Skip to main content

Result releasedAnnolyse analysis published

Net cash swung to $15.3m net debt as FCF collapsed to $2.0m

Payout ratio versus pre-lease FCF is suppressed because the source-backed cash-dividend bridge is unavailable.

MFB revenue trajectory

Revenue context before the current result.

Loading chart...
FY23 was $175.7m, versus $194m in FY22.

MFB EBITDA margin

EBITDA margin across covered periods.

Loading chart...
  • FY22 MFB FY: Outside range high ebitda margin. 17.6%; 3-period range 9.6% to 10.4%. EBITDA margin: 17.6%, above normal range; 3-period mean 10.0%, range 9.6%-10.4%.
  • HY23 MFB HY: Outside range high ebitda margin. 12.2%; 3-period range 8.4% to 9.5%. EBITDA margin: 12.2%, above normal range; 3-period mean 8.9%, range 8.4%-9.5%.
EBITDA margin: 12.2%, above normal range; 3-period mean 8.9%, range 8.4%-9.5%.

MFB operating cash flow

Operating cash flow across covered periods.

Loading chart...
FY23 was $9.8m, versus $29.5m in FY22.

MFB working-capital movement

Operating working-capital absorption or release by reporting period.

Loading chart...
FY23 was -$0.3m, versus $1.4m in FY22.

Market context

Valuation

These ratios pair a market close from around the result date with verified filing data. An unavailable metric means the required inputs were missing or unsuitable for comparison.

Prices as at close, 4 September 2026

Price and market cap

The latest close and share count context for the market price.

Market cap

$81.5m

i

End-of-day close multiplied by current shares on issue.

Profitability multiples

How the market price compares with recent earnings and cash-flow inputs.

P/E

12.16x

i

Recent market cap compared with trailing earnings.

EPS

0.03

i

Recent filing-derived earnings per share.

PEG

2.59x

i

P/E compared with recent earnings growth.

EV/EBITDA

5.08x

i

Enterprise value compared with recent EBITDA.

P/FCF

9.58x

i

Market cap compared with recent free cash flow.

P/B

1.12x

i

Market value compared with latest reported equity.

Income and investment-company measures

Yield and investment-company valuation where supported.

Dividend yield

5.9%

i

Trailing dividends compared with the latest close.

Total return

Not available

i

Available once dividend and adjustment data are verified.

Release date
19 May 2023
Published
22 April 2026

Key metrics

Numbers worth scanning first

FY23 vs FY22

Revenue

$175.7m

-9.4% ↓ vs $194m

EBITDA

$18.2m

— vs —

Net profit after tax

$7.9m

-60.5% ↓ vs $20m

Net cash inflow from operating activities

$9.8m

-67.0% ↓ vs $29.5m

Declared dividend per share

3.0c

-25.0% ↓ vs 4.0c

Profit before tax

$11m

-60.4% ↓ vs $27.8m

Cash and cash equivalents

$0.15m

-97.5% ↓ vs $5.9m

Total assets

$108.6m

+2.7% ↑ vs $105.7m

Analysis ofMFB FY23Result releasedAnnolyse analysis published

What changed

Revenue fell 9.4% to $175.7m and PBT declined 60.4% to $11.0m, but the more material movement was on the balance sheet

Operating cash flow dropped 67% to $9.8m while capex stepped up 169% to $7.7m, compressing free cash flow before leases to $2.0m from $26.7m. Cash on hand fell 97.5% to $0.15m and gross borrowings rose from $3.4m to $15.4m, swinging the group from a $2.5m net cash position to roughly $15.3m of net debt. Total equity declined 13.3% to $58.0m.

NPAT fell 60.5% to $7.85m. The effective tax rate moved only marginally (28.7% versus 28.1% prior), so the operating read tracks PBT cleanly. EBITDA fell to $18.2m from $34.0m, and gross margin compressed 90 bps to 48.4%. H1FY23 contributed 74.9% of full-year NPAT, implying an H2 NPAT run-rate of about $2.0m versus $5.9m in H1.

