Skip to main content

Result releasedAnnolyse analysis published

NTA per share hit record $0.85 on 7.7% portfolio return

The portfolio's 7.7% return beat a weak 3.7% benchmark, but distribution coverage of 35% leaves the payout dependent on capital returns.

NTA/NAV per share

Net tangible asset or net asset value per share, shown in per-share cents for chart readability.

Loading chart...
  • FY21 BRM: Unprecedented high nta/nav per share. 87c; 5-period range 53c to 76c. NTA/NAV per share: n/m, unprecedented high; 5-period mean n/m, range n/mn/m.
  • HY22 BRM: Unprecedented high nta/nav per share. 85c; 4-period range 63.28c to 75.32c. NTA/NAV per share: n/m, unprecedented high; 4-period mean n/m, range n/mn/m.
NTA/NAV per share: n/m, unprecedented high; 4-period mean n/m, range n/mn/m.

Investment income

Recurring investment-income or revenue-return proxy, excluding fair-value movement where disclosed.

Loading chart...
  • FY21 BRM: Outside range low investment income. $2.9m; 5-period range $3.8m to $6.6m. Investment income: NZ$2.9m, below normal range; 5-period mean NZ$4.7m, range NZ$3.8m-NZ$6.6m.
  • HY22 BRM: Outside range low investment income. $1.9m; 4-period range $2m to $2.4m. Investment income: NZ$1.9m, below normal range; 4-period mean NZ$2.2m, range NZ$2.0m-NZ$2.4m.
Investment income: NZ$1.9m, below normal range; 4-period mean NZ$2.2m, range NZ$2.0m-NZ$2.4m.

Investment total return

Total income or return including fair-value or capital movement where disclosed.

Loading chart...
  • FY21 BRM: Outside range high investment total return. $57.2m; 4-period range $-32.6m to $43.6m. Investment total return: NZ$57.2m, above normal range; 4-period mean NZ$14.1m, range NZ$-32.6m-NZ$43.6m.
Investment total return: NZ$57.2m, above normal range; 4-period mean NZ$14.1m, range NZ$-32.6m-NZ$43.6m.

Net assets attributable

Net asset base attributable to shareholders or unitholders.

Loading chart...
HY22 was $225.9m, versus $185.7m in FY21.

Market context

Valuation

These ratios pair a market close from around the result date with verified filing data. An unavailable metric means the required inputs were missing or unsuitable for comparison.

Prices as at close, 3 September 2026

Price and market cap

The latest close and share count context for the market price.

Market cap

$169.6m

i

End-of-day close multiplied by current shares on issue.

Income and investment-company measures

Yield and investment-company valuation where supported.

Dividend yield

10.1%

i

Trailing dividends compared with the latest close.

Premium / discount

-8.7%

i

For investment companies, price compared with reported NTA.

Total return

Not available

i

Available once dividend and adjustment data are verified.

Profitability multiples

How the market price compares with recent earnings and cash-flow inputs.

P/E

Not available

i

Not meaningful when recent earnings are negative.

EPS

-0.12

i

Recent filing-derived earnings per share.

PEG

Not available

i

Not available for this company right now.

EV/EBITDA

Not available

i

Not meaningful for this company type.

P/FCF

Not available

i

Not available for this company right now.

Release date
28 February 2022
Published
22 April 2026

Key metrics

Numbers worth scanning first

HY22 vs HY21

Net profit after tax

$14.9m

-52.8% ↓ vs $31.6m

Net cash inflow from operating activities

−$23.8m

-800.0% ↓ vs $3.4m

Interim dividend per share

1.7c

+6.3% ↑ vs 1.6c

Investment income

$1.9m

-94.4% ↓ vs $34.6m

Operating profit

$15.4m

-50.2% ↓ vs $31m

Profit before tax

$15.4m

-50.3% ↓ vs $31m

Cash and cash equivalents

$2.4m

+15.9% ↑ vs $2.1m

Total assets

$227.9m

+31.4% ↑ vs $173.4m

Analysis ofBRM HY22Result releasedAnnolyse analysis published

What changed

Barramundi closed the half with NTA per share at $0.85, an unprecedented high against Annolyse's historical baseline range of $0.63-$0.75 (mean $0.69)

Net assets attributable to shareholders reached NZ$225.9m, within the historical range but NZ$11.8m above the four-period mean of NZ$214.1m. The portfolio delivered a total return of 7.7% over the half, comfortably ahead of the 3.7% benchmark, and investment total return of NZ$17.3m sat at the upper edge of the supplied historical range.

