Skip to main content

Result releasedAnnolyse analysis published

EBITDAF rose 44.8% but NPAT fell 78.0% on a prior-year one-off gain

Operating earnings strengthened on record generation, while a non-recurring prior-period gain distorts the headline net-profit comparison.

MCY revenue trajectory

Revenue context before the current result.

Loading chart...
FY23 was $2.7b, versus $2.2b in FY22.

MCY EBITDAF margin

EBITDAF margin across covered periods.

Loading chart...
  • HY23 MCY HY: Unprecedented high ebitda margin. 34.7%; 4-period range 23.8% to 32.3%. EBITDA margin: 34.7%, unprecedented high; 4-period mean 27.7%, range 23.8%-32.3%.
EBITDA margin: 34.7%, unprecedented high; 4-period mean 27.7%, range 23.8%-32.3%.

MCY operating cash flow

Operating cash flow across covered periods.

Loading chart...
FY23 was $578m, versus $352m in FY22.

MCY NPAT trajectory

Statutory profit after tax across covered periods.

Loading chart...
FY23 was $103m, versus $469m in FY22.

Market context

Valuation

These ratios pair a market close from around the result date with verified filing data. An unavailable metric means the required inputs were missing or unsuitable for comparison.

Prices as at close, 4 September 2026

Price and market cap

The latest close and share count context for the market price.

Market cap

$9.5b

i

End-of-day close multiplied by current shares on issue.

Profitability multiples

How the market price compares with recent earnings and cash-flow inputs.

P/E

29.57x

i

Recent market cap compared with trailing earnings.

EPS

0.23

i

Recent filing-derived earnings per share.

PEG

2.76x

i

P/E compared with recent earnings growth.

EV/EBITDA

11.13x

i

Enterprise value compared with recent EBITDA.

P/FCF

15.51x

i

Market cap compared with recent free cash flow.

P/B

1.8x

i

Market value compared with latest reported equity.

Income and investment-company measures

Yield and investment-company valuation where supported.

Dividend yield

4.1%

i

Trailing dividends compared with the latest close.

Total return

Not available

i

Available once dividend and adjustment data are verified.

Release date
21 August 2023
Published
22 April 2026

Key metrics

Numbers worth scanning first

FY23 vs FY22

Revenue

$2.7b

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

Net profit after tax

$103m

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

Net cash inflow from operating activities

$578m

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

Full-year dividend per share

21.8c

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

EBITDAF

$841m

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

Profit before tax

$142m

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

Cash and cash equivalents

$75m

+15.4% ↑ vs $65m

Total assets

$9.4b

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

Analysis ofMCY FY23Result releasedAnnolyse analysis published

What changed

EBITDAF rose 44.8% to NZ$841m on record generation and a full year of expanded retail operations, but reported NPAT fell 78.0% to NZ$103m because the prior comparable included a ~NZ$367m one-off gain on the Tilt Renewables disposal

Revenue grew 24.8% to NZ$2.7b.

PBT fell 72.2% to NZ$142m. The PBT-versus-NPAT growth gap of only 5.8 percentage points means the headline decline is dominated by the prior-year non-recurring item rather than tax, even though the effective tax rate normalised from 8.0% to 27.5%.

Operating cash flow rose 64.2% to NZ$578m, helped by a NZ$111m fall in trade debtors. Capex stepped up sharply from NZ$68m to NZ$296m, lifting capex intensity from 3.1% to 10.8% of revenue. Net debt eased to NZ$1.8b and leverage strengthened to 2.2x EBITDAF.

What matters

The 44.8% EBITDAF uplift looks operational, not non-recurring

Management cites record generation and a full year of broader customer connections. With EBITDAF of NZ$841m and net debt at 2.2x EBITDAF (down from 3.3x), operating trajectory and balance-sheet capacity have improved together, which means the underlying earnings power has genuinely stepped up.

Tax and the prior-year disposal gain together account for the NPAT optics. A PBT-versus-NPAT growth gap of only 5.8 percentage points indicates the NZ$366m NPAT decline is overwhelmingly associated with last year's non-recurring gain not repeating. Investors evaluating like-for-like earnings should use EBITDAF or PBT against the FY22 base, not NPAT.

