Skip to main content

Result releasedAnnolyse analysis published

PBT fell 29.6% as costs outpaced 4.1% revenue growth

Strong cash generation funded near-total debt repayment even as operating profit fell 31.2% against a high HY21 base.

SKT metric context

No comparable metric history is available for this result.

Not enough chartable history yet. This panel will populate as comparable periods are published.

Market context

Valuation

These ratios pair a market close from around the result date with verified filing data. An unavailable metric means the required inputs were missing or unsuitable for comparison.

Prices as at close, 4 September 2026

Price and market cap

The latest close and share count context for the market price.

Market cap

$503.9m

i

End-of-day close multiplied by current shares on issue.

Profitability multiples

How the market price compares with recent earnings and cash-flow inputs.

P/E

6.77x

i

Recent market cap compared with trailing earnings.

EPS

0.54

i

Recent filing-derived earnings per share.

PEG

Not available

i

Not available for this company right now.

EV/EBITDA

Not available

i

Not available for this company right now.

P/FCF

4.83x

i

Market cap compared with recent free cash flow.

P/B

1.05x

i

Market value compared with latest reported equity.

Income and investment-company measures

Yield and investment-company valuation where supported.

Dividend yield

7.8%

i

Trailing dividends compared with the latest close.

Total return

Not available

i

Available once dividend and adjustment data are verified.

Release date
24 February 2022
Published
22 April 2026

Key metrics

Numbers worth scanning first

HY22 vs HY21

Revenue

$371.7m

+4.1% ↑ vs $356.9m

EBITDA

— vs $116.3m

Net profit after tax

$28.3m

Suppressed: metric quality flags mark this value as unsuitable for normal comparison.

Net cash inflow from operating activities

$74.9m

+46.3% ↑ vs $51.2m

Interim dividend per share

0.0c

flat vs 0.0c

Operating profit

$42.1m

-31.2% ↓ vs $61.2m

Profit before tax

$39.8m

Suppressed: metric quality flags mark this value as unsuitable for normal comparison.

Cash and cash equivalents

$73.9m

-40.0% ↓ vs $123.3m

Analysis ofSKT HY22Result releasedAnnolyse analysis published

What changed

Revenue grew 4.1% to NZ$371.7m, supported by 34% streaming growth and stabilising Sky Box revenue, but earnings went the other way

Operating profit fell 31.2% to NZ$42.1m, PBT fell 29.6% to NZ$39.8m, and NPAT fell 28.5% to NZ$28.3m. The effective tax rate barely shifted (29.0% versus 30.0%), so the earnings decline is operating in nature, not tax-driven.

Cash performance moved in the opposite direction. Operating cash flow rose 46.3% to NZ$74.9m, capex fell to NZ$18.5m (5.0% of revenue, down from 5.6%), and pre-lease free cash flow reached NZ$56.4m versus NZ$31.3m. Gross borrowings were cut from NZ$102.1m to NZ$3.4m, leaving Sky in a net cash position of roughly NZ$70.5m. No interim dividend was declared, with management signalling resumption from FY22.

What matters

Earnings fell despite revenue growth, which means costs absorbed every dollar of top-line and more

HY21 carried a 30% EBITDA lift and a 234% NPAT recovery, so part of the decline is normalisation against a peak. Even allowing for that, the 4.1% revenue rise translating into a 31.2% operating profit decline points to cost reinflation – likely a mix of programming, content, and growth investment – that the release does not quantify. This matters because it reframes the "return to revenue growth" headline as growth that is currently destroying operating profit.

Cash generation and balance sheet repair are the genuine bright spot. Pre-lease FCF of NZ$56.4m sits at the upper edge of Annolyse's historical baseline (4-period mean NZ$29.3m, range NZ$6.8m–NZ$87.1m), and FCF-to-NPAT conversion of 199.4% is unusually high. Coupled with the near-elimination of gross debt, Sky exits HY22 with materially more financial flexibility than a year ago.

ROE has weakened to 6.2% from 9.6% even as equity grew 11.2% to NZ$456.6m. The denominator is helping equity, but lower earnings are dominating, so capital is being preserved rather than compounded at the prior rate.

Expectations

No explicit FY22 target was supplied

The supplied seasonality shape is unhelpful as a guide: HY21 represented 83.8% of FY21 NPAT and 62.4% of FY21 EBITDA, so the historical pattern is first-half-weighted and an HY22 NPAT of NZ$28.3m does not annualise cleanly. Annualising HY22 revenue gives roughly NZ$743m, modestly above FY21's NZ$711m, which is consistent with the "return to growth" framing.

The dividend resumption signalled for FY22 is the more important forward indicator. With FCF pre-lease at NZ$56.4m, near-zero debt, and a 0.0% payout, capacity to restart distributions is comfortably in place; what the release does not pin down is timing, quantum, or whether capital will instead be redirected to the "investment opportunities" referenced in commentary.

Quality of result

The cash result is high quality on its face

OCF growth of 46.3% on revenue growth of only 4.1% was substantially helped by a NZ$51.1m operating working-capital release, which is within Annolyse's historical baseline (4-period mean NZ$-263.3m) but is still a one-off contributor to cash this half. Stripping that out, underlying cash generation is closer to the prior comparable than the headline suggests, and the upper-edge FCF reading should be treated as partly working-capital-assisted rather than fully durable.

The earnings result is lower quality than the cash result implies. Revenue growth that does not convert into operating profit growth means margin compression, and without an EBITDA disclosure for HY22 the magnitude of underlying operating leverage loss cannot be sized from this release. Debtor days of 26.4 are flagged above Annolyse's baseline (mean 3.4 days), though they moved only marginally from the prior comparable of 27.6 days, so the elevation looks structural to this period rather than a new deterioration.

Unresolved

Open questions

What specifically drove operating profit down 31.2% on 4.1% revenue growth, and how much is programming cost reinflation versus growth investment?
What is the planned size and timing of the FY22 dividend resumption, and how is it sized against pre-lease FCF capacity?
What are the "investment opportunities" referenced in commentary, and could they consume the ~NZ$70.5m net cash position?
Why is HY22 EBITDA not disclosed in the released materials when HY21 EBITDA of NZ$116.3m was prominent, and what is the comparable HY22 figure?
How sustainable is the working-capital release that contributed to the NZ$74.9m operating cash flow into the second half?

This briefing cannot assess the underlying cost mix, subscriber dynamics, or content commitments behind the operating margin compression, because the supplied release does not disclose them.

Ask about SKT HY22

Informational only. No buy, sell, hold, price-target, or personal financial advice.

Sign in to chat

Sign in to ask questions about Sky Network Television's HY22 result.

What specifically drove operating profit down 31.2% on 4.1% revenue growth, and how much is programming cost reinflation versus growth investment?Why does "Earnings fell despite revenue growth, which means costs absorbed every dollar of top-line and more" matter?How strong was the cash and earnings quality in HY22?What should I watch next for SKT after HY22?

Checking account...

Data appendix

Show analytical metrics

Open to load analytical metrics.

Show key metrics table

Open to load key metrics.

Sources

Current period

2022 Interim Report

HY22 / financial report

Interim Results Presentation

HY22 / results presentation

Results Announcement

HY22 / results announcement

Prior comparable period

Full-year context

Get notified when SKT publishes next

Get the next Sky Network Television briefing and related NZX reporting-season updates by email.