Skip to main content

Result releasedAnnolyse analysis published

PBT up 6.7%, NPAT down 42.3% on discontinued operation loss

Continuing operations lifted EBITDA 9.1% with cash conversion at 68.2%, while a NZ$12.1m discontinued operation loss masked headline NPAT.

CHI revenue trajectory

Revenue context before the current result.

Loading chart...
FY24 was $139.8m, versus $130.7m in FY23.

CHI EBITDA margin

EBITDA margin across covered periods.

Loading chart...
  • FY21 CHI FY: Unprecedented low ebitda margin. 31.5%; 4-period range 65.1% to 68%. EBITDA margin: 31.5%, unprecedented low; 4-period mean 66.6%, range 65.1%-68.0%.
  • FY24 CHI FY: Outside range high ebitda margin. 68%; 4-period range 31.5% to 66.7%. EBITDA margin: 68.0%, above normal range; 4-period mean 57.5%, range 31.5%-66.7%.
  • HY22 CHI HY: Outside range low ebitda margin. 65.9%; 3-period range 67.6% to 69%. EBITDA margin: 65.9%, below normal range; 3-period mean 68.5%, range 67.6%-69.0%.
EBITDA margin: 65.9%, below normal range; 3-period mean 68.5%, range 67.6%-69.0%.

CHI operating cash flow

Operating cash flow across covered periods.

Loading chart...
FY24 was $64.9m, versus $36.7m in FY23.

CHI working-capital movement

Operating working-capital absorption or release by reporting period.

Loading chart...
  • FY21 CHI: Unprecedented low operating working-capital movement. $-12.8m; 4-period range $-4.4m to $0.5m. Operating working-capital movement: NZ$-12.8m, unprecedented low; 1/4 prior periods had builds averaging NZ$0.5m, and 3 had releases averaging NZ$-2.5m.
Operating working-capital movement: NZ$-12.8m, unprecedented low; 1/4 prior periods had builds averaging NZ$0.5m, and 3 had releases averaging NZ$-2.5m.

Market context

Valuation

These ratios pair a market close from around the result date with verified filing data. An unavailable metric means the required inputs were missing or unsuitable for comparison.

Prices as at close, 3 September 2026

Price and market cap

The latest close and share count context for the market price.

Market cap

$1.4b

i

End-of-day close multiplied by current shares on issue.

Profitability multiples

How the market price compares with recent earnings and cash-flow inputs.

P/E

121.86x

i

Recent market cap compared with trailing earnings.

EPS

0.03

i

Recent filing-derived earnings per share.

PEG

Not available

i

Not meaningful without positive comparable earnings growth.

EV/EBITDA

18.95x

i

Enterprise value compared with recent EBITDA.

P/FCF

21.49x

i

Market cap compared with recent free cash flow.

P/B

1.84x

i

Market value compared with latest reported equity.

Income and investment-company measures

Yield and investment-company valuation where supported.

Dividend yield

3.7%

i

Trailing dividends compared with the latest close.

Total return

Not available

i

Available once dividend and adjustment data are verified.

Release date
27 February 2025
Published
22 April 2026

Key metrics

Numbers worth scanning first

FY24 vs FY23

Revenue

$139.8m

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

EBITDA

$95.1m

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

Net profit after tax

$13.9m

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

Net cash inflow from operating activities

$64.9m

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

Full-year dividend per share

11.0c

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

Cash and cash equivalents

$1.3m

-73.7% ↓ vs $4.9m

Total assets

$1.3b

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

Analysis ofCHI FY24Result releasedAnnolyse analysis published

What changed

Revenue rose 7.0% to NZ$139.8m and EBITDA grew 9.1% to NZ$95.1m, lifting continuing-operations PBT 6.7% to NZ$36.4m

Reported NPAT, however, fell 42.3% to NZ$13.9m because the discontinued operation contributed an after-tax loss of NZ$12.1m (versus NZ$3.6m in FY23) and the effective tax rate climbed to 28.8% from 19.0%. Profit from continuing operations only eased modestly to NZ$26.0m from NZ$27.6m, so the headline NPAT decline is presentation-driven rather than operational.

Operating cash flow jumped 76.7% to NZ$64.9m, lifting cash conversion (OCF/EBITDA) to 68.2% from 42.1%. Net debt/EBITDA improved to 3.14x from 3.62x, and total assets expanded 38.5% to NZ$1.3b on a balance-sheet revaluation that pushed equity to NZ$818.3m and NTA per share to NZ$1.98.

What matters

PBT and the continuing-operations result provide the clearest picture, not headline NPAT

Capital raise adds balance-sheet context, with NZ$435m capital raised, but borrowings and gearing are the direct leverage evidence.

