Skip to main content

Result releasedAnnolyse analysis published

Cash flow flipped to -NZ$8.8m on a NZ$14.9m working-capital build

Revenue rose 13.3% and PBT 21.3%, but inventory absorption and a doubled dividend pushed net debt/EBITDA to 1.06x from 0.26x.

SCT revenue trajectory

Revenue context before the current result.

Loading chart...
FY21 revenue trajectory was $216.2m.

SCT EBITDA margin

EBITDA margin across covered periods.

Loading chart...
  • FY21 SCT FY: Unprecedented low ebitda margin. 10.2%; 4-period range 10.8% to 11.5%. EBITDA margin: 10.2%, unprecedented low; 4-period mean 11.1%, range 10.8%-11.5%.
EBITDA margin: 10.2%, unprecedented low; 4-period mean 11.1%, range 10.8%-11.5%.

SCT operating cash flow

Operating cash flow across covered periods.

Loading chart...
FY21 operating cash flow was $13.4m.

SCT working-capital movement

Operating working-capital absorption or release by reporting period.

Loading chart...
  • FY21 SCT: Outside range low operating working-capital movement. $6.3m; 4-period range $7.2m to $18.1m. Operating working-capital movement: NZ$6.3m, below normal range; 4/4 prior periods had builds averaging NZ$10.9m, and none had a working-capital release.
Operating working-capital movement: NZ$6.3m, below normal range; 4/4 prior periods had builds averaging NZ$10.9m, and none had a working-capital release.

Market context

Valuation

These ratios pair a market close from around the result date with verified filing data. An unavailable metric means the required inputs were missing or unsuitable for comparison.

Prices as at close, 4 September 2026

Price and market cap

The latest close and share count context for the market price.

Market cap

$237.7m

i

End-of-day close multiplied by current shares on issue.

Profitability multiples

How the market price compares with recent earnings and cash-flow inputs.

P/E

16.62x

i

Recent market cap compared with trailing earnings.

EPS

0.17

i

Recent filing-derived earnings per share.

PEG

Not available

i

Not meaningful without positive comparable earnings growth.

EV/EBITDA

7.74x

i

Enterprise value compared with recent EBITDA.

P/FCF

24.08x

i

Market cap compared with recent free cash flow.

P/B

1.82x

i

Market value compared with latest reported equity.

Income and investment-company measures

Yield and investment-company valuation where supported.

Dividend yield

3.2%

i

Trailing dividends compared with the latest close.

Total return

Not available

i

Available once dividend and adjustment data are verified.

Release date
7 April 2022
Published
22 April 2026

Key metrics

Numbers worth scanning first

HY22 vs HY21

Revenue

$118.4m

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

EBITDA

$12.2m

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

Net profit after tax

$4.7m

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

Net cash inflow from operating activities

−$8.8m

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

Interim dividend per share

4.0c

+100.0% ↑ vs 2.0c

Profit before tax

$7.4m

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

Cash and cash equivalents

$13.7m

+121.7% ↑ vs $6.2m

Total assets

$210.8m

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

Analysis ofSCT HY22Result releasedAnnolyse analysis published

What changed

Operating cash flow swung from +NZ$5.3m to -NZ$8.8m, driven by a NZ$14.9m working-capital build that sits above Annolyse's historical baseline (4-period mean NZ$6.4m; prior builds averaged NZ$10.1m)

Inventories rose 51.6% to NZ$28.5m, with contract assets at NZ$29.5m absorbing further cash.

Reported earnings looked stronger than NPAT suggests: revenue +13.3% to NZ$118.4m (above the supplied historical range, mean 2.5%), EBITDA +8.8% to NZ$12.2m and PBT +21.3% to NZ$7.4m. NPAT was flat at 0.0% because the effective tax rate moved to 36.2% — an unprecedented high versus the historical mean of 20.5% — from -22.2% in HY21, which carried a tax credit.

Gross borrowings nearly tripled to NZ$26.7m and net debt/EBITDA rose to 1.06x from 0.26x. The interim dividend doubled to 4.0cps.

