Skip to main content

Result releasedAnnolyse analysis published

Underlying profit up 21.5% while IFRS NPAT fell 50.5% on revaluation

Development capex of $633.8m pushed gross borrowings to $1.07b and free cash flow to -$14.7m, with operating cash flow still near prior-year levels.

SUM metric context

No comparable metric history is available for this result.

Not enough chartable history yet. This panel will populate as comparable periods are published.

Market context

Valuation

These ratios pair a market close from around the result date with verified filing data. An unavailable metric means the required inputs were missing or unsuitable for comparison.

Prices as at close, 4 September 2026

Price and market cap

The latest close and share count context for the market price.

Market cap

$2b

i

End-of-day close multiplied by current shares on issue.

Profitability multiples

How the market price compares with recent earnings and cash-flow inputs.

P/E

6.59x

i

Recent market cap compared with trailing earnings.

EPS

1.24

i

Recent filing-derived earnings per share.

PEG

0.19x

i

P/E compared with recent earnings growth.

EV/EBITDA

Not available

i

Not available for this company right now.

P/FCF

13.73x

i

Market cap compared with recent free cash flow.

P/B

0.57x

i

Market value compared with latest reported equity.

Income and investment-company measures

Yield and investment-company valuation where supported.

Dividend yield

3.0%

i

Trailing dividends compared with the latest close.

Total return

Not available

i

Available once dividend and adjustment data are verified.

Release date
24 February 2023
Published
22 April 2026

Key metrics

Numbers worth scanning first

FY22 vs FY21

Revenue

$238.7m

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

Net profit after tax

$269.1m

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

Net cash inflow from operating activities

$369.2m

-3.7% ↓ vs $383.4m

Full-year dividend per share

22.3c

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

Operating profit

$282.1m

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

Profit before tax

$265.1m

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

Cash and cash equivalents

$25.3m

+201.0% ↑ vs $8.4m

Total assets

$5.8b

+18.6% ↑ vs $4.9b

Analysis ofSUM FY22Result releasedAnnolyse analysis published

What changed

The headline statutory result is dominated by a fair value effect typical of retirement village operators: reported NPAT fell 50.5% to $269.1m and PBT fell 51.2% to $265.1m, but underlying profit (the sector's operating read) rose 21.5% to $171.4m

Revenue grew 16.2% to $238.7m on 1,007 occupation right sales (up 3%) and a 29.7% development margin. These Financial Results are for the Year Ended 31 December 2022.

Operating cash flow slipped 3.7% to $369.2m, but capex on investment property and PP&E stepped up materially to $633.8m, taking free cash flow to -$14.7m. Gross borrowings rose 43.8% to $1.1b, lifting net debt to roughly $1b from $738.6m. The board declared a final dividend of 11.6 cents per share, taking the full-year dividend to 22.3 cps (FY21: 18.5 cps).

What matters

The NPAT decline is largely accounting, not economic

  • FY21 NPAT was inflated by very large fair value gains on investment property during a hot residential cycle. The 21.5% rise in underlying profit, the 16.2% revenue lift and 1,007 occupation right sales describe an operating business that improved year on year. The PBT/NPAT divergence (a -0.7 percentage-point gap) and the unusually low effective tax rate (-1.5% current vs 0.0% prior) reinforce that the statutory line is the wrong read for operating momentum; PBT is also distorted by the same revaluation tailwind unwinding.
  • Development intensity has lifted leverage materially. Capex of $633.8m represents 265.5% of revenue, reflecting active land, build and refurbishment across New Zealand and Victoria. That investment drove gross borrowings up by $327.4m and net debt up by roughly $310m. Management notes development assets exceed net debt, but the funding mix has clearly tilted toward debt during a higher-rate cycle.
  • Cash from operations remains the underwriter of the model. Despite a softer resale settlement cadence, operating cash flow of $369.2m is only $14.2m below the prior year, supported by deferred management fees and resale gains. This matters because the development pipeline depends on operating cash plus debt; any sustained slowdown in unit settlement times would compress that funding capacity.

Expectations

No FY23 financial targets are disclosed in the release

Half-year shape shows revenue and NPAT close to evenly split (HY22 was 47.8% of full-year revenue and 50.0% of full-year NPAT), so this is not a heavily second-half-weighted result and there is no obvious run-rate uplift to extrapolate.

Management flags that settlement timing is normalising as the residential market eases, which means resale-driven cash flows and realised resale gains may face a tougher comparable in FY23. The release does not quantify forward sales, development backlog conversion or debt capacity, so the briefing cannot judge how much of the lifted capex run-rate is sustainable beyond FY22.

Quality of result

The operating result looks reasonably durable

The 21.5% rise in underlying profit is grounded in higher unit volumes, a 29.7% development margin, and rising average proceeds per new sale ($658,000 vs $630,000), with deferred management fees and realised resale gains both higher. Operating cash flow of $369.2m, only 3.7% below FY21, confirms the cash engine still works through a softening housing tape.

The lower-quality elements sit below the operating line and on the balance sheet. Free cash flow of -$14.7m and capex at 265.5% of revenue mean shareholder returns are being funded alongside meaningful incremental debt rather than from operating cash alone, with the full-year dividend at 22.3 cps representing 19.1% of statutory NPAT (versus 3.6% in FY21, when NPAT was revaluation-inflated). Reported ROE fell to 12.3% from 28.2%, but that decline is again largely a reflection of the prior period's revaluation-fattened earnings base rather than an operating deterioration.

Unresolved

Open questions

What is the expected FY23 development delivery and how does management see settlement times trending if the housing market remains soft?
How much undrawn debt capacity and headroom to covenants exists at $1,074.4m gross borrowings, and what is the targeted gearing ceiling?
Why did capex step up so sharply in FY22, and is the $633.8m level a new run-rate or a pull-forward of pipeline spend?
What is the underlying-profit growth outlook if resale gains normalise alongside the residential market?
Can the full-year dividend be sustained from operating cash flow while development intensity remains at current levels?

This briefing cannot assess forward occupancy, settlement velocity, unit pricing trajectory, or the company's internal hurdle on development returns, none of which are disclosed in the release.

Ask about SUM FY22

Informational only. No buy, sell, hold, price-target, or personal financial advice.

Sign in to chat

Sign in to ask questions about Summerset Group Holdings's FY22 result.

What is the expected FY23 development delivery and how does management see settlement times trending if the housing market remains soft?Why does "The NPAT decline is largely accounting, not economic" matter?How strong was the cash and earnings quality in FY22?What should I watch next for SUM after FY22?

Checking account...

Data appendix

Show analytical metrics

Open to load analytical metrics.

Show key metrics table

Open to load key metrics.

Sources

Current period

Annual Report - FY22

FY22 / financial report

Media release - FY22 results

FY22 / media release

Results Announcement - FY22

FY22 / results announcement

Results Presentation - FY22

FY22 / results presentation

Prior comparable period

Annual Report - FY21

FY21 / financial report

Media release - FY21 results

FY21 / media release

Results Announcement - FY21

FY21 / results announcement

Interim context

Half Year Report - 1H22

HY22 / financial report

Media release - 1H22 results

HY22 / media release

Results Announcement - 1H22

HY22 / results announcement

Get notified when SUM publishes next

Get the next Summerset Group Holdings briefing and related NZX reporting-season updates by email.