Skip to main content

Result releasedAnnolyse analysis published

GMT operating earnings up 10.6% as valuation drag reverses to $45.5m profit

Underlying rental growth of 7.3% and new completions drove revenue 34.7% higher, but NTA per unit fell 12.7% and borrowings rose $108.6m, tightening

GNZ revenue trajectory

Revenue context before the current result.

Loading chart...
HY25 was $134.8m, versus $100.1m in HY24.

GNZ operating cash flow

Operating cash flow across covered periods.

Loading chart...
HY25 was $69.9m, versus $50.1m in HY24.

GNZ NPAT trajectory

Statutory profit after tax across covered periods.

Loading chart...
HY25 was $45.5m, versus -$163.2m in HY24.

GNZ pre-lease FCF

Operating cash flow less capex before leases.

Loading chart...
HY25 was $13.8m, versus -$49.1m in HY24.

Market context

Valuation

These ratios pair a market close from around the result date with verified filing data. An unavailable metric means the required inputs were missing or unsuitable for comparison.

Prices as at close, 4 September 2026

Price and market cap

The latest close and share count context for the market price.

Market cap

$3.1b

i

End-of-day close multiplied by current shares on issue.

Profitability multiples

How the market price compares with recent earnings and cash-flow inputs.

P/E

24.23x

i

Recent market cap compared with trailing earnings.

EPS

0.08

i

Recent filing-derived earnings per share.

PEG

0.68x

i

P/E compared with recent earnings growth.

EV/EBITDA

19.84x

i

Enterprise value compared with recent EBITDA.

P/FCF

Not available

i

Not available for this company right now.

P/B

0.98x

i

Market value compared with latest reported equity.

Income and investment-company measures

Yield and investment-company valuation where supported.

Dividend yield

3.4%

i

Trailing dividends compared with the latest close.

Total return

Not available

i

Available once dividend and adjustment data are verified.

Release date
13 November 2024
Published
22 April 2026

Key metrics

Numbers worth scanning first

HY25 vs HY24

Revenue

$134.8m

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

Net profit after tax

$45.5m

Suppressed: metric quality flags mark this value as unsuitable for normal comparison.

Net cash inflow from operating activities

$69.9m

+39.5% ↑ vs $50.1m

Interim dividend per share

1.6c

-47.6% ↓ vs 3.1c

Operating profit

$75.3m

+10.6% ↑ vs $68.1m

Profit before tax

$53.1m

Suppressed: metric quality flags mark this value as unsuitable for normal comparison.

Cash and cash equivalents

$10.9m

+105.7% ↑ vs $5.3m

Total assets

$4.7b

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

Analysis ofGNZ HY25Result releasedAnnolyse analysis published

What changed

Goodman Property Trust's HY25 result is best read through operating earnings rather than headline statutory profit: operating profit rose 10.6% to $75.3m, driven by 7.3% like-for-like rental growth and revenue from new development completions that pushed total revenue 34.7% to $134.8m

The swing from a prior-period statutory loss of $163.2m to a $45.5m profit is almost entirely a reversal of property fair-value movements rather than an improvement in recurring income generation, so the year-on-year NPAT and PBT comparisons carry limited analytical weight on their own.

Operating cash flow improved to $69.9m from $50.1m. Capex fell sharply to $56.1m from $99.2m in HY24, reflecting a lower development spend in the period rather than a permanent step-down in capital intensity.

Gross borrowings rose to $1.5b from $1.4b, and NTA per unit declined to $2.012 from $2.305 a year earlier, reflecting ongoing portfolio revaluation pressure alongside the higher debt load.

What matters

Operating earnings quality is solid but tax rate is rising

Capital raise adds balance-sheet context, with NZ$40m capital raised, but borrowings and gearing are the direct leverage evidence.

Capital raise adds balance-sheet context, with NZ$106.7m capital raised, but borrowings and gearing are the direct leverage evidence.

The disclosed operating earnings after tax of $62.1m compares to $61.3m in HY24 — modest growth, but durable. However, the effective tax rate has moved to 14.3% from an anomalous -4.3% in the prior period following the removal of tax depreciation on buildings, which the release confirms. Investors should use cash earnings per unit (3.74 cpu, with full-year guidance of 7.5 cpu) rather than statutory NPAT as the primary earnings benchmark.

NTA erosion and leverage increase warrant attention. NTA per unit fell 12.7% to $2.012, while gross borrowings rose $108.6m to $1.5b. The loan-to-value ratio disclosed in prior periods was 28.7%; the direction of both metrics in HY25 points to tighter balance sheet flexibility, even if absolute leverage remains moderate relative to asset base. The $3.1bn portfolio with 98.1% occupancy and a 6.0-year weighted average lease term provides support, but the NTA trajectory matters for refinancing and covenant headroom.

