Skip to main content

Result releasedAnnolyse analysis published

EBITDAF fell 24% as capex jumped 80% and pre-lease FCF halved to $63m

Cash conversion dropped to 46.7%, below the historical baseline, leaving the maintained 14.0cps dividend uncovered by free cash flow.

CEN metric context

No comparable metric history is available for this result.

Not enough chartable history yet. This panel will populate as comparable periods are published.

Market context

Valuation

These ratios pair a market close from around the result date with verified filing data. An unavailable metric means the required inputs were missing or unsuitable for comparison.

Prices as at close, 2 September 2026

Price and market cap

The latest close and share count context for the market price.

Market cap

$9.4b

i

End-of-day close multiplied by current shares on issue.

Profitability multiples

How the market price compares with recent earnings and cash-flow inputs.

P/E

22.38x

i

Recent market cap compared with trailing earnings.

EPS

0.39

i

Recent filing-derived earnings per share.

PEG

0.83x

i

P/E compared with recent earnings growth.

EV/EBITDA

11.56x

i

Enterprise value compared with recent EBITDA.

P/FCF

14.51x

i

Market cap compared with recent free cash flow.

P/B

1.8x

i

Market value compared with latest reported equity.

Income and investment-company measures

Yield and investment-company valuation where supported.

Dividend yield

4.6%

i

Trailing dividends compared with the latest close.

Total return

Not available

i

Available once dividend and adjustment data are verified.

Release date
13 February 2023
Published
22 April 2026

Key metrics

Numbers worth scanning first

HY23 vs HY22

Revenue

$994m

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

EBITDA

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

Net profit after tax

−$7m

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

Net cash inflow from operating activities

$115m

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

Interim dividend per share

14.0c

flat vs 14.0c

Profit before tax

−$9m

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

Cash and cash equivalents

$163m

+129.6% ↑ vs $71m

Total assets

$5.4b

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

Analysis ofCEN HY23Result releasedAnnolyse analysis published

What changed

EBITDAF fell 24% to $246m and revenue declined 12.7% to $994m, while statutory NPAT swung to a $7m loss from a $134m profit

The statutory swing reflects fair-value movements that sit below EBITDAF in gentailer accounting; the release identifies an underlying H1 profit of $79m. Operating cash flow fell 30.7% to $115m, taking OCF/EBITDA cash conversion to 46.7% from 51.6% — below the supplied historical baseline of 50.2%–70.9% (3-period mean 60.9%). Capex jumped 80% to $272m, lifting capex intensity to 27.4% of revenue, and pre-lease free cash flow more than halved to $63m. Gross borrowings rose to $1.4b from $929m, taking net debt-to-EBITDA to 5.03x — within the supplied historical range, but up from 2.66x at HY22. The interim dividend was maintained at 14.0cps.

What matters

Cash quality has weakened just as the capital programme ramps

Pre-lease FCF of $63m no longer covers the maintained 14.0cps dividend; the payout ratio against pre-lease FCF is 172.8%, up from 83.3% at HY22. The shortfall is being funded from balance-sheet capacity, which is visible in the $471m step-up in gross borrowings.

The statutory loss is misleading without the EBITDAF frame. For a gentailer, hedge and derivative fair-value swings routinely move NPAT around through the cycle; the release-labelled underlying profit of $79m versus HY22's $134m is the more useful operating read. The economic story is therefore the 24% EBITDAF decline that management attributes to short-term market conditions, not the headline loss.

Leverage has stepped up materially even though the ratio looks ordinary. Net debt-to-EBITDA at 5.03x sits within the supplied historical range (3-period mean 5.06x), but it has nearly doubled from 2.66x at HY22, total liabilities have grown 35.6% to $2.7b, and equity has fallen 9.9% to $2.7b. With Contact26 capex still rising, balance-sheet flexibility — not the reported ratio — is the constraint to watch.

Expectations

The supplied second-half shape shows HY22 contributed about 60% of FY22 EBITDAF and 74% of FY22 NPAT, so Contact's first half is typically the heavier one

Holding to a similar pattern, HY23's $246m EBITDAF would imply full-year EBITDAF of roughly $410m, well below FY22's $537m — though the actual outcome turns on hydrology, fuel costs and wholesale dynamics into H2.

No formal FY23 guidance is provided in the release. The result confirms that H1 EBITDAF has stepped down meaningfully and that the investment cycle is intensifying, but it does not quantify when either the EBITDAF gap or the FCF/dividend gap is expected to close.

Quality of result

The reported loss overstates the operating deterioration

Gentailer accounting routes hedge fair-value movements through the P&L below EBITDAF, and the company's own underlying profit measure of $79m sits between the $134m HY22 outcome and the $7m statutory loss. The cleaner read is the 24% EBITDAF decline and the 12.7% revenue fall, both attributed by management to short-term market conditions.

The cash result, by contrast, is genuinely weaker rather than presentational. Operating cash flow fell 30.7%, cash conversion of 46.7% sits below the supplied historical baseline range of 50.2%–70.9%, and that weaker conversion meets an 80% increase in capex. The maintained 14.0cps dividend represents 231.7% of pre-lease FCF this period — it is being funded by debt capacity, with gross borrowings up $471m. This is a transitional rather than ongoing-earnings concern only if EBITDAF recovers and the Contact26 capex curve flattens; until then, the dividend is debt-supported.

Unresolved

Open questions

What is the FY23 EBITDAF outlook, and what hydrology, fuel and wholesale-price assumptions sit beneath it?
How much further does capex run during the Contact26 build phase, and when does intensity moderate from the current 27.4% of revenue?
Will the dividend policy be defended even if pre-lease FCF stays below the dividend through FY23 and beyond?
What share of the gap between EBITDAF and statutory NPAT is non-cash fair-value movement versus realised hedge cost?
Is there meaningful covenant headroom given gross borrowings have stepped from $929m to $1,400m?

This briefing cannot assess Contact26 project economics, hydrology pathways, or any wholesale-price recovery that would close the EBITDAF and FCF gaps in the second half.

Ask about CEN HY23

Informational only. No buy, sell, hold, price-target, or personal financial advice.

Sign in to chat

Sign in to ask questions about Contact Energy's HY23 result.

What is the FY23 EBITDAF outlook, and what hydrology, fuel and wholesale-price assumptions sit beneath it?Why does "Cash quality has weakened just as the capital programme ramps" matter?How strong was the cash and earnings quality in HY23?What should I watch next for CEN after HY23?

Checking account...

Data appendix

Show segment detail

Open to load segment breakdown.

Show analytical metrics

Open to load analytical metrics.

Show key metrics table

Open to load key metrics.

Sources

Current period

FY23 Interim Financial Statements

HY23 / financial report

HY23 Investor Presentation

HY23 / results presentation

HY23 Media Release

HY23 / media release

Prior comparable period

FY22 Interim Financial Statements

HY22 / financial report

HY22 Media Release

HY22 / media release

Full-year context

Release context

Contact Energy 2023 Half Year Results Presentation

HY23 / commentary

Get notified when CEN publishes next

Get the next Contact Energy briefing and related NZX reporting-season updates by email.