Skip to main content

Result releasedAnnolyse analysis published

EBITDAF rose 11.6% but operating cash fell 29.1% on inventory build

A $123.7m working-capital absorption and weaker cash conversion left the full-year dividend uncovered by free cash flow.

GNE revenue trajectory

Revenue context before the current result.

Loading chart...
HY25 was $1.8b, versus $1.4b in HY24.

GNE EBITDAF margin

EBITDAF margin across covered periods.

Loading chart...
  • HY23 GNE HY: Outside range high ebitda margin. 25.8%; 3-period range 12.3% to 19.8%. EBITDA margin: 25.8%, above normal range; 3-period mean 15.6%, range 12.3%-19.8%.
  • HY25 GNE HY: Outside range low ebitda margin. 12.3%; 3-period range 14.8% to 25.8%. EBITDA margin: 12.3%, below normal range; 3-period mean 20.1%, range 14.8%-25.8%.
  • FY23 GNE FY: Outside range high ebitda margin. 22%; 3-period range 12.4% to 18.3%. EBITDA margin: 22.0%, above normal range; 3-period mean 14.7%, range 12.4%-18.3%.
  • FY25 GNE FY: Outside range low ebitda margin. 12.4%; 3-period range 13.4% to 22%. EBITDA margin: 12.4%, below normal range; 3-period mean 17.9%, range 13.4%-22.0%.
EBITDA margin: 12.4%, below normal range; 3-period mean 17.9%, range 13.4%-22.0%.

GNE operating cash flow

Operating cash flow across covered periods.

Loading chart...
HY25 was $126.3m, versus $210.8m in HY24.

GNE working-capital movement

Operating working-capital absorption or release by reporting period.

Loading chart...
  • FY23 GNE: Outside range low operating working-capital movement. $-36.5m; 3-period range $-30.3m to $123.7m. Operating working-capital movement: NZ$-36.5m, below normal range; 2/3 prior periods had builds averaging NZ$118.6m, and 1 had releases averaging NZ$-30.3m.
  • FY25 GNE: Outside range high operating working-capital movement. $123.7m; 3-period range $-36.5m to $113.5m. Operating working-capital movement: NZ$123.7m, above normal range; 1/3 prior periods had builds averaging NZ$113.5m, and 2 had releases averaging NZ$-33.4m.
Operating working-capital movement: NZ$123.7m, above normal range; 1/3 prior periods had builds averaging NZ$113.5m, and 2 had releases averaging NZ$-33.4m.

Market context

Valuation

These ratios pair a market close from around the result date with verified filing data. An unavailable metric means the required inputs were missing or unsuitable for comparison.

Prices as at close, 2 September 2026

Price and market cap

The latest close and share count context for the market price.

Market cap

$3.6b

i

End-of-day close multiplied by current shares on issue.

Profitability multiples

How the market price compares with recent earnings and cash-flow inputs.

P/E

42.6x

i

Recent market cap compared with trailing earnings.

EPS

0.06

i

Recent filing-derived earnings per share.

PEG

Not available

i

Not meaningful without positive comparable earnings growth.

EV/EBITDA

8.76x

i

Enterprise value compared with recent EBITDA.

P/FCF

14.67x

i

Market cap compared with recent free cash flow.

P/B

1.2x

i

Market value compared with latest reported equity.

Income and investment-company measures

Yield and investment-company valuation where supported.

Dividend yield

5.2%

i

Trailing dividends compared with the latest close.

Total return

Not available

i

Available once dividend and adjustment data are verified.

Release date
26 August 2025
Published
22 April 2026

Key metrics

Numbers worth scanning first

FY25 vs FY24

Revenue

$3.7b

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

Net profit after tax

$169.1m

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

Net cash inflow from operating activities

$311.7m

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

Full-year dividend per share

14.3c

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

EBITDAF

$454.3m

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

Profit before tax

$227.9m

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

Cash and cash equivalents

$81m

-58.0% ↓ vs $192.8m

Total assets

$6.1b

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

Analysis ofGNE FY25Result releasedAnnolyse analysis published

What changed

Revenue rose 20.2% to $3,662.1m and reported EBITDAF rose 11.6% to $454.3m (normalised EBITDAF $470.4m, +14%), but net operating cash flow fell 29.1% to $311.7m from $439.8m

The gap between earnings growth and cash collection is the dominant feature of this result.

Below EBITDAF, PBT grew 19.3% to $227.9m and NPAT grew 29.0% to $169.1m. The wider NPAT growth reflects a lower effective tax rate (25.8% versus 31.4%) rather than incremental operating performance, so PBT is the cleaner operating read.

The balance sheet absorbed cash. Inventories climbed from $87.5m to $230.5m (+$143.0m), cash on hand fell 58.0% to $81.0m, and net debt rose to $1.4b from $1.3b. Total dividends per share were 14.3 cents versus 14.0 cents.

