Skip to main content

Result releasedAnnolyse analysis published

PBT jumped 43.8% on margin expansion despite a 5.3% revenue decline

EBITDAF margin reached 30.9%, above the historical range, while a $525m equity raise lifted total assets 52% and pushed leverage to 5.8x.

CEN revenue trajectory

Revenue context before the current result.

Loading chart...
HY26 was $1.6b, versus $1.7b in HY25.

CEN EBITDAF margin

EBITDAF margin across covered periods.

Loading chart...
  • HY25 CEN HY: Outside range low ebitda margin. 23.7%; 3-period range 24.7% to 30.9%. EBITDA margin: 23.7%, below normal range; 3-period mean 27.6%, range 24.7%-30.9%.
  • HY26 CEN HY: Outside range high ebitda margin. 30.9%; 3-period range 23.7% to 27.1%. EBITDA margin: 30.9%, above normal range; 3-period mean 25.2%, range 23.7%-27.1%.
  • FY23 CEN FY: Outside range low ebitda margin. 21.7%; 3-period range 23.6% to 31.2%. EBITDA margin: 21.7%, below normal range; 3-period mean 26.7%, range 23.6%-31.2%.
EBITDA margin: 21.7%, below normal range; 3-period mean 26.7%, range 23.6%-31.2%.

CEN operating cash flow

Operating cash flow across covered periods.

Loading chart...
HY26 was $308m, versus $203m in HY25.

CEN NPAT trajectory

Statutory profit after tax across covered periods.

Loading chart...
HY26 was $204m, versus $142m in HY25.

Market context

Valuation

These ratios pair a market close from around the result date with verified filing data. An unavailable metric means the required inputs were missing or unsuitable for comparison.

Prices as at close, 2 September 2026

Price and market cap

The latest close and share count context for the market price.

Market cap

$9.4b

i

End-of-day close multiplied by current shares on issue.

Profitability multiples

How the market price compares with recent earnings and cash-flow inputs.

P/E

22.38x

i

Recent market cap compared with trailing earnings.

EPS

0.39

i

Recent filing-derived earnings per share.

PEG

0.83x

i

P/E compared with recent earnings growth.

EV/EBITDA

11.56x

i

Enterprise value compared with recent EBITDA.

P/FCF

14.51x

i

Market cap compared with recent free cash flow.

P/B

1.8x

i

Market value compared with latest reported equity.

Income and investment-company measures

Yield and investment-company valuation where supported.

Dividend yield

4.6%

i

Trailing dividends compared with the latest close.

Total return

Not available

i

Available once dividend and adjustment data are verified.

Release date
16 February 2026
Published
21 April 2026

Key metrics

Numbers worth scanning first

HY26 vs HY25

Revenue

$1.6b

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

Net profit after tax

$204m

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

Net cash inflow from operating activities

$308m

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

Interim dividend per share

16.0c

flat vs 16.0c

EBITDAF

$500m

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

Profit before tax

$289m

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

Cash and cash equivalents

$273m

+26.4% ↑ vs $216m

Total assets

$9.7b

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

Analysis ofCEN HY26Result releasedAnnolyse analysis published

What changed

Revenue fell 5.3% to NZ$1,617m, yet EBITDAF rose 23.8% to NZ$500m and PBT grew 43.8% to NZ$289m, with NPAT up 43.7% to NZ$204m

The disconnect is the margin: EBITDAF margin reached 30.9%, which Annolyse's historical baseline classifies as above its normal range against a 3-period mean of 21.1% (range 12.7%–27.1%). This matters because it is the central reason a contracting top line still produced step-change earnings.

Cash generation amplified the operating result. Operating cash flow rose 51.7% to NZ$308m and pre-lease free cash flow climbed to NZ$249m, also above the historical range (mean NZ$129m).

The balance sheet was reshaped alongside the result. Total assets grew 52.4% to NZ$9.7b, gross borrowings rose 54.4% to NZ$3.2b, and equity expanded 67.9% to NZ$4.4b, with management announcing a $525m equity raise to fund the Contact31+ investment programme.

What matters

Margin, not volume, drove earnings

With revenue down 5.3% and EBITDAF up 23.8%, the lift is a margin story rather than a growth story. The 30.9% EBITDAF margin sits 9.8pp above the historical mean, so the read on durability depends on whether wholesale generation mix, hedge timing, and retail pricing can hold these conditions through the second half rather than reverting toward the 21.1% baseline.