Distribution is not covered by post-capex cash flow. The interim distribution of 1.625 cents per unit represents a payout ratio of 354.3% against post-capex free cash flow (OCF of $69.9m less capex of $56.1m = $13.8m). Distributions are funded by operating cash flow in aggregate, consistent with property trust convention, but the capex-intensity of development activity (41.6% of revenue) means distributions require external or balance-sheet funding during active development phases. Full-year guidance of 7.5 cpu has been reaffirmed and is underpinned by cash earnings rather than FCF.

Expectations

No explicit earnings targets beyond cash earnings per unit guidance of 7.5 cpu for FY25 are available

The first half contribution of 3.74 cpu is broadly on-track for the full-year guide. The prior comparable period showed revenue was 41% first-half weighted in FY24, with a heavier second half; the current annualised revenue run-rate of approximately $269.6m implies continued growth, though the pace will depend on development completions and leasing velocity.

The key test in the second half is whether the funds management initiative referenced in the release begins to generate fee income, and whether development spend accelerates again. Operating earnings growth from HY24 to HY25 was only 1.3% on an after-tax basis — modest relative to the revenue uplift — which limits the earnings leverage visible so far.

Quality of result

The 10.6% rise in operating profit to $75.3m is recurring and rent-driven, which is the most durable component

The 7.3% like-for-like rental growth and near-full occupancy (98.1%) suggest the income base is well-supported. The much sharper 34.7% revenue headline partially reflects development completions flowing into income, which are lumpy by nature.

The statutory $45.5m profit includes property fair-value movements and is not a clean run-rate measure. Cash conversion from operating activities is healthy at $69.9m, but post-capex free cash flow of $13.8m is slim given the active development pipeline, meaning distribution sustainability rests on cash earnings rather than residual cash after investment. The higher tax rate going forward is a structural earnings headwind that was not present in the prior comparable.

Unresolved

Open questions

What is the current loan-to-value ratio, and how far is it from covenant thresholds given the $108.6m rise in gross borrowings and 12.7% NTA decline?
How much development capex is committed in the second half, and does the reduced HY25 spend of $56.1m represent timing or a genuine de-risking of the pipeline?
What is the expected earnings contribution and timeline for the new funds management initiative, and how will co-investment affect the trust's own gearing?
Whether the removal of building depreciation deductions represents a permanent structural increase in the effective tax rate, and what the steady-state rate will be from FY26 onwards.
Is the 7.5 cpu full-year cash earnings guidance achievable if occupancy softens or market rents decelerate in the Auckland industrial market?

This briefing cannot assess the cap-rate assumptions embedded in the portfolio valuation, the specific covenant structures governing GMT's debt facilities, or the probability-weighted outcomes of the funds management strategy.

Ask about GNZ HY25

Informational only. No buy, sell, hold, price-target, or personal financial advice.

Sign in to chat

Sign in to ask questions about Goodman Property Trust's HY25 result.

What is the current loan-to-value ratio, and how far is it from covenant thresholds given the $108.6m rise in gross borrowings and 12.7% NTA decline?Why does "Operating earnings quality is solid but tax rate is rising" matter?How strong was the cash and earnings quality in HY25?What should I watch next for GNZ after HY25?

Checking account...

Data appendix

Show analytical metrics

Open to load analytical metrics.

Show key metrics table

Open to load key metrics.

Sources

Current period

GMT and GMT Bond Issuer Interim Report 2025

HY25 / financial report

GMT grows revenue by 11% and delivers interim profit of $45.5 million

HY25 / results release

GMT Interim Result Presentation 2025

HY25 / results presentation

NZX GMT Result Announcement

HY25 / results announcement

Prior comparable period

GMT 2024 Interim Result Presentation

HY24 / results presentation

GMT and GMT Bond Issuer Interim Report 2024

HY24 / financial report

GMT strong operating performance drives earnings growth

HY24 / results announcement

GMT strong operating performance drives earnings growth

HY24 / results release

Full-year context

GMT and GMT Bond Issuer Limited Annual Report 2024

FY24 / financial report

GMT Annual Result presentation 2024

FY24 / results presentation

NZX GMT Result Announcement

FY24 / results announcement

NZX GMT Result Announcement

FY24 / results release

Release context

GMT Annual Meeting of Unitholders

HY24 / commentary

GMT Annual Meeting - Voting Result

HY25 / commentary

Get notified when GNZ publishes next

Get the next Goodman Property Trust briefing and related NZX reporting-season updates by email.