Skip to main content

Result releasedAnnolyse analysis published

Fair value gains of $392.5m drove FY21; FFO rose 14.4%

Revaluation lifted NPAT to $452.8m and NTA to 303.4 cents per share, while cash earnings rose modestly and gearing eased to 27.7%.

PFI revenue trajectory

Revenue context before the current result.

Loading chart...
HY21 revenue trajectory was $306.5m.

PFI operating cash flow

Operating cash flow across covered periods.

Loading chart...
HY21 operating cash flow was $40m.

PFI NPAT trajectory

Statutory profit after tax across covered periods.

Loading chart...
HY21 npat trajectory was $273.5m.

PFI net debt

Borrowings less cash across covered periods.

Loading chart...
HY21 net debt was $604.1m.

Market context

Valuation

These ratios pair a market close from around the result date with verified filing data. An unavailable metric means the required inputs were missing or unsuitable for comparison.

Prices as at close, 4 September 2026

Price and market cap

The latest close and share count context for the market price.

Market cap

$1.2b

i

End-of-day close multiplied by current shares on issue.

Profitability multiples

How the market price compares with recent earnings and cash-flow inputs.

P/E

14.94x

i

Recent market cap compared with trailing earnings.

EPS

0.15

i

Recent filing-derived earnings per share.

PEG

Not available

i

Not meaningful without positive comparable earnings growth.

EV/EBITDA

Not available

i

Not available for this company right now.

P/FCF

Not available

i

Not meaningful when free cash flow is negative or unavailable.

P/B

0.8x

i

Market value compared with latest reported equity.

Income and investment-company measures

Yield and investment-company valuation where supported.

Dividend yield

4.1%

i

Trailing dividends compared with the latest close.

Total return

Not available

i

Available once dividend and adjustment data are verified.

Release date
21 February 2022
Published
22 April 2026

Key metrics

Numbers worth scanning first

FY21 vs FY20

Revenue

$517.2m

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

Net profit after tax

$452.8m

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

Net cash inflow from operating activities

$56.1m

+59.6% ↑ vs $35.2m

Full-year dividend per share

4.3c

+88.9% ↑ vs 2.3c

Profit before tax

$472.8m

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

Cash and cash equivalents

$1.1m

-22.0% ↓ vs $1.4m

Total assets

$2.2b

+31.4% ↑ vs $1.7b

Analysis ofPFI FY21Result releasedAnnolyse analysis published

What changed

Headline FY21 figures were dominated by a $392.5m non-cash fair value uplift on the investment property portfolio rather than by operating performance

Reported revenue (which on the income statement includes valuation movements) rose 431.0% to $517.2m, profit before tax rose 248.4% to $472.8m, and net profit after tax rose 298.9% to $452.8m. Because the revaluation gain sits inside the FY21 base, this is not a clean like-for-like trend versus FY20 and the growth comparison has a basis discontinuity. The cleaner cash earnings read — Funds From Operations, as disclosed by the company — rose 14.4% to 11.07 cents per share.

Operating cash flow was up 59.6% to $56.1m on a fully occupied industrial portfolio. Net tangible assets per share rose 37.3% to 303.4 cents, total assets grew 31.4% to $2.2b, and gross borrowings expanded 22.7% to $601.2m, leaving disclosed gearing at 27.7%.

What matters

Revaluation is doing the work, not operations

The $392.5m fair value gain explains most of the gap between reported revenue of $517.2m and FY20's $97.4m rental and management fee base. Because the revaluation sits inside revenue and NPAT, these growth rates are not analytically comparable to FY20 on a like-for-like basis — the reporting basis has a discontinuity. The 14.4% FFO uplift is the figure that maps to recurring cash earnings.

Tax rate flatters NPAT. The effective tax rate moved from 16.4% to 4.2%, which is why NPAT growth of 298.9% exceeds PBT growth of 248.4% by 50.5 percentage points. The NPAT growth figure carries a basis discontinuity from the non-cash revaluation and a denominator caveat from the low tax charge, so it should not be read as a clean operating trend. PBT is the cleaner operating read, but it too is dominated by the same non-cash revaluation gain rather than rental performance.