The capital structure has been repositioned. A 52% jump in total assets, a $1.1b increase in gross borrowings, and a $525m equity raise indicate a strategic build cycle rather than a steady-state period. Net debt/EBITDA moved to 5.8x from 4.5x — still within the historical range (mean 6.31x) but weakening — which means the leverage headroom is being consumed deliberately to fund growth rather than absorbed by operating stress.

Retail is loss-making at the segment line. Wholesale produced a NZ$577m result on NZ$839m of revenue, while Retail posted a NZ$25m loss on NZ$752m of revenue. That divergence flags how concentrated the earnings power is in generation economics, and how dependent the group result is on conditions outside the customer-facing book.

Expectations

No forward guidance or stated target was supplied with this release

The supplied second-half shape from FY25 shows HY25 at 49.6% of FY25 revenue, 46.3% of EBITDAF, and 42.9% of NPAT — a second-half-weighted pattern. Mechanically annualising current revenue gives NZ$3.2b, modestly below FY25's NZ$3.4b, so the revenue trajectory understates how much earnings could compound if HY26's margin holds into a seasonally stronger second half.

The gap that matters is between this margin level and the historical baseline. The release does not support a confident view on whether 30.9% is the new operating range or a hedge-cycle and hydrology windfall, and that question will dominate the FY26 read.

Quality of result

The earnings improvement is corroborated by cash

Pre-lease free cash flow of NZ$249m converted at 122.1% of NPAT, and OCF/EBITDA of 61.6% sits within the historical range (mean 70.8%) and rebuilt from 50.2% in HY25. The effective tax rate of 29.1% is essentially flat against 29.4%, so there is no tax distortion in the headline NPAT growth — PBT growth of 43.8% and NPAT growth of 43.7% read as the same underlying story.

What tempers the quality view is the structural element. Margins above the historical range are by definition harder to underwrite as durable, particularly in an integrated gentailer where wholesale conditions can swing with hydrology and hedge timing. ROE eased to 4.6% from 5.4% as equity grew faster than earnings via the raise, which means the shareholder return on capital is moving the wrong way during the build phase even as absolute earnings rise. The interim dividend of 16 cents was held flat and is comfortably covered (62.2% of pre-lease FCF, 76.6% of NPAT versus 89.4% prior), giving room to fund Contact31+ without immediate distribution pressure.

Unresolved

Open questions

What specific drivers — hydrology, hedge book, wholesale pricing, retail tariffs — lifted EBITDAF margin to 30.9%, and which are repeatable into HY27?
Why is the Retail segment running a NZ$25m loss, and what is the path back to a positive result?
How will the $525m equity raise proceeds be deployed across Contact31+ projects, and when do they begin contributing to EBITDAF?
Is the move to 5.8x net debt/EBITDA a temporary pre-investment peak, and what is management's tolerance band through the build phase?
How sensitive is current cash conversion to the working-capital base if wholesale conditions normalise toward the historical mean?

This briefing cannot assess the underlying generation, hedge, and retail-pricing drivers behind the margin expansion without segment-level disclosure beyond what is provided in the release.

Ask about CEN HY26

Informational only. No buy, sell, hold, price-target, or personal financial advice.

Sign in to chat

Sign in to ask questions about Contact Energy's HY26 result.

What specific drivers — hydrology, hedge book, wholesale pricing, retail tariffs — lifted EBITDAF margin to 30.9%, and which are repeatable into HY27?Why does "Margin, not volume, drove earnings" matter?How strong was the cash and earnings quality in HY26?What should I watch next for CEN after HY26?

Checking account...

Data appendix

Show segment detail

Open to load segment breakdown.

Show analytical metrics

Open to load analytical metrics.

Show key metrics table

Open to load key metrics.

Sources

Current period

CEN advances investments; $525m equity raise announced

HY26 / results release

HY26 Financial Statements

HY26 / financial report

HY26 Results Presentation

HY26 / results presentation

Prior comparable period

HY25 Financial Statements

HY25 / financial report

NZX HY25 Results Announcement

HY25 / results announcement

NZX HY25 Results Announcement

HY25 / results release

Full-year context

Contact Energy FY25 Media Release

FY25 / media release

Results Announcement

FY25 / results announcement

Release context

Contact HY26 - Investor Webcast details

HY26 / commentary

Get notified when CEN publishes next

Get the next Contact Energy briefing and related NZX reporting-season updates by email.