period mean NZ$168.1m, range NZ$161.8m-NZ$173.5m.
Investment income: NZ$178.1m, unprecedented high; 4-period mean NZ$168.1m, range NZ$161.8m-NZ$173.5m.

Investment total return

Total income or return including fair-value or capital movement where disclosed.

Loading chart...
  • FY21 AFI: Unprecedented high investment total return. $1,540m; 4-period range $-347.5m to $940.3m. Investment total return: NZ$1540.0m, unprecedented high; 4-period mean NZ$358.8m, range NZ$-347.5m-NZ$940.3m.
  • FY22 AFI: Unprecedented low investment total return. $-347.5m; 4-period range $45.2m to $1,540m. Investment total return: NZ$-347.5m, unprecedented low; 4-period mean NZ$830.7m, range NZ$45.2m-NZ$1540.0m.
Investment total return: NZ$-347.5m, unprecedented low; 4-period mean NZ$830.7m, range NZ$45.2m-NZ$1540.0m.

Net assets attributable

Net asset base attributable to shareholders or unitholders.

Loading chart...
  • FY22 AFI: Unprecedented low net assets attributable. $6,989.4m; 4-period range $7,556m to $8,259.6m. Net assets attributable: NZ$6989.4m, unprecedented low; 4-period mean NZ$7898.3m, range NZ$7556.0m-NZ$8259.6m.
  • HY23 AFI: Unprecedented low net assets attributable. $7,263.9m; 4-period range $7,877.9m to $8,611.1m. Net assets attributable: NZ$7263.9m, unprecedented low; 4-period mean NZ$8203.3m, range NZ$7877.9m-NZ$8611.1m.
Net assets attributable: NZ$7263.9m, unprecedented low; 4-period mean NZ$8203.3m, range NZ$7877.9m-NZ$8611.1m.

Market context

Valuation

These ratios pair a market close from around the result date with verified filing data. An unavailable metric means the required inputs were missing or unsuitable for comparison.

Price and market cap

The latest close and share count context for the market price.

Market cap

Not available

i

Not available for this company right now.

Income and investment-company measures

Yield and investment-company valuation where supported.

Dividend yield

Not available

i

Not available for this company right now.

Premium / discount

Not available

i

Not available for this company right now.

Total return

Not available

i

Available once dividend and adjustment data are verified.

Profitability multiples

How the market price compares with recent earnings and cash-flow inputs.

P/E

Not available

i

Not available for this company right now.

EPS

Not available

i

Not available for this company right now.

PEG

Not available

i

Not available for this company right now.

EV/EBITDA

Not available

i

Not available for this company right now.

P/FCF

Not available

i

Not available for this company right now.

Release date
26 July 2023
Published
22 April 2026

Key metrics

Numbers worth scanning first

FY23 vs FY22

Net profit after tax

$309.8m

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

Net cash inflow from operating activities

$317.7m

+14.4% ↑ vs $277.8m

Investment income

$0m

-100.0% ↓ vs $360.6m

Profit before tax

$330.8m

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

Cash and cash equivalents

$165.4m

+14.4% ↑ vs $144.6m

Total assets

$9b

+8.4% ↑ vs $8.3b

Analysis ofAFI FY23Result releasedAnnolyse analysis published

What changed

Reported NPAT fell 14.1% to NZ$309.8m and investment income declined 8.5% to NZ$330.1m, but both moves are distorted by the prior-year base, which included a NZ$74.9m non-cash dividend from the BHP Petroleum/Woodside merger

On a comparable basis, the release states underlying profit grew 8.6%. The portfolio returned 13.9% over the year, trailing the S&P/ASX 200 benchmark's 16.6% total return by 2.7 percentage points.

Net assets attributable to shareholders grew 8.1% to NZ$7.6b, supported by capital gains of NZ$487.4m that lifted total investment return to NZ$797.2m from a NZ$347.5m loss in FY22. Operating cash flow rose 14.4% to NZ$317.7m, and gross borrowings were unchanged at NZ$10.0m against NZ$165.4m of cash.