Capex intensity more than tripled in a single year. Total capex moved from NZ$68m to NZ$296m (capex/revenue 3.1% to 10.8%), signalling a step into a heavier investment phase. This matters because it will compress future free cash flow even if EBITDAF keeps growing, and it sets a higher bar for dividend coverage in FY24.

Expectations

The release confirms FY24 ordinary dividend guidance of 23.3c, implying ~6.9% growth versus the FY23 full-year ordinary dividend of 21.8c

No FY24 EBITDAF guidance is carried into the supplied extracts; the interim release referenced a normalised FY23 EBITDAF target of ~NZ$795m, which the reported NZ$841m exceeded.

The half-year shape is unusual: HY23 NPAT was NZ$230m, implying H2 NPAT of -NZ$127m. This reflects the timing of one-off items rather than a clean seasonal split, so the implied H2 loss is not a forward-looking indicator. For FY24 expectations, the more useful anchors are the EBITDAF run-rate and the elevated capex profile, not the reported NPAT shape.

Quality of result

Cash conversion improved (OCF/EBITDAF 68.7% vs 60.6%), but the improvement was assisted by a NZ$97m reduction in operating working capital, with debtor days falling from 79 to 48

Stripped of that release, conversion would have been close to the prior-year level. The debtor-day shift may reflect timing of wholesale settlements or customer billing patterns rather than a structural change, so another period is needed to confirm the new run-rate. This matters because reported FCF leans on a working-capital tailwind that may not recur.

Free cash flow of NZ$459m covers the full-year ordinary dividend at 56.2% of FCF, but the payout ratio versus NPAT of 293.0% is uninformative given the one-off-suppressed earnings base. With capex stepping up sharply, FCF coverage of the FY24 23.3c guidance is the more relevant forward test.

EBITDAF of NZ$841m looks durable: record generation, full-year retail scale, and a normalised tax rate together support the underlying read. The NPAT line is the noisy one.

Unresolved

Open questions

What FY24 EBITDAF guidance does management stand behind, and how does it compare to the FY23 outturn of NZ$841m and the NZ$795m normalised reference flagged at the half year?
Why did total capex rise from NZ$68m to NZ$296m, and what multi-year investment programme drives that step-up?
How sustainable is the working-capital release given debtor days fell from 79 to 48 in a single period?
Is the FY24 guided 23.3c dividend covered by free cash flow under the elevated capex profile, or does it rely on balance-sheet capacity?
What is the structural EBITDAF run-rate once the full-year retail integration is complete and hydrology effects are stripped out?

This briefing cannot assess hydrology assumptions, hedge-book positioning, generation-mix economics, or segment-level margins, because the supplied extraction does not include current-period segment splits.

Ask about MCY FY23

Informational only. No buy, sell, hold, price-target, or personal financial advice.

Sign in to chat

Sign in to ask questions about Mercury NZ's FY23 result.

What FY24 EBITDAF guidance does management stand behind, and how does it compare to the FY23 outturn of NZ$841m and the NZ$795m normalised reference flagged at the half year?Why does "The 44.8% EBITDAF uplift looks operational, not non-recurring" matter?How strong was the cash and earnings quality in FY23?What should I watch next for MCY after FY23?

Checking account...

Data appendix

Show segment detail

Open to load segment breakdown.

Show analytical metrics

Open to load analytical metrics.

Show key metrics table

Open to load key metrics.

Sources

Current period

Full year results presentation FY2023

FY23 / results presentation

Integrated report and financial statements FY2023

FY23 / financial report

Results Announcement FY2023

FY23 / results announcement

Prior comparable period

Annual report and financial statements FY2022

FY22 / financial report

Full year results presentation FY2022

FY22 / results presentation

Results Announcement FY2022

FY22 / results announcement

Interim context

Financial Results Announcement HY2023

HY23 / results announcement

HY2023 Interim Report including unaudited financial statements

HY23 / financial report

HY2023 Results Presentation

HY23 / results presentation

News Release HY2023 Interim Results

HY23 / media release

Release context

Annual results webcast and teleconference details

FY22 / commentary

Annual results webcast and teleconference details

FY23 / commentary

Mercury Investor Day news release

FY23 / commentary

FY2023 EBITDAF guidance confirmed

HY23 / commentary

Interim results webcast and teleconference

HY23 / commentary

Get notified when MCY publishes next

Get the next Mercury NZ briefing and related NZX reporting-season updates by email.