Skip to main content

Result releasedAnnolyse analysis published

EBITDA up 433% but MOV stays loss-making on a 2.6% revenue decline

Gross margin expansion drove a strong EBITDA recovery, but net losses persist and cash conversion fell sharply as EBITDA normalised upward.

MOV revenue trajectory

Revenue context before the current result.

Loading chart...
FY25 was $286.3m, versus $293.9m in FY24.

MOV EBITDA margin

EBITDA margin across covered periods.

Loading chart...
  • FY24 MOV FY: Outside range low ebitda margin. 2.7%; 3-period range 13.8% to 16.4%. EBITDA margin: 2.7%, below normal range; 3-period mean 15.0%, range 13.8%-16.4%.
EBITDA margin: 2.7%, below normal range; 3-period mean 15.0%, range 13.8%-16.4%.

MOV operating cash flow

Operating cash flow across covered periods.

Loading chart...
FY25 was $25.3m, versus $18.7m in FY24.

MOV working-capital movement

Operating working-capital absorption or release by reporting period.

Loading chart...
  • FY24 MOV: Outside range low operating working-capital movement. $-9.7m; 3-period range $-7.8m to $8.4m. Operating working-capital movement: NZ$-9.7m, below normal range; 1/3 prior periods had builds averaging NZ$8.4m, and 2 had releases averaging NZ$-7.0m.
Operating working-capital movement: NZ$-9.7m, below normal range; 1/3 prior periods had builds averaging NZ$8.4m, and 2 had releases averaging NZ$-7.0m.

Market context

Valuation

These ratios pair a market close from around the result date with verified filing data. An unavailable metric means the required inputs were missing or unsuitable for comparison.

Prices as at close, 28 August 2026

Price and market cap

The latest close and share count context for the market price.

Market cap

$25.5m

i

End-of-day close multiplied by current shares on issue.

Profitability multiples

How the market price compares with recent earnings and cash-flow inputs.

P/E

85.08x

i

Recent market cap compared with trailing earnings.

EPS

0.00

i

Recent filing-derived earnings per share.

PEG

Not available

i

Not available for this company right now.

EV/EBITDA

0.75x

i

Enterprise value compared with recent EBITDA.

P/FCF

0.81x

i

Market cap compared with recent free cash flow.

P/B

2.17x

i

Market value compared with latest reported equity.

Income and investment-company measures

Yield and investment-company valuation where supported.

Dividend yield

0.0%

i

Trailing dividends compared with the latest close.

Total return

Not available

i

Available once dividend and adjustment data are verified.

Release date
29 August 2025
Published
22 May 2026

Key metrics

Numbers worth scanning first

FY25 vs FY24

Revenue

$286.3m

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

EBITDA

$42.1m

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

Net profit after tax

−$15.6m

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

Net cash inflow from operating activities

$25.3m

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

Full-year dividend per share

0.0c

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

Operating profit

−$3m

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

Profit before tax

−$14.2m

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

Cash and cash equivalents

$6.5m

-33.2% ↓ vs $9.7m

Analysis ofMOV FY25Result releasedAnnolyse analysis published

What changed

MOVE's normalised EBITDA surged from $7.9m to $42.1m — a 433% improvement — yet the company remained loss-making, with PBT at -$14.2m (improved 68.6% from -$45.3m) and NPAT at -$15.6m

The dominant driver was gross margin expansion of 410 basis points to 29.2%, which lifted gross margin dollars 13.4% even as revenue fell 2.6% to $286.3m. Operating cash flow rose to $25.3m from $18.7m, but OCF/EBITDA conversion fell sharply to 60.2% from 236.4% in FY24 — a mechanical consequence of EBITDA normalising upward from a very low base while cash remained constrained.

The segment mix shifted materially. Warehousing revenue contracted from $137.0m to $53.7m (share falling ~28 percentage points to 19%) while Freight and Fuel expanded from $120.7m to $188.8m (share rising ~25 percentage points to 66%). Warehousing swung from a $0.6m profit to a -$5.8m loss; International turned from -$2.2m to +$0.3m; Specialist improved from $0.5m to $2.3m.

The second half showed accelerating EBITDA momentum: implied 2H25 EBITDA of $24.0m was materially ahead of 1H25's $18.1m, and implied 2H25 operating cash flow of $16.4m outpaced the $8.9m in 1H25.

What matters

Gross margin recovery is the core story, but Warehousing losses are the core risk

The 410bp margin expansion to 29.2% — the highest in two years per management commentary — demonstrates that cost reduction and mix management are working in the businesses that remain. However, Warehousing posted a -$5.8m result on revenues that have contracted to less than a fifth of group revenue, suggesting either structural volume loss or a business in deliberate wind-down. The economic read depends heavily on whether Warehousing losses are temporary or permanent.

