Skip to main content

Result releasedAnnolyse analysis published

EBITDAF fell 22% as electricity gross margin compressed 1,320bps

Revenue grew 28.4% on wholesale price pass-through, but higher generation costs cut EBITDAF to $407.2m and pushed net debt to 3.09x EBITDAF.

GNE revenue trajectory

Revenue context before the current result.

Loading chart...
HY24 was $1.4b, versus $1.2b in HY23.

GNE EBITDAF margin

EBITDAF margin across covered periods.

Loading chart...
  • HY23 GNE HY: Outside range high ebitda margin. 25.8%; 3-period range 12.3% to 19.8%. EBITDA margin: 25.8%, above normal range; 3-period mean 15.6%, range 12.3%-19.8%.
  • FY23 GNE FY: Outside range high ebitda margin. 22%; 3-period range 12.4% to 18.3%. EBITDA margin: 22.0%, above normal range; 3-period mean 14.7%, range 12.4%-18.3%.
EBITDA margin: 22.0%, above normal range; 3-period mean 14.7%, range 12.4%-18.3%.

GNE operating cash flow

Operating cash flow across covered periods.

Loading chart...
HY24 was $210.8m, versus $224.5m in HY23.

GNE working-capital movement

Operating working-capital absorption or release by reporting period.

Loading chart...
  • FY23 GNE: Outside range low operating working-capital movement. $-36.5m; 3-period range $-30.3m to $123.7m. Operating working-capital movement: NZ$-36.5m, below normal range; 2/3 prior periods had builds averaging NZ$118.6m, and 1 had releases averaging NZ$-30.3m.
Operating working-capital movement: NZ$-36.5m, below normal range; 2/3 prior periods had builds averaging NZ$118.6m, and 1 had releases averaging NZ$-30.3m.

Market context

Valuation

These ratios pair a market close from around the result date with verified filing data. An unavailable metric means the required inputs were missing or unsuitable for comparison.

Prices as at close, 4 September 2026

Price and market cap

The latest close and share count context for the market price.

Market cap

$3.7b

i

End-of-day close multiplied by current shares on issue.

Profitability multiples

How the market price compares with recent earnings and cash-flow inputs.

P/E

43.22x

i

Recent market cap compared with trailing earnings.

EPS

0.06

i

Recent filing-derived earnings per share.

PEG

Not available

i

Not meaningful without positive comparable earnings growth.

EV/EBITDA

8.86x

i

Enterprise value compared with recent EBITDA.

P/FCF

14.88x

i

Market cap compared with recent free cash flow.

P/B

1.22x

i

Market value compared with latest reported equity.

Income and investment-company measures

Yield and investment-company valuation where supported.

Dividend yield

5.1%

i

Trailing dividends compared with the latest close.

Total return

Not available

i

Available once dividend and adjustment data are verified.

Release date
22 August 2024
Published
22 April 2026

Key metrics

Numbers worth scanning first

FY24 vs FY23

Revenue

$3b

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

Net profit after tax

$131.1m

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

Net cash inflow from operating activities

$439.8m

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

Full-year dividend per share

14.0c

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

EBITDAF

$407.2m

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

Profit before tax

$191.1m

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

Cash and cash equivalents

$192.8m

+220.8% ↑ vs $60.1m

Total assets

$5.6b

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

Analysis ofGNE FY24Result releasedAnnolyse analysis published

What changed

Headline revenue rose 28.4% to $3,047.8m, but this masked a sharp deterioration in core gentailer economics: group gross margin compressed from 36.0% to 25.3% (a 1,069bp move), and within that the Electricity segment gross margin collapsed from 34.3% to 21.1%

EBITDAF fell 22.2% to $407.2m, PBT fell 29.8% to $191.1m, and NPAT fell 33.0% to $131.1m. The effective tax rate rose to 31.4% from 28.1%, so PBT is the cleaner operating read.

Operating cash flow rose 4.1% to $439.8m, but capex jumped 77% to $143.7m. Net debt eased slightly to $1.3b, yet net debt to EBITDAF weakened to 3.09x from 2.5x on the lower earnings base. The full-year dividend was 14.0cps versus 17.6cps prior.

What matters

Electricity margin compression is the central economic event

Electricity revenue grew to $2.6b but segment gross margin fell to $559.7m from $669.7m, with the implied gross margin rate down roughly 1,320bp. For a gentailer, that signals higher generation costs (the HY24 release flagged lower-than-normal hydro driving thermal cost) feeding through faster than retail and contracted prices. This matters because the 28.4% revenue print is largely wholesale-cost pass-through, not real growth.

