Skip to main content

Result releasedAnnolyse analysis published

Blis returns to profit on 12.6% revenue growth, but H2 carried the year

FY24 NPAT of $0.6m swung from a $1.3m loss on 18.2% B2B growth, with the first half a $0.7m loss and the second half doing all the work.

BLT revenue trajectory

Revenue context before the current result.

Loading chart...
HY24 was $4.8m, versus $4.3m in HY23.

BLT operating cash flow

Operating cash flow across covered periods.

Loading chart...
HY24 was -$0.04m, versus $0.35m in HY23.

BLT working-capital movement

Operating working-capital absorption or release by reporting period.

Loading chart...
HY24 was $0.5m, versus -$0.3m in FY23.

BLT NPAT trajectory

Statutory profit after tax across covered periods.

Loading chart...
HY24 was -$0.7m, versus -$1.7m in HY23.

Market context

Valuation

These ratios pair a market close from around the result date with verified filing data. An unavailable metric means the required inputs were missing or unsuitable for comparison.

Prices as at close, 2 September 2026

Price and market cap

The latest close and share count context for the market price.

Market cap

$32m

i

End-of-day close multiplied by current shares on issue.

Profitability multiples

How the market price compares with recent earnings and cash-flow inputs.

P/E

45.69x

i

Recent market cap compared with trailing earnings.

EPS

0.00

i

Recent filing-derived earnings per share.

PEG

Not available

i

Not meaningful without positive comparable earnings growth.

EV/EBITDA

Not available

i

Not available for this company right now.

P/FCF

Not available

i

Not meaningful when free cash flow is negative or unavailable.

P/B

2.45x

i

Market value compared with latest reported equity.

Income and investment-company measures

Yield and investment-company valuation where supported.

Dividend yield

0.0%

i

Trailing dividends compared with the latest close.

Total return

Not available

i

Available once dividend and adjustment data are verified.

Release date
24 May 2024
Published
22 April 2026

Key metrics

Numbers worth scanning first

FY24 vs FY23

Revenue

$11.5m

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

EBITDA

$0.8m

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

Net profit after tax

$0.6m

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

Net cash inflow from operating activities

$1.1m

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

Declared dividend per share

0.0c

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

Profit before tax

$0.7m

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

Total assets

$12.9m

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

Analysis ofBLT FY24Result releasedAnnolyse analysis published

What changed

Blis returned to profitability in FY24, with NPAT of $0.6m versus a $1.3m loss in FY23 (+147.9%) and PBT growth of +151.6%

Revenue rose 12.6% to $11.5m, lifting EBITDA to $0.8m (no prior-year EBITDA was disclosed in the same form).

The swing was second-half loaded. HY24 NPAT was a $0.7m loss on revenue of $4.8m (41.4% of the full-year top line), implying second-half revenue of $6.7m and second-half NPAT of roughly $1.3m. Operating cash flow tells the same story: $0.006m in HY24 versus $1.1m for the full year, against $0.1m in FY23.

Segment mix drove the outcome. Management cites B2B ingredient sales and royalty income up 18.2%, with B2C revenue affected (direction noted but not quantified in the supplied excerpts). Cash and equivalents held flat at $4.3m with no gross borrowings, and total equity grew 6.0% to $11.5m.

What matters

The result beat upgraded guidance, but on a heavily back-end-loaded shape

Management upgraded FY24 guidance in February 2024 to roughly $11.0m revenue and breakeven-to-$0.3m EBITDA; the actual print delivered $11.5m and $0.8m. The release attributes the beat to favourable timing of major customer orders, stronger B2B sales, and an R&D underspend. Order-timing and underspend are not repeatable drivers, which matters because the underlying H1 result was a loss.

B2B is now carrying the model and B2C is a drag. With B2B ingredient and royalty sales up 18.2% and B2C "affected", the franchise is consolidating around a partnership-led ingredient/IP model rather than a finished-product consumer business. That changes the read on revenue quality (royalty mix is typically higher-margin and lower-working-capital) but also concentrates dependence on a smaller number of partner relationships.

