Skip to main content

Result releasedAnnolyse analysis published

NAV at lower edge of historical range with distribution cover at 56.4%

Portfolio beat its reference index by 3.1pp, but revenue return covered only 56.4% of distributions and net assets fell 10.2% to NZ$368.6m.

NTA/NAV per share

Net tangible asset or net asset value per share, shown in per-share cents for chart readability.

Loading chart...
  • HY22 HFL: Unprecedented high nta/nav per share. 300c; 4-period range 216.48c to 261.38c. NTA/NAV per share: n/m, unprecedented high; 4-period mean n/m, range n/mn/m.
  • FY23 HFL: Outside range high nta/nav per share. 222.21c; 3-period range 221.97c to 281.11c. NTA/NAV per share: n/m, above normal range; 3-period mean n/m, range n/mn/m.
NTA/NAV per share: n/m, above normal range; 3-period mean n/m, range n/mn/m.

Investment income

Recurring investment-income or revenue-return proxy, excluding fair-value movement where disclosed.

Loading chart...
  • HY22 HFL: Unprecedented high investment income. $37.2m; 4-period range $7.5m to $20m. Investment income: NZ$37.2m, unprecedented high; 4-period mean NZ$12.2m, range NZ$7.5m-NZ$20.0m.
  • FY23 HFL: Outside range low investment income. $37.3m; 3-period range $43.6m to $50.6m. Investment income: NZ$37.3m, below normal range; 3-period mean NZ$46.7m, range NZ$43.6m-NZ$50.6m.
Investment income: NZ$37.3m, below normal range; 3-period mean NZ$46.7m, range NZ$43.6m-NZ$50.6m.

Investment total return

Total income or return including fair-value or capital movement where disclosed.

Loading chart...
  • HY23 HFL: Outside range low investment total return. $-14.3m; 4-period range $12.3m to $100.7m. Investment total return: NZ$-14.3m, below normal range; 4-period mean NZ$45.7m, range NZ$12.3m-NZ$100.7m.
  • FY23 HFL: Outside range low investment total return. $-46.9m; 3-period range $16.4m to $48.4m. Investment total return: NZ$-46.9m, below normal range; 3-period mean NZ$36.7m, range NZ$16.4m-NZ$48.4m.
Investment total return: NZ$-46.9m, below normal range; 3-period mean NZ$36.7m, range NZ$16.4m-NZ$48.4m.

Net assets attributable

Net asset base attributable to shareholders or unitholders.

Loading chart...
  • FY22 HFL: Outside range high net assets attributable. $435.6m; 3-period range $362m to $407.7m. Net assets attributable: NZ$435.6m, above normal range; 3-period mean NZ$378.6m, range NZ$362.0m-NZ$407.7m.
  • FY23 HFL: Outside range low net assets attributable. $362m; 3-period range $366.1m to $435.6m. Net assets attributable: NZ$362.0m, below normal range; 3-period mean NZ$403.1m, range NZ$366.1m-NZ$435.6m.
Net assets attributable: NZ$362.0m, below normal range; 3-period mean NZ$403.1m, range NZ$366.1m-NZ$435.6m.

Market context

Valuation

These ratios pair a market close from around the result date with verified filing data. An unavailable metric means the required inputs were missing or unsuitable for comparison.

Prices as at close, 3 September 2026

Price and market cap

The latest close and share count context for the market price.

Market cap

$1.4b

i

End-of-day close multiplied by current shares on issue.

Income and investment-company measures

Yield and investment-company valuation where supported.

Dividend yield

9.6%

i

Trailing dividends compared with the latest close.

Premium / discount

129.6%

i

For investment companies, price compared with reported NTA.

Total return

Not available

i

Available once dividend and adjustment data are verified.

Profitability multiples

How the market price compares with recent earnings and cash-flow inputs.

P/E

10.54x

i

Recent market cap compared with trailing earnings.

EPS

0.57

i

Recent filing-derived earnings per share.

PEG

0.01x

i

P/E compared with recent earnings growth.

EV/EBITDA

Not available

i

Not meaningful for this company type.

P/FCF

Not available

i

Not available for this company right now.

