Skip to main content

Result releasedAnnolyse analysis published

Pre-lease FCF hit unprecedented -$443m as $150m construction charge cut NPAT 46%

Revenue grew 5.4% and EBITDA margin reached 12.6%, but operating cash flow swung to -$203m and gross borrowings nearly doubled to $1.7bn.

FBU revenue trajectory

Revenue context before the current result.

Loading chart...
FY22 was $8.5b, versus $8.1b in FY21.

FBU EBITDA margin

EBITDA margin across covered periods.

Loading chart...
  • FY22 FBU FY: Outside range high ebitda margin. 13%; 3-period range 11% to 12.7%. EBITDA margin: 13.0%, above normal range; 3-period mean 11.7%, range 11.0%-12.7%.
  • HY23 FBU HY: Outside range high ebitda margin. 12.6%; 4-period range 10% to 12.4%. EBITDA margin: 12.6%, above normal range; 4-period mean 11.2%, range 10.0%-12.4%.
EBITDA margin: 12.6%, above normal range; 4-period mean 11.2%, range 10.0%-12.4%.

FBU operating cash flow

Operating cash flow across covered periods.

Loading chart...
FY22 was $592m, versus $889m in FY21.

FBU working-capital movement

Operating working-capital absorption or release by reporting period.

Loading chart...
HY23 was $79m, versus $129m in FY22.

Market context

Valuation

These ratios pair a market close from around the result date with verified filing data. An unavailable metric means the required inputs were missing or unsuitable for comparison.

Prices as at close, 2 September 2026

Price and market cap

The latest close and share count context for the market price.

Market cap

$4.2b

i

End-of-day close multiplied by current shares on issue.

Profitability multiples

How the market price compares with recent earnings and cash-flow inputs.

P/E

18.63x

i

Recent market cap compared with trailing earnings.

EPS

0.21

i

Recent filing-derived earnings per share.

PEG

Not available

i

Not available for this company right now.

EV/EBITDA

7.09x

i

Enterprise value compared with recent EBITDA.

P/FCF

9.95x

i

Market cap compared with recent free cash flow.

P/B

1.07x

i

Market value compared with latest reported equity.

Income and investment-company measures

Yield and investment-company valuation where supported.

Dividend yield

0.0%

i

Trailing dividends compared with the latest close.

Total return

Not available

i

Available once dividend and adjustment data are verified.

Release date
15 February 2023
Published
22 April 2026

Key metrics

Numbers worth scanning first

HY23 vs HY22

Revenue

$4.3b

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

EBITDA

$540m

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

Net profit after tax

$92m

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

Net cash inflow from operating activities

−$203m

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

Interim dividend per share

18.0c

flat vs 18.0c

Operating profit

$206m

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

Profit before tax

$137m

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

Cash and cash equivalents

$272m

-33.5% ↓ vs $409m

Analysis ofFBU HY23Result releasedAnnolyse analysis published

What changed

NZ$-443.0m

Pre-lease free cash flow fell to against Annolyse's historical baseline mean of NZ$-118.2m and a prior range of NZ$-314.0m to NZ$6.0m — an unprecedented low for the company. Operating cash flow swung by roughly NZ$360m to NZ$-203m from NZ$157m in HY22, even though the operating working-capital build was only NZ$79.0m versus a historical average build of NZ$950.0m across the supplied three-period baseline. That gap matters because the cash outflow was not driven by the usual seasonal inventory and receivables rebuild.

Headline P&L moved in the opposite direction. Revenue rose 5.4% to NZ$4.3b, EBITDA reached NZ$540m (a 12.6% margin, above the supplied historical range of 10.0%–11.5%), and the EBIT margin edged up to 8.4% from 8.2%. PBT fell 42.2% to NZ$137m and NPAT fell 46.2% to NZ$92m, with management flagging NZ$150m of construction provisions inside that number. Gross borrowings nearly doubled to NZ$1.7b from NZ$866m, and the 18.0 cents per share interim dividend was held flat.