Balance-sheet capacity is preserved, not deployed. Cash is unchanged at $4.3m, there is no debt, total liabilities fell 26.8% to $1.4m, and ROE moved from -11.8% to +5.8%. The company has optionality but, with no dividend declared and capex at 4.9% of revenue, has not yet signalled how that capacity will be used.

Expectations

No FY25 target or forward-work figure is supplied in the release

Against the only available yardstick, FY24 came in $0.5m above the upgraded revenue guidance and roughly $0.5m above the top of the upgraded EBITDA range, with the upgrade itself flagging order timing rather than recurring uplift.

Because no forward shape is provided, the central question for FY25 is whether the H2 run-rate (implied $6.7m revenue and $1.3m NPAT) repeats, or whether reverting toward the H1 pace ($4.8m revenue, $0.7m loss) is the more realistic baseline. The release does not resolve that.

Quality of result

Cash quality is the strongest part of the print

OCF/EBITDA was 132.0% and FCF-to-NPAT was 75.2% on capex of $0.6m, so reported earnings did convert. Working capital helped: receivable days fell from 51.6 to 41.0 and inventory days from 26.2 to 22.8, releasing roughly $0.2m of operating working capital. That is a real improvement, but it is a one-off contribution to FY24 cash that cannot repeat at the same magnitude.

Two items temper the read on the P&L. First, management explicitly attributes part of the beat to an R&D underspend, which lowered FY24 operating cost without reflecting steady-state investment. Second, the effective tax rate at 7.2% (vs 0.0% prior) is still well below a normalised rate, suggesting tax losses are still being utilised; the PBT-to-NPAT growth gap of 3.7 percentage points is small but the cushion will not persist indefinitely. Net-net, the cash result is high-quality; the earnings result is real but flattered by timing and underspend.

Unresolved

Open questions

Can the H2 run-rate (~$6.7m revenue, ~$1.3m NPAT) be sustained into FY25, or was it inflated by order timing flagged in the guidance upgrade?
What drove the B2C weakness, and does management see it stabilising or continuing to shrink as a share of mix?
How much of the FY24 EBITDA uplift came from the disclosed R&D underspend, and will that spend now be reinstated?
What is the customer concentration inside the 18.2% B2B growth, and how much depends on the largest one or two partner relationships?
With $4.3m of cash, no debt, and no dividend, how does the board intend to deploy balance-sheet capacity now that the company is profitable?

This briefing cannot assess FY25 trajectory because no forward guidance, forward-work measure, or stated medium-term target is supplied in the release.

Ask about BLT FY24

Informational only. No buy, sell, hold, price-target, or personal financial advice.

Sign in to chat

Sign in to ask questions about Blis Technologies's FY24 result.

Can the H2 run-rate (~$6.7m revenue, ~$1.3m NPAT) be sustained into FY25, or was it inflated by order timing flagged in the guidance upgrade?Why does "The result beat upgraded guidance, but on a heavily back-end-loaded shape" matter?How strong was the cash and earnings quality in FY24?What should I watch next for BLT after FY24?

Checking account...

Data appendix

Show segment detail

Open to load segment breakdown.

Show analytical metrics

Open to load analytical metrics.

Show key metrics table

Open to load key metrics.

Sources

Current period

Blis Technologies Limited Annual Report FY24

FY24 / financial report

Financial Results Announcement

FY24 / results announcement

Revenue growth and a return to profitability

FY24 / results release

Prior comparable period

BLIS Annual Report FY23

FY23 / financial report

Financial Results Announcement

FY23 / results announcement

Financial Results Announcement

FY23 / results release

Interim context

Financial Results Announcement

HY24 / results announcement

Financial Results Announcement

HY24 / results release

Half Year Report 30 September 2023

HY24 / financial report

Release context

Upgraded FY24 earnings guidance

FY24 / commentary

Get notified when BLT publishes next

Get the next Blis Technologies briefing and related NZX reporting-season updates by email.