Skip to main content

Result releasedAnnolyse analysis published

NPAT down 43.7% as super-cycle unwound; $51m debt cleared on inventory release

Operating cash flow swung to $98.3m on working-capital normalisation, but EBITDA fell 22.1% pointing to a reset earnings base.

STU metric context

No comparable metric history is available for this result.

Not enough chartable history yet. This panel will populate as comparable periods are published.

Market context

Valuation

These ratios pair a market close from around the result date with verified filing data. An unavailable metric means the required inputs were missing or unsuitable for comparison.

Prices as at close, 3 September 2026

Price and market cap

The latest close and share count context for the market price.

Market cap

$56.9m

i

End-of-day close multiplied by current shares on issue.

Profitability multiples

How the market price compares with recent earnings and cash-flow inputs.

P/E

Not available

i

Not meaningful when recent earnings are negative.

EPS

-0.33

i

Recent filing-derived earnings per share.

PEG

Not available

i

Not available for this company right now.

EV/EBITDA

Not available

i

Not meaningful when recent EBITDA is negative.

P/FCF

9.93x

i

Market cap compared with recent free cash flow.

P/B

0.47x

i

Market value compared with latest reported equity.

Income and investment-company measures

Yield and investment-company valuation where supported.

Dividend yield

0.0%

i

Trailing dividends compared with the latest close.

Total return

Not available

i

Available once dividend and adjustment data are verified.

Release date
21 August 2023
Published
22 April 2026

Key metrics

Numbers worth scanning first

FY23 vs FY22

Revenue

$589.1m

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

EBITDA

$51.9m

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

Net profit after tax

$17m

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

Net cash inflow from operating activities

$98.3m

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

Full-year dividend per share

8.0c

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

Operating profit

$31m

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

Profit before tax

$23.8m

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

Cash and cash equivalents

$6.5m

-19.5% ↓ vs $8m

Analysis ofSTU FY23Result releasedAnnolyse analysis published

What changed

Revenue eased 1.7% to $589.1m, but earnings fell sharply: EBITDA dropped 22.1% to $51.9m, PBT fell 43.2% to $23.8m and NPAT fell 43.7% to $17.0m as gross margins normalised after the FY22 super-cycle

Operating cash flow swung to a $98.3m inflow from a $34.1m prior outflow — a $132.4m turnaround driven by working-capital release: inventories were cut $53.3m (-27.7%) and trade debtors fell $18.1m (-20.8%). Gross borrowings were eliminated from $51.0m to nil, leaving Steel & Tube with a $6.5m positive cash position. The board declared a 4.0 cents final dividend, taking the full-year payout to 8.0 cents (FY22: 13.0 cents). Segment results diverged: Distribution profit halved to $21.2m on revenue down 7.1%, while Infrastructure profit rose to $9.9m on revenue up 7.9%.

What matters

Earnings reset is real, not a tax or one-off distortion

  • PBT growth of -43.2% and NPAT growth of -43.7% sit within 0.5 percentage points of each other, and the current effective tax rate of 28.5% is the cleaner read. EBITDA down $14.7m on revenue down only $10.1m points to a margin reset as FY22 steel-price benefits unwound, which means the FY23 base — not FY22 — should anchor forward earnings expectations.

  • Cash flow strength is balance-sheet-assisted. Operating working capital fell $62.2m, so the $98.3m operating inflow is largely a one-time release rather than earnings conversion. Pre-lease free cash flow of $92.0m sits at 541.6% of NPAT, a level that mechanically cannot repeat once inventory and receivables stabilise. This matters because the headline debt elimination and dividend cover both rely on a non-recurring source.

  • Segment mix is shifting toward Infrastructure. Distribution still drives 60.5% of revenue but its result collapsed from $40.1m to $21.2m, while Infrastructure lifted share by 3.5pp and grew result by 31.5%. The dual-pathway strategy management cites is becoming visible in the numbers, but Distribution's margin trajectory will dominate group earnings in the near term.

