Skip to main content

Result releasedAnnolyse analysis published

Capex more than doubled to 48.1% of revenue, swinging FCF to -$9.7m

Reported NPAT growth of 19.6% masks a sharp investment cycle that pushed gross borrowings from $9.0m to $25.5m.

SPN revenue trajectory

Revenue context before the current result.

Loading chart...
FY22 was $48.6m, versus $47.3m in FY21.

SPN EBITDA margin

EBITDA margin across covered periods.

Loading chart...
FY22 was 34.5%, versus 31% in FY21.

SPN operating cash flow

Operating cash flow across covered periods.

Loading chart...
FY22 was $13.7m, versus $15.8m in FY21.

SPN NPAT trajectory

Statutory profit after tax across covered periods.

Loading chart...
FY22 was $12.8m, versus $10.7m in FY21.

Market context

Valuation

These ratios pair a market close from around the result date with verified filing data. An unavailable metric means the required inputs were missing or unsuitable for comparison.

Prices as at close, 4 September 2026

Price and market cap

The latest close and share count context for the market price.

Market cap

$233.2m

i

End-of-day close multiplied by current shares on issue.

Profitability multiples

How the market price compares with recent earnings and cash-flow inputs.

P/E

14.49x

i

Recent market cap compared with trailing earnings.

EPS

0.61

i

Recent filing-derived earnings per share.

PEG

0.69x

i

P/E compared with recent earnings growth.

EV/EBITDA

8.42x

i

Enterprise value compared with recent EBITDA.

P/FCF

12.67x

i

Market cap compared with recent free cash flow.

P/B

3.1x

i

Market value compared with latest reported equity.

Income and investment-company measures

Yield and investment-company valuation where supported.

Dividend yield

3.3%

i

Trailing dividends compared with the latest close.

Total return

Not available

i

Available once dividend and adjustment data are verified.

Release date
25 August 2022
Published
23 April 2026

Key metrics

Numbers worth scanning first

FY22 vs FY21

Revenue

$48.6m

+2.7% ↑ vs $47.3m

EBITDA

— vs $18.9m

Net profit after tax

$12.8m

+19.6% ↑ vs $10.7m

Net cash inflow from operating activities

$13.7m

-13.5% ↓ vs $15.8m

Full-year dividend per share

27.0c

flat vs 27.0c

Operating profit

$16.8m

+14.4% ↑ vs $14.7m

Profit before tax

$17.2m

+17.0% ↑ vs $14.7m

Cash and cash equivalents

$1.3m

-19.9% ↓ vs $1.6m

Analysis ofSPN FY22Result releasedAnnolyse analysis published

What changed

The dominant change is a step-up in capital intensity

Capex rose 110.8% to $23.4m, taking capex to 48.1% of revenue from 23.5%, and free cash flow pre-lease swung from +$4.7m to -$9.7m. To fund this, gross borrowings increased from $9.0m to $25.5m, with net debt rising from $7.4m to $24.2m.

Trading was steadier. Revenue rose 2.7% to $48.6m, profit before tax rose 17.0% to $17.2m, and reported NPAT rose 19.6% to $12.8m, helped by the effective tax rate easing from 27.0% to 25.2%. Operating cash flow fell 13.5% to $13.7m despite higher PBT.

What matters

The investment cycle has reshaped the balance sheet

Capex of $23.4m exceeded operating cash flow of $13.7m by roughly $9.7m, and that gap was funded by debt rather than reserves. Net debt nearly tripled to $24.2m and total liabilities rose 71.6% to $32.9m. This matters because South Port has moved from a near-debt-free position to one where future returns now need to clear a meaningfully larger interest and amortisation burden.

The headline NPAT growth is partly tax-driven. PBT growth of 17.0% is the cleaner operating read; NPAT growth of 19.6% benefited from the effective tax rate falling 1.8 percentage points to 25.2%. Underlying earnings are still up, but by less than the 19.6% headline implies.

Dividend policy was held on a full-year basis. The full-year dividend was maintained at 27.0 cents per share against the prior 27.0 cents, with the announced final of 19.5 cents being only the FY22 final component. The full-year payout ratio against NPAT eased to 55.2% from 66.2%, but on FCF pre-lease the distribution was not covered this year because FCF was negative.

Expectations

The release does not provide forward earnings or capex guidance, and no stated multi-year targets are supplied

Seasonality context is limited: HY22 contributed 48% of full-year revenue and 45.7% of full-year NPAT, indicating a modestly second-half-weighted year rather than a strong shape signal.

Because no forward bulk-cargo or container volume outlook accompanies the canonical figures here, the result on its own does not support a view on whether the heavier capex base is a one-year event or the start of a multi-year build. That ambiguity is the central planning question this release leaves open.

Quality of result

The operating result looks reasonably durable

PBT of $17.2m on revenue of $48.6m is the cleanest read and is up 17.0% on prior, with ROE strengthening to 23.2% from 21.6%. That said, NPAT growth is flattered by the lower effective tax rate, so investors should anchor on the PBT trajectory rather than the 19.6% NPAT figure when judging operating performance.

Cash quality is the weaker side of the result. Operating cash flow fell 13.5% even as PBT rose 17.0%, and after capex, FCF pre-lease was -$9.7m versus +$4.7m last year — an FCF-to-NPAT ratio of -75.4%. The dividend was therefore funded with debt rather than current-year cash generation. The trade receivables line moved very sharply (from $6.2m to a negligible balance), which has materially distorted receivable days; without management commentary in the supplied excerpts on that movement, its durability and accounting basis cannot be confirmed from this release.

Unresolved

Open questions

What is the expected revenue and EBITDA contribution from the $23.4m capex programme, and over what timeframe?
Why did trade receivables fall from $6.2m to effectively zero, and is the FY22 balance comparable to FY21 on a like-for-like basis?
What is the committed capex for FY23, and at what point is gearing expected to peak?
Given full-year dividend was held at 27.0 cents while FCF turned negative, what is the board's intended dividend policy if capex remains elevated?
How are container and bulk cargo volume outlooks shaping FY23, particularly after the 23% container decline flagged at the interim?

This briefing cannot assess port volume mix, customer concentration, or the underlying drivers of the receivables movement, because none of those are quantified in the supplied canonical or excerpt data.

Ask about SPN FY22

Informational only. No buy, sell, hold, price-target, or personal financial advice.

Sign in to chat

Sign in to ask questions about South Port New Zealand's FY22 result.

What is the expected revenue and EBITDA contribution from the $23.4m capex programme, and over what timeframe?Why does "The investment cycle has reshaped the balance sheet" matter?How strong was the cash and earnings quality in FY22?What should I watch next for SPN after FY22?

Checking account...

Data appendix

Show analytical metrics

Open to load analytical metrics.

Show key metrics table

Open to load key metrics.

Sources

Current period

NZX Release Year End Result - 25 August 2022

FY22 / results presentation

Results Announcement - 30 June 2022

FY22 / results announcement

Results Announcement - 30 June 2022

FY22 / results release

SPNZ FY22 Financials

FY22 / financial report

Prior comparable period

2021 Annual Report

FY21 / financial report

2021 Annual Report Email

FY21 / results announcement

Interim context

Financial Statements Six Month Period ended 31 December 2021

HY22 / financial report

Results Announcement - 31 Dec 2021

HY22 / results announcement

South Port NZ Ltd - Media Release

HY22 / media release

Release context

2021 Annual Meeting Director Nominations

FY21 / commentary

South Port NZ Ltd - Results of Resolutions from AGM

HY22 / commentary

Get notified when SPN publishes next

Get the next South Port New Zealand briefing and related NZX reporting-season updates by email.