Skip to main content

Result releasedAnnolyse analysis published

Net assets sank 21.2% to an unprecedented NZ$178.1m low

An 8.9% portfolio return lagged a 10.7% benchmark, and NPAT fell 18.1% on the smaller asset base.

NTA/NAV per share

Net tangible asset or net asset value per share, shown in per-share cents for chart readability.

Loading chart...
  • FY21 BRM: Unprecedented high nta/nav per share. 87c; 5-period range 53c to 76c. NTA/NAV per share: n/m, unprecedented high; 5-period mean n/m, range n/mn/m.
  • HY22 BRM: Unprecedented high nta/nav per share. 85c; 4-period range 63.28c to 75.32c. NTA/NAV per share: n/m, unprecedented high; 4-period mean n/m, range n/mn/m.
NTA/NAV per share: n/m, unprecedented high; 4-period mean n/m, range n/mn/m.

Investment income

Recurring investment-income or revenue-return proxy, excluding fair-value movement where disclosed.

Loading chart...
  • FY21 BRM: Outside range low investment income. $2.9m; 5-period range $3.8m to $6.6m. Investment income: NZ$2.9m, below normal range; 5-period mean NZ$4.7m, range NZ$3.8m-NZ$6.6m.
  • HY22 BRM: Outside range low investment income. $1.9m; 4-period range $2m to $2.4m. Investment income: NZ$1.9m, below normal range; 4-period mean NZ$2.2m, range NZ$2.0m-NZ$2.4m.
Investment income: NZ$1.9m, below normal range; 4-period mean NZ$2.2m, range NZ$2.0m-NZ$2.4m.

Investment total return

Total income or return including fair-value or capital movement where disclosed.

Loading chart...
  • FY21 BRM: Outside range high investment total return. $57.2m; 4-period range $-32.6m to $43.6m. Investment total return: NZ$57.2m, above normal range; 4-period mean NZ$14.1m, range NZ$-32.6m-NZ$43.6m.
  • FY22 BRM: Unprecedented low investment total return. $-32.6m; 4-period range $12.5m to $57.2m. Investment total return: NZ$-32.6m, unprecedented low; 4-period mean NZ$36.6m, range NZ$12.5m-NZ$57.2m.
Investment total return: NZ$-32.6m, unprecedented low; 4-period mean NZ$36.6m, range NZ$12.5m-NZ$57.2m.

Net assets attributable

Net asset base attributable to shareholders or unitholders.

Loading chart...
  • FY22 BRM: Outside range low net assets attributable. $170.7m; 4-period range $185.7m to $240.6m. Net assets attributable: NZ$170.7m, below normal range; 4-period mean NZ$210.4m, range NZ$185.7m-NZ$240.6m.
  • HY23 BRM: Unprecedented low net assets attributable. $178.1m; 4-period range $211.1m to $248.3m. Net assets attributable: NZ$178.1m, unprecedented low; 4-period mean NZ$226.0m, range NZ$211.1m-NZ$248.3m.
Net assets attributable: NZ$178.1m, unprecedented low; 4-period mean NZ$226.0m, range NZ$211.1m-NZ$248.3m.

Market context

Valuation

These ratios pair a market close from around the result date with verified filing data. An unavailable metric means the required inputs were missing or unsuitable for comparison.

Prices as at close, 2 September 2026

Price and market cap

The latest close and share count context for the market price.

Market cap

$173.5m

i

End-of-day close multiplied by current shares on issue.

Income and investment-company measures

Yield and investment-company valuation where supported.

Dividend yield

9.9%

i

Trailing dividends compared with the latest close.

Premium / discount

-6.6%

i

For investment companies, price compared with reported NTA.

Total return

Not available

i

Available once dividend and adjustment data are verified.

Profitability multiples

How the market price compares with recent earnings and cash-flow inputs.

P/E

Not available

i

Not meaningful when recent earnings are negative.

EPS

-0.12

i

Recent filing-derived earnings per share.

PEG

Not available

i

Not available for this company right now.

EV/EBITDA

Not available

i

Not meaningful for this company type.

P/FCF

Not available

i

Not available for this company right now.

Release date
17 February 2023
Published
22 April 2026

Key metrics

Numbers worth scanning first

HY23 vs HY22

Net profit after tax

$12.2m

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

Net cash inflow from operating activities

$5.9m

+124.7% ↑ vs −$23.8m

Interim dividend per share

1.4c

-19.0% ↓ vs 1.7c

Investment income

$15.2m

+692.0% ↑ vs $1.9m

Operating profit

$13.6m

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

Profit before tax

$13.6m

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

Cash and cash equivalents

$3.6m

+50.9% ↑ vs $2.4m

Total assets

$179.5m

-21.2% ↓ vs $227.9m

Analysis ofBRM HY23Result releasedAnnolyse analysis published

What changed

Net assets attributable fell 21.2% to NZ$178.1m, an unprecedented low against the supplied historical range of NZ$211.1m–248.3m and NZ$47.9m below the four-period mean of NZ$226.0m

NTA per share dropped 23.3% to NZ$0.65, at the lower edge of the historical range. The erosion largely reflects the FY22 full-year loss of NZ$34.6m, which compressed the capital base before HY23 began.