  1. PBT growth of 6.7% and EBITDA growth of 9.1% reflect 3% throughput growth to 3.5 billion litres anchored by jet fuel demand. The 49.0 percentage-point gap between PBT growth and NPAT growth is explained almost entirely by the larger discontinued-operation charge and the higher tax rate, so the underlying operating result is broadly in line with prior year, not deteriorating.

  2. Cash conversion stepped well above the company's historical range. Annolyse's historical baseline for OCF/EBITDA shows a three-year mean of 21.7% within a -24.6% to 47.6% range; FY24 at 68.2% sits materially above the top of that range. Receivable days fell to 35.1 from 49.7, supporting pre-lease FCF of NZ$63.4m versus a historical mean of -NZ$2.8m, and underwriting both the leverage reduction and continued growth investment.

  3. The balance sheet has been substantially reset. Total assets are NZ$322.1m above the three-year mean of NZ$1b, equity rose 63.9% and gross borrowings fell 6.5%. This reflects fair-value uplifts on the import terminal system and unutilised land alongside operational cash generation, so the equity step-up is largely accounting-driven and does not by itself signal a change in cash earnings power.

Expectations

No financial targets are supplied in this release

HY24 reported NPAT of NZ$16.6m exceeded full-year NPAT of NZ$13.9m, implying an H2 NPAT of -NZ$2.7m — but H1 contributed 50.0% of revenue and 50.6% of EBITDA, so the H2 reported weakness is concentrated in the discontinued-operation charge rather than the underlying business. The release flags potential incremental growth capex of NZ$55–66m over a 15-year revenue period, but does not supply a firm phasing schedule, so the future capex burden on FCF is not yet quantifiable.

Quality of result

Asset sale adds statutory-profit context, with NZ$33.9m disclosed value, but recurring earnings and cash metrics carry the cleaner signal

The operating result looks durable. EBITDA margin reached 68.0% versus the three-year mean of 54.4%, and pre-lease FCF of NZ$63.4m comfortably covered the declared full-year ordinary dividend of 11.0 cents per share at a 65.1% payout ratio. The full-year ordinary dividend is up from 10.5 cents in FY23, although the final component fell from 7.8 cents to 6.6 cents.

The cash-conversion lift is not a working-capital trick: operating working-capital movement of -NZ$4.4m sits within Annolyse's normal range (three-year mean -NZ$5.3m), so the move to 68.2% conversion is more structural than a one-off release. Two caveats temper the read. Capex fell to 37.6% of revenue from 48.2%, which flatters reported FCF intensity and may not persist if foreshadowed growth investment lands. And the 28.8% effective tax rate sits above the three-year mean of 25.0% and is the dominant reason NPAT diverged from PBT; investors should treat that, not operations, as the explanation for the NPAT decline.

Unresolved

Open questions

Why did the effective tax rate step up to 28.8% from 19.0%, and should investors treat the higher rate as the new run-rate?
What further discontinued-operation costs remain to be recognised beyond the FY24 NZ$12.1m after-tax charge?
Is OCF/EBITDA conversion of 68.2% sustainable given the company's historical range tops out at 47.6%, or did receivable-days compression contribute more than disclosed?
How does the recent fair-value uplift on the import terminal and unutilised land translate into incremental economic cash returns over time?
What is the firm phasing and FCF impact of the indicated NZ$55–66m growth capex programme?

This briefing cannot assess whether jet fuel demand growth and the higher EBITDA margin will hold beyond FY24 without forward throughput and contract-pricing disclosure.

Ask about CHI FY24

Informational only. No buy, sell, hold, price-target, or personal financial advice.

Sign in to chat

Sign in to ask questions about Channel Infrastructure NZ's FY24 result.

Why did the effective tax rate step up to 28.8% from 19.0%, and should investors treat the higher rate as the new run-rate?Why does "PBT and the continuing-operations result provide the clearest picture, not headline NPAT" matter?How strong was the cash and earnings quality in FY24?What should I watch next for CHI after FY24?

Checking account...

Data appendix

Show segment detail

Open to load segment breakdown.

Show analytical metrics

Open to load analytical metrics.

Show key metrics table

Open to load key metrics.

Sources

Current period

2024 Annual Report

FY24 / financial report

FY24 Results - NZX market release

FY24 / results release

FY24 Results Announcement Notice

FY24 / results announcement

FY24 Results Investor Presentation

FY24 / results presentation

Prior comparable period

FY23 Annual Report and FY23 Financial Statements

FY23 / financial report

FY23 Results Market Release

FY23 / results release

FY23 Results Presentation

FY23 / results presentation

Interim context

HY24 Financial Statements

HY24 / financial report

HY24 Results Investor Presentation

HY24 / results presentation

HY24 Results Market Release

HY24 / results release

Release context

Channel releases strategy refresh

FY23 / commentary

Get notified when CHI publishes next

Get the next Channel Infrastructure NZ briefing and related NZX reporting-season updates by email.