Balance sheet expanded on both sides. Total equity moved to $1.6b on the revaluation (a 37.5% lift on a non-comparable basis given the fair value uplift), while gross borrowings rose 22.7% to $601.2m. Reported gearing of 27.7% sits below HY21's 30.0%, helped by the revaluation lifting the equity denominator more than borrowings grew.

Expectations

T&G Global acquisition changes the revenue-base context, with NZ$79.5m acquisition price, but reported revenue still needs source-backed operating support

ABC Tissue acquisition changes the revenue-base context, with NZ$91.7m acquisition price, but reported revenue still needs source-backed operating support.

Rosebank Road acquisition changes the revenue-base context, with NZ$39m acquisition price, but reported revenue still needs source-backed operating support.

There is a flagged 2022 dividend range tied to strategy progression and current industrial market conditions, but no specific cents-per-share figure or medium-term FFO target is in the supplied data. The FY21 full-year cash dividend totalled 7.90 cents per share, 2.6% above FY20.

HY21 contributed 60.4% of full-year NPAT and 59.3% of full-year revenue, reflecting first-half-loaded revaluation timing rather than a true seasonal pattern; the basis is not comparable across halves. Because no quantified forward target is supplied, durable read-through is limited to FFO trajectory, occupancy retention, and gearing direction.

Quality of result

The reported $452.8m NPAT is overwhelmingly non-cash

Only $56.1m of operating cash flow was generated against that NPAT, giving FCF-to-NPAT of 7.1% on the pre-lease basis. The FY20 comparator of 14.3% is not directly comparable because the FY21 NPAT denominator is distorted by the revaluation gain. Reading the result through FFO (up 14.4%) and AFFO trajectory gives a more useful view of the recurring earnings base.

Capex intensity at 4.6% of revenue (versus 19.5% in FY20) is similarly denominator-distorted by the revaluation-inflated revenue figure; capex in dollar terms grew 26.3% to $24.0m, which is the more meaningful read. Annolyse's historical baseline records pre-lease free cash flow of $32.2m as above the company's historical range (3-period mean $4.6m). That is a genuine step-up, but it remains small relative to the headline NPAT print and reflects a fully occupied portfolio and a larger rental base rather than margin expansion. The 4.2% effective tax rate is a further reason to treat the NPAT-derived ROE of 29.0% (versus 10.0% prior, not a clean same-basis comparison) with caution.

Unresolved

Open questions

Why did the effective tax rate move from 16.4% to 4.2%, and is any portion expected to reverse in FY22?
What cap-rate assumptions underpin the $392.5m fair value uplift, and how sensitive is the 303.4 cents NTA to a 25–50bp cap-rate widening?
What is the specific FY22 dividend cents-per-share range, and how does it relate to AFFO coverage rather than reported NPAT?
How much headroom remains under banking covenants now that gross borrowings have grown 22.7% to $601.2m?
How much of FY22 FFO is already secured by contracted rent versus dependent on reviews and re-leasings on the fully occupied portfolio?

This briefing cannot assess cap-rate sensitivity, lease expiry profile, or covenant headroom from the supplied data.

Ask about PFI FY21

Informational only. No buy, sell, hold, price-target, or personal financial advice.

Sign in to chat

Sign in to ask questions about Property for Industry's FY21 result.

Why did the effective tax rate move from 16.4% to 4.2%, and is any portion expected to reverse in FY22?Why does "Revaluation is doing the work, not operations" matter?How strong was the cash and earnings quality in FY21?What should I watch next for PFI after FY21?

Checking account...

Data appendix

Show analytical metrics

Open to load analytical metrics.

Show key metrics table

Open to load key metrics.

Sources

Current period

[1] Annual Results Announcement

FY21 / results release

[2] NZX Form – Results Announcement

FY21 / results announcement

[4] Annual Results Presentation

FY21 / results presentation

Prior comparable period

Interim context

[1] PFI – NZX Annual Results Announcement – 6ME 30 June 2021

HY21 / results release

[2] PFI - NZX Form - Results Announcement - 6ME 30 June 2021

HY21 / results announcement

[4] PFI - NZX Interim Results Presentation - 6ME 30 June 2021

HY21 / results presentation

[5] PFI - NZX Interim Financial Statements - 6ME 30 June 2021

HY21 / financial report

Release context

Annual Meeting Outcomes

HY21 / commentary

Get notified when PFI publishes next

Get the next Property for Industry briefing and related NZX reporting-season updates by email.