The half itself was profitable. Portfolio total return reached 8.9% — above the historical normal range — but the benchmark rose 10.7% (unprecedented in the supplied window), so BRM swung from 4.0pp outperformance in HY22 to 1.8pp underperformance.

Reported NPAT was NZ$12.2m, down 18.1%, while PBT fell 11.7%. The 6.4pp gap reflects the effective tax rate jumping to an unprecedented 9.9% from 3.1% in HY22.

What matters

A smaller capital base produced a smaller dollar profit on a stronger percentage gain

The portfolio earned 8.9% versus 7.7% a year ago, yet NPAT was lower because it was generated on a NAV roughly NZ$48m smaller than HY22. For a closed-end investment vehicle, dollar profit reflects both manager performance and the asset base on which that performance compounds — and the base has shrunk.

Benchmark-relative performance flipped from +4.0pp to -1.8pp. Some of this is the benchmark itself running unusually hot, but the relative result is the central measure for an active investment company and the change in direction is the read for HY23.

Distributions continue to outrun recurring income. Distributions paid in the half were roughly NZ$4.9m against recurring dividend and interest income of around NZ$2.0m, leaving coverage at 41.1% (up from 35.0%). The interim dividend was cut 19% to 1.36 cps, but distributions still rely on capital gains and capital recycling rather than income.

Expectations

No forward targets are supplied and BRM's second-half profile is inherently market-driven

The prior-year reference is unhelpful: HY22's NZ$14.9m profit became a full-year FY22 loss of NZ$34.6m, implying a 2H22 loss of around NZ$49.6m. That swing reflected market direction, not seasonality, so it offers little anchor for shape.

The result establishes a starting point — NZ$178.1m of net assets and a portfolio that just lagged its benchmark by 1.8pp — without supporting a confident full-year trajectory.

Quality of result

The NZ$12.2m profit is overwhelmingly mark-driven

Of NZ$15.2m of total income (classified as within the normal historical range for total return), only around NZ$2.0m is recurring dividend and interest, itself sitting at the lower edge of the historical range. The remaining NZ$13.2m is gains on investments — unrealised mark-to-market movements that can reverse in any direction. This is normal accounting for a listed investment company, but it means the headline profit is portfolio return rather than durable income.

Two further caveats. First, the effective tax rate of 9.9% is unprecedented versus the four-period mean of 1.8% and is the reason NPAT fell 18.1% while PBT fell only 11.7%; whether it persists is a recurring-earnings question. Second, distributions continue to draw on a capital base that has already shrunk materially, so the gap between coverage and 100% is structural rather than one-off.

Unresolved

Open questions

Why did the portfolio underperform the benchmark by 1.8pp this half after outperforming by 4.0pp in HY22?
What drove the effective tax rate from 3.1% to an unprecedented 9.9%, and is that rate the new baseline?
Can a 2.75 cps annualised distribution be maintained when recurring-income coverage is just 41.1%?
How does management plan to rebuild NAV from NZ$178.1m after the FY22 capital erosion?
Is the 8.9% portfolio return supported by positioning that can be expected to continue into 2H23, or by stock-specific marks unlikely to repeat?

This briefing cannot assess the underlying portfolio composition, sector positioning, or whether the benchmark underperformance reflects deliberate manager exposure versus drift relative to market beta.

Ask about BRM HY23

Informational only. No buy, sell, hold, price-target, or personal financial advice.

Sign in to chat

Sign in to ask questions about Barramundi's HY23 result.

Why did the portfolio underperform the benchmark by 1.8pp this half after outperforming by 4.0pp in HY22?Why does "A smaller capital base produced a smaller dollar profit on a stronger percentage gain" matter?How strong was the cash and earnings quality in HY23?What should I watch next for BRM after HY23?

Checking account...

Data appendix

Show analytical metrics

Open to load analytical metrics.

Show key metrics table

Open to load key metrics.

Sources

Current period

BRM - Commentary for the interim period 2023

HY23 / results release

BRM - Interim financial statements for period 31 Dec 2022 incl review report

HY23 / financial report

BRM - Preliminary half year announcement - 31 Dec 2022

HY23 / results announcement

Prior comparable period

BRM - Commentary for the interim period

HY22 / results release

BRM - Interim financial statements for period 31 Dec 2021 incl review report

HY22 / financial report

BRM - Preliminary half year announcement

HY22 / results announcement

Full-year context

Barramundi Limited 2022 Annual Report

FY22 / financial report

Get notified when BRM publishes next

Get the next Barramundi briefing and related NZX reporting-season updates by email.