What matters

The headline decline sits below the historical growth baseline but is explained

Investment income growth of -8.5% compares to Annolyse's 3-year baseline mean of +18.0% (range -1.2% to +53.4%), and NPAT growth of -14.1% compares to a baseline mean of +15.6%. However, the absolute investment income of NZ$330.1m remains within the historical range and above the baseline mean of NZ$307.3m, indicating the income stream supporting distributions is intact.

The portfolio underperformed its benchmark. A 13.9% return against the ASX 200's 16.6% is a -2.7pp gap in a year where the benchmark sat slightly above its own historical mean of 15.9%. For a vehicle whose value proposition rests on attractive total returns plus fully franked dividends, sustained benchmark underperformance erodes the relative case versus low-cost passive alternatives.

Distribution coverage tightened. Computed coverage of distributions paid by investment income fell to 143.2% from 163.2%. Coverage remains comfortable, but the Board's decision to source 7 cents per share of the final dividend from capital gains signals that revenue-account income alone did not fully fund the targeted distribution.

Expectations

No quantitative targets are supplied, and the release reiterates only the long-standing aim of growing fully franked dividends faster than inflation

Against the interim shape, second-half NPAT of NZ$146.3m sat below the first-half NZ$163.5m, consistent with the prior-period non-cash dividend not repeating in either half.

Without forward-work disclosure or stated NTA targets, the result confirms AFI's income base remains within its historical range but does not support a view on whether the 2.7pp benchmark gap will narrow.

Quality of result

The reported decline is largely a base-effect outcome: the NZ$74.9m BHP/Woodside non-cash dividend in FY22 makes any year-on-year income comparison misleading without adjustment

The release-stated 8.6% adjusted growth is the more durable read on the underlying portfolio income stream.

Operating cash flow rising 14.4% while reported profit fell is consistent with the prior-year profit including a non-cash item that did not produce cash, which means the cash-based income stream backing distributions is stronger than the reported P&L suggests. Net assets growth of 8.1% reflects portfolio capital appreciation rather than unusual revaluation items. The 0.14% management expense ratio sits at the lower edge of the supplied historical range (mean 1.76%), indicating cost discipline. The 2.5pp gap between PBT and NPAT growth reflects the effective tax rate rising from 3.6% to 6.2%, a modest distortion that does not change the operating read.

Unresolved

Open questions

Why did the portfolio trail the ASX 200 by 2.7pp, and which sector or stock positioning drove the gap?
Will the Board continue to source part of the final dividend from capital gains, and what does that imply for revenue-account distribution sustainability?
How does management view current portfolio positioning given the elevated valuation context previously flagged on price-to-book and price-to-sales?
What is the per-share NTA at balance date, and how did it move relative to the benchmark over the year?
Does the period include any material portfolio acquisition activity that warrants separate disclosure?

This briefing cannot assess per-share NTA trajectory or the relative contribution of individual holdings to the benchmark shortfall.

Ask about AFI FY23

Informational only. No buy, sell, hold, price-target, or personal financial advice.

Sign in to chat

Sign in to ask questions about Australian Foundation Investment Company's FY23 result.

Why did the portfolio trail the ASX 200 by 2.7pp, and which sector or stock positioning drove the gap?Why does "The headline decline sits below the historical growth baseline but is explained" matter?How strong was the cash and earnings quality in FY23?What should I watch next for AFI after FY23?

Checking account...

Data appendix

Show analytical metrics

Open to load analytical metrics.

Show key metrics table

Open to load key metrics.

Sources

Current period

Preliminary Final Results 30 June 2023

FY23 / financial report

Prior comparable period

Preliminary Final Results 30 June 2022

FY22 / financial report

Interim context

AFIC Appendix 4D HY Ending 31 Dec 2022

HY23 / financial report

Release context

Results Webcast Presentation

FY22 / commentary

Results Webcast Presentation

FY23 / commentary

AFIC HY Results Webcast Presentation

HY23 / commentary

Get notified when AFI publishes next

Get the next Australian Foundation Investment Company briefing and related NZX reporting-season updates by email.