What matters

Cash conversion deteriorated sharply

Operating cash flow / EBITDAF fell to 68.6% from 108.0%, driven by a $123.7m absorption into operating working capital and a 12.5-day rise in inventory days. For a gentailer this typically reflects fuel and stored-energy positioning, but it materially reduces the cash backing the earnings line and elevates net debt despite higher reported profit.

Headline NPAT growth is tax-flattered. PBT grew 19.3% while NPAT grew 29.0%, a 9.7 percentage-point gap explained by the effective tax rate dropping from 31.4% to 25.8%. Investors framing the result on +29% NPAT are overstating the underlying step-up; the +19.3% PBT figure is the cleaner read on operating progression.

Gross-margin and segment mix weakened. Group gross margin slipped 170 basis points to 23.6%, with the Gas segment compressing from 23.3% to 17.1% even as Gas revenue grew. Electricity gross margin softened modestly (21.1% to 20.6%) on higher revenue, so the EBITDAF gain leans on volume and mix rather than unit economics improving.

Expectations

No forward EBITDAF target or dividend guidance is supplied in this release

The supplied interim shape indicates a second-half weighting: HY25 contributed 47.7% of full-year EBITDAF and only 41.6% of full-year NPAT, so the H2 step-up is consistent with the company's recent shape rather than a clean run-rate.

Annualising HY25 revenue gives $3.5b versus the $3.7b delivered, confirming H2 carried the result. The release does not provide enough context to judge whether the inventory position represents pre-funded fuel for a forward winter or a structural working-capital re-set, which is the central forward question this result leaves open.

Quality of result

Earnings quality is mixed

The reported EBITDAF gain is real but partially supported by a 20.2% revenue uplift against a 170-basis-point gross-margin contraction, indicating the growth is volume-led rather than margin-led. NPAT is additionally flattered by the lower effective tax rate, and roughly $123.7m of the EBITDAF was retained on the balance sheet as working capital rather than converting to cash. FCF / NPAT of 86.9% sounds reasonable in isolation but follows a prior year where OCF exceeded EBITDAF — the underlying conversion direction is unfavourable.

Payout ratio versus pre-lease FCF is suppressed because the source-backed cash-dividend bridge is unavailable.

Unresolved

Open questions

What portion of the $143.0m inventory build is pre-positioned fuel for a specific forward generation programme versus a structural working-capital re-set?
Why did the Gas segment gross margin compress from 23.3% to 17.1% despite revenue growth, and is the unit margin recoverable into FY26?
How does management intend to fund the dividend if free cash flow remains below the distribution, given net debt has already risen by $150.9m?
Why did the effective tax rate fall to 25.8% from 31.4%, and is that a recurring base or a one-period benefit?
Will the second-half-weighted EBITDAF shape continue, or was H2 FY25 inflated by hydrology, hedge timing, or thermal dispatch that should not be annualised?

This briefing cannot assess hydrology, hedge-book positioning, or forward fuel-cost assumptions because none of those drivers are disclosed in the supplied release context.

Ask about GNE FY25

Informational only. No buy, sell, hold, price-target, or personal financial advice.

Sign in to chat

Sign in to ask questions about Genesis Energy's FY25 result.

What portion of the $143.0m inventory build is pre-positioned fuel for a specific forward generation programme versus a structural working-capital re-set?Why does "Cash conversion deteriorated sharply" matter?How strong was the cash and earnings quality in FY25?What should I watch next for GNE after FY25?

Checking account...

Data appendix

Show segment detail

Open to load segment breakdown.

Show analytical metrics

Open to load analytical metrics.

Show key metrics table

Open to load key metrics.

Sources

Current period

Genesis FY25 Integrated Report

FY25 / financial report

Genesis FY25 Market Release

FY25 / results release

Genesis FY25 Results Presentation

FY25 / results presentation

Prior comparable period

Genesis FY24 Integrated Report

FY24 / financial report

Genesis FY24 Market Release

FY24 / results release

Genesis FY24 Results Presentation

FY24 / results presentation

Interim context

2025 Interim Report

HY25 / financial report

H1 FY25 - NZX Results Announcement

HY25 / results announcement

H1 FY25 Market Statement

HY25 / results release

H1 FY25 Results Presentation

HY25 / results presentation

Release context

Genesis Energy - FY25 Guidance Update

FY24 / commentary

Genesis Energy FY24 Conference Call Details

FY24 / commentary

Conference Call Details - Full Year

FY25 / commentary

Genesis Energy H1 FY25 Conference Call Details

HY25 / commentary

Get notified when GNE publishes next

Get the next Genesis Energy briefing and related NZX reporting-season updates by email.