Dividend exceeded earnings while returns halved. ROE fell to 4.9% from 8.1%, and the 14.0cps full-year distribution implies a payout of 114.7% of NPAT (95.0% prior). Payout ratio versus pre-lease FCF is suppressed pending source-backed cash-dividend verification.

Leverage moved the wrong way despite higher operating cash. Net debt to EBITDAF rose to 3.09x because EBITDAF fell faster than borrowings, even as the cash balance more than tripled to $192.8m. That reduces headroom heading into a capex-heavier phase.

Expectations

No forward guidance or stated FY25 target is disclosed in the supplied material, so the release does not commit to a margin recovery path or a leverage trajectory

The HY24 split shows EBITDAF was almost evenly weighted across halves (HY24 took 49.6% of full-year EBITDAF), but NPAT was H2-weighted (HY24 was only 29.2% of full-year NPAT), implying the second half carried disproportionate after-tax earnings while the margin pressure persisted at the EBITDAF line throughout the year.

The gap that matters is hydrological and fuel cost normalisation. Without disclosed forward hedge or generation-mix assumptions, the release does not support a view on when electricity gross margin returns toward the prior 34% range, which is the single biggest swing factor for FY25 earnings and dividend cover.

Quality of result

Cash conversion screens strong at 108.0% of EBITDAF, up from 80.7%, but a meaningful share is balance-sheet assisted rather than earnings-driven

Inventories fell from $143.0m to $87.5m and operating working capital released about $30.3m, both of which lifted operating cash flow above the deteriorating earnings line. Inventory days dropped from 22 to 10.5, which is a one-time tailwind that does not repeat at the same scale.

Beneath that, durable cash generation actually weakened: FCF pre-lease fell to $296.1m from $341.4m as capex rose 77% to $143.7m (4.7% of revenue versus 3.4% prior). The reported 225.8% FCF-to-NPAT ratio looks flattering, but the right read is that NPAT is depressed by margin compression while capex is rising, not that free cash flow is structurally improving.

  • Working-capital release: roughly $30.3m supported OCF.
  • Inventory drawdown: $55.5m, lifting cash but a non-recurring shape.
  • Capex step-up: from $81.2m to $143.7m, absorbing the earnings shortfall.

Unresolved

Open questions

What hydrology, thermal generation mix, and hedge-cycle assumptions underpin a recovery in electricity gross margin from 21.1% back toward historical levels?
Why did capex rise 77% to $143.7m, and what does the forward capex profile look like across the strategic build-out?
How sustainable is a 14.0cps dividend when the payout exceeded NPAT at 114.7% and the earnings base is still under margin pressure?
Will net debt to EBITDAF of 3.09x constrain capital allocation if the earnings recovery is delayed into FY26?
How much of the FY24 operating cash strength is repeatable once inventory and working-capital tailwinds normalise?

This briefing cannot assess forward hydrology, hedge-book positioning, or any quantified FY25 EBITDAF or dividend guidance, none of which are disclosed in the supplied material.

Ask about GNE FY24

Informational only. No buy, sell, hold, price-target, or personal financial advice.

Sign in to chat

Sign in to ask questions about Genesis Energy's FY24 result.

What hydrology, thermal generation mix, and hedge-cycle assumptions underpin a recovery in electricity gross margin from 21.1% back toward historical levels?Why does "Electricity margin compression is the central economic event" matter?How strong was the cash and earnings quality in FY24?What should I watch next for GNE after FY24?

Checking account...

Data appendix

Show segment detail

Open to load segment breakdown.

Show analytical metrics

Open to load analytical metrics.

Show key metrics table

Open to load key metrics.

Sources

Current period

Genesis FY24 Integrated Report

FY24 / financial report

Genesis FY24 Market Release

FY24 / results release

Genesis FY24 Results Presentation

FY24 / results presentation

Prior comparable period

2023 Integrated Report

FY23 / financial report

FY23 Market Statement

FY23 / results release

FY23 Results Presentation

FY23 / results presentation

Interim context

2024 Interim Report

HY24 / financial report

H1 FY24 - NZX Results Announcement

HY24 / results announcement

H1 FY24 Market Statement

HY24 / results release

H1 FY24 Results Presentation

HY24 / results presentation

Release context

Genesis Energy FY23 Conference Call

FY23 / commentary

Genesis Energy - FY25 Guidance Update

FY24 / commentary

Genesis Energy FY24 Conference Call Details

FY24 / commentary

Genesis Energy - Investor Day Presentation

HY24 / commentary

Genesis Energy - Investor Day Webcast

HY24 / commentary

Genesis Energy H1 FY24 Conference Call Details

HY24 / commentary

Get notified when GNE publishes next

Get the next Genesis Energy briefing and related NZX reporting-season updates by email.