Skip to main content

Result releasedAnnolyse analysis published

Loss narrowed 35.3% but cash fell 63.5% as Iperion's runway tightens

Operating losses keep absorbing the balance sheet; total equity fell 84.5% to NZ$0.1m while the Pathoglaze licence still produces no revenue.

IPR revenue trajectory

Revenue context before the current result.

Loading chart...
FY26 was $0m, versus $0m in FY25.

IPR operating cash flow

Operating cash flow across covered periods.

Loading chart...
FY26 was -$0.27m, versus -$0.44m in FY25.

IPR NPAT trajectory

Statutory profit after tax across covered periods.

Loading chart...
FY26 was -$0.3m, versus -$0.44m in FY25.

IPR pre-lease FCF

Operating cash flow less capex before leases.

Loading chart...
FY26 was -$0.28m, versus -$0.45m in FY25.

Market context

Valuation

These ratios pair a market close from around the result date with verified filing data. An unavailable metric means the required inputs were missing or unsuitable for comparison.

Prices as at close, 28 August 2026

Price and market cap

The latest close and share count context for the market price.

Market cap

$1.5m

i

End-of-day close multiplied by current shares on issue.

Profitability multiples

How the market price compares with recent earnings and cash-flow inputs.

P/E

Not available

i

Not meaningful when recent earnings are negative.

EPS

-0.00

i

Recent filing-derived earnings per share.

PEG

Not available

i

Not available for this company right now.

EV/EBITDA

Not available

i

Not meaningful when recent EBITDA is negative.

P/FCF

Not available

i

Not meaningful when free cash flow is negative or unavailable.

P/B

28.61x

i

Market value compared with latest reported equity.

Income and investment-company measures

Yield and investment-company valuation where supported.

Dividend yield

0.0%

i

Trailing dividends compared with the latest close.

Total return

Not available

i

Available once dividend and adjustment data are verified.

Release date
29 May 2026
Published
29 May 2026

Key metrics

Numbers worth scanning first

FY26 vs FY25

Revenue

$0m

Suppressed: metric quality flags mark this value as unsuitable for normal comparison.

Net profit after tax

−$0.3m

Suppressed: metric quality flags mark this value as unsuitable for normal comparison.

Net cash inflow from operating activities

−$0.27m

+37.6% ↑ vs −$0.43m

Declared dividend per share

0.0c

— vs —

Operating profit

−$0.3m

+35.3% ↑ vs −$0.46m

Cash and cash equivalents

$0.16m

-63.5% ↓ vs $0.43m

Total assets

$0.18m

-59.5% ↓ vs $0.45m

Analysis ofIPR FY26Result releasedAnnolyse analysis published

What changed

The lead read is balance-sheet depletion, not the narrower loss

Cash fell 63.5% from NZ$0.4m to NZ$0.2m, total equity collapsed 84.5% from NZ$0.3m to NZ$0.1m, and total assets ended at NZ$0.2m — below Annolyse's historical range, where the five-period mean is NZ$1.5m. That trajectory matters because the company continues to operate without commercial revenue.

The reported loss did narrow. PBT and NPAT both improved 35.3% to a NZ$0.3m loss from a NZ$0.5m loss prior. Operating cash outflows narrowed in parallel, from NZ$0.4m to NZ$0.3m. Revenue was effectively zero in FY26; the NZ$0.02m prior comparable was interest income on a financial asset rather than trading revenue, so the headline "revenue down" is denominator-driven and not a like-for-like deterioration.

What matters

The cash runway is the binding constraint

At an operating cash burn of NZ$0.3m and a closing cash balance of NZ$0.2m, the existing balance sheet cannot fund another year of activity at this run-rate without further funding. Total liabilities also ticked up 22.6% to NZ$0.1m against a shrinking asset base, which means the equity cushion absorbed the full period loss.

The improvement is unprecedented-low against the company's own pattern. PBT and NPAT both grew 35.3%, which sits below Annolyse's historical baseline for this company (five-period mean 88.9%, range 45.3%–99.9%). Said differently, prior periods showed faster loss reduction; this year's improvement is the slowest in the available history, and it came from cost compression rather than from any revenue line lighting up.

Commercialisation remains the unresolved economic story. The prior-period release flagged a licence variation extending minimum performance targets — five Pathoglaze customers and SGD150,000 of top-line revenue by 30 of the relevant month — and FY26 produced none of that. Until sales commence, every period of operating spend is a direct draw on cash.

Expectations

No forward financial targets are disclosed in this release

Interim context (HY26) showed a NZ$0.2m half-year loss and a NZ$0.2m half-year operating cash outflow, implying a second-half loss of roughly NZ$0.1m and a second-half cash outflow of roughly NZ$0.1m. The shape is therefore mildly H2-lighter on cash burn, but the directional read does not change: spend continues to outrun income.

Against the commentary carried over from the prior comparable — that fees to support cost of sales become payable only when sales activities commence — the absence of any FY26 revenue means the operating model has not yet been activated. The release does not support a view on when commercialisation begins or what scale it reaches.

Quality of result

The narrower loss is durable in the sense that it reflects lower absolute spend rather than a one-off item; no non-recurring items are disclosed and the effective tax rate is 0.0% in both periods, so PBT and NPAT move together

FCF tracks NPAT closely (94.2%), confirming the loss is largely cash. There is no working-capital tailwind or balance-sheet assistance flattering the improvement.

The weaker quality angle is that none of the loss reduction comes from revenue. Without an operating top line, the only levers are cost compression and equity funding, and the equity base shrank 84.5% over the year. Capex was negligible (NZ$0.0m on intangibles), so the cash drain is operating, not investment-driven — which means future improvement requires either new sales under the Pathoglaze licence or a smaller cost base, not the unwind of a capital programme.

Unresolved

Open questions

What is the directors' assessment of cash runway and going-concern position at NZ$0.2m of cash against the current burn rate?
How does management plan to fund operations through FY27, and is a capital raise contemplated within the next reporting period?
What is the realistic timeline for first Pathoglaze sales, and is the company on track against the extended minimum performance targets in the licence variation?
Why was loss reduction this period slower than the historical pattern suggests, and what cost levers remain?
Will the licensor seek further variation or remedies if the SGD150,000 revenue target is missed again?

This briefing cannot assess the probability or timing of Pathoglaze commercialisation, the availability of further equity funding, or the licensor's posture on minimum performance targets.

Ask about IPR FY26

Informational only. No buy, sell, hold, price-target, or personal financial advice.

Sign in to chat

Sign in to ask questions about Iperion's FY26 result.

What is the directors' assessment of cash runway and going-concern position at NZ$0.2m of cash against the current burn rate?Why does "The cash runway is the binding constraint" matter?How strong was the cash and earnings quality in FY26?What should I watch next for IPR after FY26?

Checking account...

Data appendix

Show analytical metrics

Open to load analytical metrics.

Show key metrics table

Open to load key metrics.

Sources

Current period

IPR 2026 Preliminary Full Year Result (Unaudited)

FY26 / financial report

Prior comparable period

IPR 2025 Annual Report

FY25 / financial report

Interim context

IPR 1H26 Interim Report Sep25

HY26 / financial report

IPR 1H26 NZX Result Template

HY26 / results announcement

Release context

2025 Annual Meeting Result

HY26 / commentary

Related insights

Compare this result's metrics with other covered NZX companies.

Get notified when IPR publishes next

Get the next Iperion briefing and related NZX reporting-season updates by email.