Release date
29 April 2024
Published
22 April 2026

Key metrics

Numbers worth scanning first

HY24 vs HY23

Net profit after tax

$27.8m

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

Net cash inflow from operating activities

−$0.67m

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

Investment income

$11.2m

+10.5% ↑ vs $10.1m

Operating profit

$29.5m

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

Profit before tax

$28.7m

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

Cash and cash equivalents

$4.4m

-62.6% ↓ vs $11.7m

Total assets

$412.9m

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

Analysis ofHFL HY24Result releasedAnnolyse analysis published

What changed

HFL's HY24 NTA per share of 2.27x sits at the lower edge of Annolyse's historical baseline (4-period mean 2.59x), and net assets attributable of NZ$368.6m fell 10.2% year-on-year to also sit at the lower edge of the supplied range (mean NZ$436.3m, low NZ$363.2m)

Against that shrinking capital base, the income statement swung back to profit: profit before tax of NZ$28.7m versus a NZ$16.8m loss (+270.8%), and NPAT of NZ$27.8m versus a NZ$18.1m loss (+254.1%), driven mostly by fair-value gains rather than dividend income. Investment income rose 10.5% to NZ$11.2m, and the portfolio's NAV total return of 8.2% beat the 5.1% reference-index return by 3.1pp. Gross borrowings stood at NZ$35.6m with cash of NZ$4.4m, leaving net debt of NZ$31.2m versus NZ$25.6m a year ago.

What matters

NAV erosion changes the income picture

Net assets sit NZ$67.7m below the historical mean and NTA per share is 11.9% below HY23. This matters because the same distribution policy is now supported by a smaller pool of assets, which mechanically lifts the dividend yield on cost (release excerpts cite 11.3% versus 9.0% a year earlier) but also reduces the compounding base.

Distribution cover sits at 56.4%. Revenue return covered just over half of distributions paid in the period (NZ$19.9m), with the balance funded from capital. For an income-mandated trust this is a durability question rather than a near-term liquidity question, but a sustained pattern would erode NAV further on top of market drawdowns.

Portfolio performance beat the reference index by 3.1pp (8.2% versus 5.1%), wider than the 0.5pp outperformance in HY23 on the supplied baselines. Investment income growth of 10.5% is the cleaner read on underlying portfolio yield, separate from fair-value swings.

Expectations

The company does not have a formal benchmark, and the release contains no stated forward targets, so this result cannot be checked against guidance

Annolyse's historical baseline shows HY23 contributed 27.2% of FY23 investment income, indicating a second-half-weighted income profile; a simple double of HY24 income annualises to roughly NZ$22.4m, but the historical shape implies a higher full-year figure. The larger expectations gap is on NAV: the current NZ$368.6m sits well below the NZ$436.3m four-period mean, and the supplied excerpts do not isolate how much of the shortfall reflects portfolio drawdown versus distributions exceeding earnings.

Quality of result

The headline swing-back is dominated by portfolio capital movements rather than the underlying income stream

Investment total return of NZ$31.4m compares with investment income of NZ$11.2m, so roughly two-thirds of the reported result is fair-value driven and will move with Asian equity markets in the next half. The cleaner durability anchor is the 10.5% growth in investment income, which is within Annolyse's historical range (4-period mean NZ$18.7m) but well below that mean in absolute terms.

Two further quality flags. First, distribution cover of 56.4% means the period's income is not self-funding the dividend at the current payout rate. Second, gross borrowings of NZ$35.6m against a smaller equity base point to weakening leverage versus a year ago, with net debt of NZ$31.2m up from NZ$25.6m. Neither is alarming in isolation, but they compound the NAV-erosion read for an income-focused holder. ROE recovered to 7.6% from -4.4%, but that recovery is the same fair-value gain expressed against shareholders' funds, not an independent quality signal.

Unresolved

Open questions

Why has net assets settled at NZ$368.6m, NZ$67.7m below the historical mean, and how much of that reflects market movement versus distributions in excess of revenue return?
Is 56.4% distribution cover expected to persist, and what is management's response if revenue return remains below the declared payout?
Why have gross borrowings risen to NZ$35.6m against a shrinking equity base, and what is the gearing policy ceiling?
How sustainable is the 3.1pp outperformance of the reference index given the income-focused mandate?
What underlying portfolio mix and yield assumptions support the current 11.3% dividend yield disclosed in the release?

This briefing cannot assess the specific portfolio holdings, the gearing strategy, or management's internal view on distribution sustainability because none of those are disclosed in the supplied excerpts.

Ask about HFL HY24

Informational only. No buy, sell, hold, price-target, or personal financial advice.

Sign in to chat

Sign in to ask questions about Henderson Far East Income's HY24 result.

Why has net assets settled at NZ$368.6m, NZ$67.7m below the historical mean, and how much of that reflects market movement versus distributions in excess of revenue return?Why does "NAV erosion changes the income picture" matter?How strong was the cash and earnings quality in HY24?What should I watch next for HFL after HY24?

Checking account...

Data appendix

Show analytical metrics

Open to load analytical metrics.

Show key metrics table

Open to load key metrics.

Sources

Current period

HFL - Half-year Report

HY24 / financial report

Prior comparable period

Full-year context

HFL - Financial results for the year ended 31 August 2023

FY23 / financial report

Get notified when HFL publishes next

Get the next Henderson Far East Income briefing and related NZX reporting-season updates by email.