Leverage has improved significantly, but equity is thin. Net debt to EBITDA fell from 2.1x to 0.4x as EBITDA recovered and gross borrowings fell modestly to $23.2m. However, total equity is now just $11.4m — down 58% from $27.2m — because accumulated losses continue to erode the balance sheet. With NTA per share at approximately $0.05, the buffer against further deterioration is narrow.

Capex is negligible, which supports cash generation but raises questions about asset renewal. At $0.2m versus $1.8m in FY24, capex intensity is 0.1% of revenue. This preserves cash in the near term but cannot be sustained indefinitely in a logistics business without impairing operating capability. The pre-lease FCF of $25.1m is real but assisted by minimal reinvestment.

Expectations

No formal targets were disclosed for FY26, and there is no forward-work backlog figure to anchor expectations

Management commentary characterised the result as delivering on financial targets and expressed confidence about positioning when demand returns, but no specific forward earnings or revenue guidance was provided.

The second-half EBITDA exit rate of roughly $24m in 2H25 versus $18m in 1H25 provides a positive directional signal. Whether that trajectory continues depends on whether the gross margin gains are sticky and on the trajectory of Warehousing, where the current loss rate is material relative to a group that has not yet returned to profitability.

Quality of result

The earnings recovery is real but significantly driven by cost reduction and margin management rather than volume growth — revenue is still down 2.6% year on year

The gross margin expansion is operationally credible, but sustaining it at 29.2% in a continuing weak demand environment is not assured. The 60.2% OCF/EBITDA conversion looks low in isolation; in context it reflects FY24's abnormally high conversion ratio (236.4%) when EBITDA was depressed and working capital released cash. Receivable days improved from 48.2 to 39.5 days and operating working capital contracted $7.8m, which supported cash generation this year but leaves less to release in future periods.

Capex at $0.2m is unsustainably low for a logistics operator. The pre-lease FCF of $25.1m is therefore partially attributable to capex deferral rather than normalised earnings quality, and the metric should be treated with caution as a run-rate figure. No dividend was declared, which is consistent with the continuing net loss position.

Unresolved

Open questions

What is the strategic intent for Warehousing — is the revenue contraction from $137m to $54m a deliberate rationalisation or customer loss, and when does the division reach breakeven?
Why is capex at $0.2m, and what is the minimum reinvestment level required to maintain fleet and facility condition?
How durable is the 29.2% gross margin in the context of ongoing weak New Zealand freight demand, and is there evidence of pricing pressure re-emerging?
Is the $11.4m total equity position sufficient to absorb further losses, and what covenant or headroom position applies to the $23.2m in gross borrowings?
Whether the second-half EBITDA improvement of $24.0m represents a sustainable run-rate or included temporary cost benefits not present in FY26.

This briefing cannot assess the underlying customer concentration, contract tenor, or volume pipeline that will determine whether the gross margin recovery is durable beyond FY25.

Ask about MOV FY25

Informational only. No buy, sell, hold, price-target, or personal financial advice.

Sign in to chat

Sign in to ask questions about MOVE Logistics Group's FY25 result.

What is the strategic intent for Warehousing — is the revenue contraction from $137m to $54m a deliberate rationalisation or customer loss, and when does the division reach breakeven?Why does "Gross margin recovery is the core story, but Warehousing losses are the core risk" matter?How strong was the cash and earnings quality in FY25?What should I watch next for MOV after FY25?

Checking account...

Data appendix

Show segment detail

Open to load segment breakdown.

Show analytical metrics

Open to load analytical metrics.

Show key metrics table

Open to load key metrics.

Sources

Current period

MOVE - FY25 Annual Report

FY25 / financial report

MOVE - FY25 NZX Financial Results Announcement

FY25 / results announcement

MOVE - FY25 Results Announcement

FY25 / results release

MOVE - FY25 Results Presentation

FY25 / results presentation

Prior comparable period

MOV - FY24 Financial Statements

FY24 / financial report

MOV - FY24 NZX Financial Results Announcement

FY24 / results announcement

MOV - FY24 Results Announcement

FY24 / results release

MOV - FY24 Results Presentation

FY24 / results presentation

Interim context

MOVE - 1H25 Interim NZX Financial Results Announcement

HY25 / results announcement

MOVE - 1H25 Results Presentation

HY25 / results presentation

MOVE- 1H25 Interim Financial Statements

HY25 / financial report

MOVE- 1H25 Interim Results Announcement

HY25 / results release

Release context

REL - MOVE Logistics Guidance Update

FY24 / commentary

MOVE FY25 Results and Investor Briefing 29 August 2025

FY25 / commentary

ASM Presentation

HY25 / commentary

Get notified when MOV publishes next

Get the next MOVE Logistics Group briefing and related NZX reporting-season updates by email.