Headline NPAT of NZ$14.9m fell 52.8% against a record HY21 of NZ$31.6m, and PBT was down 50.3%. Cash dividend and interest income totalled NZ$1.9m, below the historical baseline range of NZ$2.0m-NZ$2.4m. The board declared a 1.68cps quarterly dividend; total distributions paid during the half were 3.5cps (NZ$5.5m).

What matters

Record NTA per share is the substantive read

At $0.85, NTA per share is $0.16 above its four-period historical mean and outside the prior range. The 7.7% portfolio return (within historical norms) materially outpaced the 3.7% benchmark, though that benchmark was itself an unprecedented low against a 5.6%-10.7% historical range. The 4pp manager outperformance matters, but readers should weight it against a softer benchmark half rather than reading it as a normalised alpha figure.

Distribution coverage is structurally light. Distributions paid during the half (NZ$5.5m) imply roughly 35% coverage on the supplied basis, and cash investment income of NZ$1.9m alone funds only a fraction of the payout. This is consistent with a listed investment company drawing distributions partly from realised capital returns, but it means the payout depends on continued portfolio gains rather than recurring dividend and interest income.

The 53% NPAT decline is not a like-for-like read on portfolio health. HY21 was a record half dominated by recovery-phase fair-value gains. NPAT growth of -52.8% sits within the company's own historical range (mean -74.8%), and ROE of 6.6% is at the upper edge of the four-period range (mean 2.7%). The half is a solid result against the longer track record, not a deterioration.

Expectations

No forward NAV guidance, distribution targets, or portfolio commentary were supplied for assessment

The read is therefore limited to what the release does support: NTA is at a record level, the manager beat its benchmark by 4pp in a weak benchmark half, and distributions continue to require capital return support rather than running on natural portfolio income. There is no basis in the supplied context to project second-half NAV, portfolio composition shifts, or whether the alpha persists in a more normal benchmark environment.

Quality of result

Most of the half's result sits in fair-value movements rather than recurring portfolio income, which is appropriate for the issuer's structure but does shape durability

Investment total return of NZ$17.3m is overwhelmingly portfolio gains; the NZ$1.9m of cash investment income (below the historical range) provides limited buffer if portfolio gains reverse in a weaker market.

The NZ$23.8m operating cash outflow reflects portfolio purchase activity rather than earnings quality, and is not informative through an operating-business lens. The balance sheet is essentially unlevered, with total liabilities of NZ$2.0m against NZ$227.9m of assets, so NAV movements translate cleanly to per-share NAV without leverage amplification or compression. ROE of 6.6%, at the upper edge of the historical range against a mean of 2.7%, supports the view that per-share economics for the half were genuinely good, even though the HY21 comparison is misleading on its face.

Unresolved

Open questions

What proportion of the NZ$17.3m investment total return is realised versus unrealised, and how does that constrain distribution funding flexibility?
Why is cash investment income below the historical NZ$2.0m-NZ$2.4m range, and is the portfolio tilting toward lower-yield, capital-growth holdings?
How does management view distribution coverage at roughly 35% over the medium term, and what NAV outcome would change the policy?
What is the share price premium or discount to the $0.85 NTA, and how is buy-back or distribution policy responding?
Is the 4pp benchmark beat attributable to stock selection, sector tilt, or both, and is it expected to hold up when the benchmark returns to its historical range?

This briefing cannot assess portfolio composition, sector and geographic exposures, the expense ratio, or the realised-versus-unrealised split of investment gains, because those disclosures were not in the supplied context.

Ask about BRM HY22

Informational only. No buy, sell, hold, price-target, or personal financial advice.

Sign in to chat

Sign in to ask questions about Barramundi's HY22 result.

What proportion of the NZ$17.3m investment total return is realised versus unrealised, and how does that constrain distribution funding flexibility?Why does "Record NTA per share is the substantive read" matter?How strong was the cash and earnings quality in HY22?What should I watch next for BRM after HY22?

Checking account...

Data appendix

Show analytical metrics

Open to load analytical metrics.

Show key metrics table

Open to load key metrics.

Sources

Current period

BRM - Commentary for the interim period

HY22 / results release

BRM - Interim financial statements for period 31 Dec 2021 incl review report

HY22 / financial report

BRM - Preliminary half year announcement

HY22 / results announcement

Prior comparable period

BRM - Financial Statements for period 31 Dec 20 incl review report

HY21 / financial report

BRM - Preliminary half year announcement

HY21 / results release

Full-year context

BRM - Commentary for the year ended 30 June 2021

FY21 / results release

BRM - Financial Statements for the year ended 30 June 2021 incl audit report

FY21 / financial report

BRM - Preliminary year end announcement - 30 June 2021

FY21 / results announcement

Get notified when BRM publishes next

Get the next Barramundi briefing and related NZX reporting-season updates by email.