What matters

Cash conversion broke down

OCF/EBITDA fell to 53.6% from 86.9%, and pre-lease FCF of $2.0m covered only 25.6% of NPAT — a sharp departure from FY22 when FCF was 1.3x NPAT. This matters because the gap between reported NPAT and actual cash generation is what is consuming the cash buffer and forcing the borrowing step-up; the historical baseline for inventory and debtor days remains within range, so the conversion gap sits in operating performance and reinvestment, not working capital.

Payout ratio versus pre-lease FCF is suppressed because the source-backed cash-dividend bridge is unavailable.

Leverage rebuilt off a low base. Gross borrowings rose more than 4x and cash all but disappeared, taking net debt/EBITDA to 0.8x from a net-cash position. The absolute leverage is moderate, but the speed of the swing — combined with falling equity and a 169% capex increase — is what changes the financial-flexibility read.

Expectations

The release does not contain FY24 guidance or stated targets, so the forward read has to come from shape

Annolyse's historical baseline puts revenue growth of -9.4% below the 3-period normal range (mean 31.7%) and NPAT growth of -60.5% below the normal range — both inflated by COVID-period comparisons, but still framing FY23 as a clear reset rather than a one-period stumble. PBT margin at 6.3% and NPAT margin at 4.5% remain within the supplied historical range, so the margin level itself is not unprecedented.

The H1/H2 split is unfavourable: H1 carried 74.9% of NPAT and 63.2% of EBITDA. If that exit pace persists, the FY24 anchor sits materially below the FY23 average — which matters because dividend and capex settings need to be re-tested against the lower base, not the reported full-year figure.

Quality of result

The PBT-to-NPAT bridge is clean

The effective tax rate moved only 0.6pp, the PBT–NPAT growth gap is 0.1pp, and there is no disclosed discontinued operation or one-off item. The earnings decline is operating in nature: lower revenue, 90 bps of gross-margin compression, and management's own commentary cites diseconomies of scale on lower volume.

Cash quality, however, weakened materially. The 33-percentage-point fall in OCF/EBITDA, the 169% capex step-up, the implied $2.0m H2 NPAT run-rate, and the swing from net cash to net debt all indicate the headline $18.2m EBITDA overstates the cash earnings the business is currently producing. ROE fell to 13.5% from 29.9% — still within the supplied historical range, but the trajectory is consistent with the cash and leverage signals rather than offsetting them. The reported result is therefore lower quality than the EBITDA figure suggests, with reinvestment intensity and volume deleverage both working against conversion.

Unresolved

Open questions

Why did capex step up 169% to $7.7m in FY23, and how much is committed for FY24?
What is the H2FY23 exit run-rate on EBITDA and operating cash, and how does it compare to the pace management is anchoring FY24 to?
What FCF coverage threshold does the board require before reinstating a final dividend?
What are the covenants and headroom on the expanded $15.4m borrowing position, and how sensitive are they to a further EBITDA step-down?
How much of the 90 bps gross-margin compression is input-cost driven versus volume deleverage, and which portion reverses with order recovery?

This briefing cannot assess post-balance-date trading or subscriber/order trends, because no FY24 trading update or forward guidance is included in the supplied release.

Ask about MFB FY23

Informational only. No buy, sell, hold, price-target, or personal financial advice.

Sign in to chat

Sign in to ask questions about My Food Bag Group's FY23 result.

Why did capex step up 169% to $7.7m in FY23, and how much is committed for FY24?Why does "Cash conversion broke down" matter?How strong was the cash and earnings quality in FY23?What should I watch next for MFB after FY23?

Checking account...

Data appendix

Show analytical metrics

Open to load analytical metrics.

Show key metrics table

Open to load key metrics.

Sources

Current period

Prior comparable period

Interim context

Release context

FY23 Results Announcement Date and Briefing Details

FY23 / commentary

My Food Bag - FY23 Current Trading Update

FY23 / commentary

Get notified when MFB publishes next

Get the next My Food Bag Group briefing and related NZX reporting-season updates by email.