What matters

Cash conversion broke down

OCF/EBITDA at -72.7% (vs +47.2% prior) is below the supplied historical range. The build is not a receivables problem — debtor days actually improved to 48.8 from 55.3 — it is inventory and contract-asset positioning. For a project-based industrial this can be milestone timing, but it forces the leverage step-up and puts the read on H2 delivery execution rather than the H1 P&L.

Tax distortion masks the operating read. PBT +21.3% is the cleaner measure; the 21.3pp gap to NPAT growth is entirely tax. With the ETR an unprecedented 36.2% against a 20.5% historical mean, headline NPAT growth of 0.0% understates underlying operating improvement.

Payout ratio versus pre-lease FCF is suppressed because the source-backed cash-dividend bridge is unavailable.

Expectations

No forward target was supplied and no implied-shape context is available; in dollar terms the HY22 result already runs ahead of HY21 by NZ$13.9m on revenue and the H1 run-rate annualises at NZ$236.8m

Management commentary cites robust forward work across Europe, the USA and China, but the supplied excerpts do not quantify order book or margin.

The central unanswered question is whether the inventory and contract-asset build converts to deliveries and cash in H2 or carries forward. The release supports the operating-growth narrative but does not resolve the cash conversion path.

Quality of result

Top-line and operating-profit quality look durable — revenue growth is above-normal, PBT is up 21.3%, and capex held at 1.0% of revenue — but the cash bridge is weak

FCF/NPAT at -212.2% means every dollar of headline profit consumed more than two dollars of cash this half. Pre-lease FCF at -NZ$10.0m sits at the lower edge of the historical range despite restrained capex, so the gap is entirely working capital.

Segment quality is mixed and concentrates the result. Australasia Manufacturing drove the group: revenue up to NZ$62.1m at a 19.7% disclosed gross margin and a segment result of NZ$12.2m versus NZ$7.3m prior. Americas Manufacturing reversed to a -NZ$0.2m result on a -1.1% gross margin (from NZ$3.2m prior), and China's result fell to NZ$0.3m from NZ$1.5m. Group earnings durability therefore depends on Australasia continuing to offset regional weakness, which the release does not explain.

Unresolved

Open questions

What proportion of the NZ$14.9m working-capital build is committed inventory against signed contracts versus speculative positioning?
When does the NZ$29.5m contract asset balance convert to billed receivables and cash, and what milestones drive it?
Why did the effective tax rate move to 36.2%, and is it a one-off jurisdictional mix issue or a permanent step-up?
Why did Americas Manufacturing reverse to a segment loss, and what is the path back to breakeven?
Is the doubled interim dividend sustainable if H2 does not reverse the H1 working-capital absorption, given gross borrowings already tripled to NZ$26.7m?

This briefing cannot assess forward order-book composition, contract milestone timing, or the durability of the current tax outcome.

Ask about SCT HY22

Informational only. No buy, sell, hold, price-target, or personal financial advice.

Sign in to chat

Sign in to ask questions about Scott Technology's HY22 result.

What proportion of the NZ$14.9m working-capital build is committed inventory against signed contracts versus speculative positioning?Why does "Cash conversion broke down" matter?How strong was the cash and earnings quality in HY22?What should I watch next for SCT after HY22?

Checking account...

Data appendix

Show segment detail

Open to load segment breakdown.

Show analytical metrics

Open to load analytical metrics.

Show key metrics table

Open to load key metrics.

Sources

Current period

2022 Half Year Financial Statements

HY22 / financial report

2022 Half Year Investor Presentation

HY22 / results presentation

2022 Half Year Results Announcement

HY22 / results release

Prior comparable period

2021 Half Year Financial Statements

HY21 / financial report

2021 Half Year Results Announcement

HY21 / results release

Full-year context

NZX Results Announcement

FY21 / results announcement

NZX Results Announcement

FY21 / results release

Scott Annual Report 2021

FY21 / financial report

Release context

Annual Meeting Results 2021

HY22 / commentary

Get notified when SCT publishes next

Get the next Scott Technology briefing and related NZX reporting-season updates by email.