Expectations

No forward earnings target was supplied

Management flagged FY23 volumes down 12.4% versus FY22 and noted "some easing in 2H23" as foreign workers returned, with fuel and compliance pressure expected to lift rates in FY24. The interim shape supports this: H1 carried 53.5% of revenue and 58.8% of EBITDA, implying H2 EBITDA of roughly $21.4m versus H1 $30.5m — a softer exit run-rate than the full-year headline suggests. The annualised current revenue of $630.7m using H2 is below the FY23 print, so the read on FY24 is for further revenue and margin pressure unless Infrastructure offsets Distribution weakness more meaningfully.

Quality of result

The earnings decline is durable; the cash result is not

Pre-lease free cash flow of $92.0m relied on a $62.2m operating working-capital release, and the implied 14.3% FCF payout ratio masks that the underlying NPAT payout sits at 77.7% (FY22: 41.0%). That payout ratio is close to the company's disclosed 75% policy on NPAT, but it leaves little headroom if FY24 earnings soften further from the implied H2 exit rate.

Balance-sheet quality genuinely improved: gross debt cleared from $51.0m, receivable days tightened to 42.7 from 53.0, and inventory was actively right-sized. ROE fell to 8.2% from 14.4%, which is the more honest measure of how the business is now earning on its capital base. The risk is that another year of normalised working capital will not provide the same cash tailwind, so FY24 dividend cover depends on earnings stabilising rather than further balance-sheet release.

Unresolved

Open questions

What EBITDA margin does management see as the sustainable through-cycle level now that FY22 super-cycle pricing has unwound?
Why did Distribution profit fall almost 50% on a 7.1% revenue decline, and how much of that gap is mix versus pricing?
How much further inventory reduction is possible without compromising service levels, and what is the steady-state working-capital base?
Will capital allocation shift toward buybacks, acquisitions, or higher dividends now that the balance sheet carries no debt?
Is the 75% NPAT payout policy sustainable if FY24 earnings track closer to the implied H2 run-rate?

This briefing cannot assess forward demand by end-market or the durability of Infrastructure's margin uplift without segment-level forward commentary.

Ask about STU FY23

Informational only. No buy, sell, hold, price-target, or personal financial advice.

Sign in to chat

Sign in to ask questions about Steel & Tube Holdings's FY23 result.

What EBITDA margin does management see as the sustainable through-cycle level now that FY22 super-cycle pricing has unwound?Why does "Earnings reset is real, not a tax or one-off distortion" matter?How strong was the cash and earnings quality in FY23?What should I watch next for STU after FY23?

Checking account...

Data appendix

Show segment detail

Open to load segment breakdown.

Show analytical metrics

Open to load analytical metrics.

Show key metrics table

Open to load key metrics.

Sources

Current period

Steel & Tube - FY23 Annual Report

FY23 / financial report

Steel & Tube - FY23 Appendix 2

FY23 / results announcement

Steel & Tube - FY23 Results Announcement

FY23 / results release

Steel & Tube - FY23 Results Presentation

FY23 / results presentation

Prior comparable period

Steel & Tube - FY22 Results Announcement

FY22 / results announcement

Steel & Tube - FY22 Results Announcement

FY22 / results release

Updated Steel & Tube - FY22 Annual Report

FY22 / financial report

Interim context

Steel & Tube 1H23 Interim Report

HY23 / financial report

Steel & Tube 1H23 Results Announcement

HY23 / results announcement

Steel & Tube 1H23 Results Media Release

HY23 / media release

Release context

Steel & Tube - Earnings Guidance FY23

FY23 / commentary

Steel & Tube - FY23 results announcement date and analyst briefing details

FY23 / commentary

Steel & Tube Earnings Guidance FY23

FY23 / commentary

Get notified when STU publishes next

Get the next Steel & Tube Holdings briefing and related NZX reporting-season updates by email.