What matters

Cash quality has detached from reported earnings

  • OCF/EBITDA conversion of -37.6% sits below the supplied historical range (-27.7% to 47.1%) and far below the 6.0% three-period mean. Margin expansion did not convert to cash, so the EBITDA-margin improvement should not be read as an improvement in underlying economic performance this half.
  • The NPAT decline is dominated by a flagged item. Management cite NZ$150m of construction provisions inside the NZ$92m NPAT result, which means the underlying continuing-operations earnings line (NZ$103m after tax) is hiding a much larger gross provision charge before tax. PBT growth of -42.2% is the cleaner operating read than NPAT growth of -46.2%, but neither is comparable to HY22 without normalising for the provision.
  • Leverage has stepped up while the dividend is uncovered. Gross borrowings rose NZ$842m to NZ$1.7b and net debt/EBITDA is 2.66x — favourable versus the supplied 3.40x–4.33x historical range but rising from a low base, with cash down to NZ$272m from NZ$409m. The payout ratio against NPAT is 153.8% and against pre-lease FCF is -31.9%, so the maintained dividend is being funded from the balance sheet.

Expectations

The supplied second-half shape shows HY22 contributed 47.8% of FY22 revenue and only 39.6% of FY22 NPAT, so a second-half earnings skew is the historical norm and a flat dividend at the half is consistent with that pattern

The release states FY23 earnings guidance was confirmed alongside the result, but the supplied excerpts do not contain a specific FY23 EBIT or NPAT figure, so this briefing cannot test the result against a numeric target.

What the release does support is that materials and distribution divisions are carrying the result, while residential and industrial are softer. It does not clarify whether the construction provisions are a one-off or part of a larger legacy-projects tail, which is the main reason the operating earnings beat does not flow to a higher-quality print.

Quality of result

53.8%

The above-range EBITDA margin (12.6%) and PBT margin (3.2%) look durable in headline form, but the cash bridge tells a different story. The working-capital build was unusually small at NZ$79.0m versus a NZ$950.0m historical mean, which should have helped OCF, yet OCF still moved NZ$360m the wrong way. That implies the cash drag came from items outside ordinary working capital — provision settlements, contract-asset movements, or tax — and the supplied data does not isolate the driver.

Capex rose to NZ$240m (5.6% of revenue, up from 3.8%), which deepens the FCF hole independently of the operating swing. FCF-to-NPAT of -481.5% is not a recurring relationship; combined with the unprecedented pre-lease FCF outflow and the step-up in gross borrowings, the half is balance-sheet-assisted rather than cash-generative. Returns reflect this: ROE fell to 2.5% from 4.6%.

Unresolved

Open questions

What portion of the NZ$150m construction provisions is cash versus accounting, and over what timeframe will the cash element settle?
Why did operating cash flow deteriorate by ~NZ$360m when the working-capital build was NZ$871m smaller than the historical average — what line carried the outflow?
What is the specific FY23 EBIT or NPAT guidance figure the release refers to, and how does it compare with HY23 run-rate?
How will the dividend be funded if pre-lease FCF stays negative into the second half, given gross borrowings have already nearly doubled?
Is the NZ$79.0m working-capital position sustainable, or does it reverse in 2H and add further pressure to OCF?

This briefing cannot assess the durability of the construction-provision charge or the composition of the operating cash flow swing because the supplied excerpts do not break either line down.

Ask about FBU HY23

Informational only. No buy, sell, hold, price-target, or personal financial advice.

Sign in to chat

Sign in to ask questions about Fletcher Building's HY23 result.

What portion of the NZ$150m construction provisions is cash versus accounting, and over what timeframe will the cash element settle?Why does "Cash quality has detached from reported earnings" matter?How strong was the cash and earnings quality in HY23?What should I watch next for FBU after HY23?

Checking account...

Data appendix

Show segment detail

Open to load segment breakdown.

Show analytical metrics

Open to load analytical metrics.

Show key metrics table

Open to load key metrics.

Sources

Current period

2023 Interim Financial Results

HY23 / financial report

Results Announcement

HY23 / results announcement

Results Presentation

HY23 / results presentation

Stock Exchange Notice

HY23 / results release

Prior comparable period

2022 Interim Financial Results

HY22 / financial report

Results Announcement

HY22 / results announcement

Results Announcement

HY22 / results release

Full-year context

Annual Report 2022

FY22 / financial report

Results Announcement

FY22 / results announcement

Results Announcement

FY22 / results release

Release context

ASM Presentation

HY23 / commentary

Fletcher Building announces expected HY23 Results, updates FY23 earnings guidance

HY23 / commentary

Fletcher Building HY23 Results Webcast Details

HY23 / commentary

Get notified when FBU publishes next

Get the next Fletcher Building briefing and related NZX reporting-season updates by email.