Skip to main content

Result releasedAnnolyse analysis published

ATM FY25: Revenue +13.5% and NPAT +21.1% but cash conversion fell to 73.4%

Strong operating earnings growth was not matched by cash generation, with OCF falling 21.2% even as reported profit rose sharply.

ATM revenue trajectory

Revenue context before the current result.

Loading chart...
FY25 was $1.9b, versus $1.7b in FY24.

ATM EBITDA margin

EBITDA margin across covered periods.

Loading chart...
FY25 was 14.4%, versus 14% in FY24.

ATM operating cash flow

Operating cash flow across covered periods.

Loading chart...
FY25 was $201.5m, versus $255.7m in FY24.

ATM NPAT trajectory

Statutory profit after tax across covered periods.

Loading chart...
FY25 was $202.9m, versus $167.6m in FY24.

Market context

Valuation

These ratios pair a market close from around the result date with verified filing data. An unavailable metric means the required inputs were missing or unsuitable for comparison.

Prices as at close, 4 September 2026

Price and market cap

The latest close and share count context for the market price.

Market cap

$5.8b

i

End-of-day close multiplied by current shares on issue.

Profitability multiples

How the market price compares with recent earnings and cash-flow inputs.

P/E

51.21x

i

Recent market cap compared with trailing earnings.

EPS

0.16

i

Recent filing-derived earnings per share.

PEG

Not available

i

Not meaningful without positive comparable earnings growth.

EV/EBITDA

17.7x

i

Enterprise value compared with recent EBITDA.

P/FCF

97.49x

i

Market cap compared with recent free cash flow.

P/B

5.42x

i

Market value compared with latest reported equity.

Income and investment-company measures

Yield and investment-company valuation where supported.

Dividend yield

8.1%

i

Trailing dividends compared with the latest close.

Total return

Not available

i

Available once dividend and adjustment data are verified.

Release date
18 August 2025
Published
20 April 2026

Key metrics

Numbers worth scanning first

FY25 vs FY24

Revenue

$1.9b

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

EBITDA

$274.3m

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

Net profit after tax

$202.9m

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

Net cash inflow from operating activities

$201.5m

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

Full-year dividend per share

20.0c

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

Operating profit

$248.1m

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

Profit before tax

$289.3m

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

Cash and cash equivalents

$1.1b

+13.5% ↑ vs $968.9m

Analysis ofATM FY25Result releasedAnnolyse analysis published

What changed

Asset sale is explicitly linked in the filing to result backdrop, with NZ$100m disclosed value

Operating cash flow fell 21.2% to NZD 201.5m in FY25 even as revenue rose 13.5% to NZD 1.9b and NPAT grew 21.1% to NZD 202.9m — a stark divergence that defines the read on this result. Cash conversion measured as OCF/EBITDA dropped from 109.1% in FY24 to 73.4% in FY25, meaning reported profit grew strongly while cash generation contracted in absolute terms.

EBITDA rose 17.1% to NZD 274.3m and PBT grew 21.5% to NZD 289.3m, with the effective tax rate easing from 35.4% to 33.6%, contributing modestly to NPAT growth. The dominant segment, China and Other Asia, drove most of the revenue gain, growing to NZD 1.3b (68% of group revenue), while the Australia and New Zealand segment was broadly flat at NZD 316.0m with segment margin compressing from 19.9% to 18.2%.

Working capital improved on balance: inventories fell NZD 40.5m to NZD 139.1m (inventory days contracted from 39 to 27), partially offset by a NZD 11.1m rise in trade receivables. The company declared a full-year dividend of 20.0 cents per share — its first ever — representing a payout ratio of approximately 71.3% of NPAT.

What matters

Cash conversion deterioration is the most material quality issue

OCF fell NZD 54.3m year-on-year despite EBITDA expanding NZD 40.0m. Working capital was a net source of cash (inventories drew down), so the shortfall likely reflects other operating cash movements not captured in the headline working-capital lines. At 73.4% OCF/EBITDA versus 109.1% the prior year, the gap between reported earnings and cash generation is meaningful and warrants scrutiny before drawing conclusions about earnings quality.

The Australia and New Zealand segment is under pressure. Revenue was essentially flat at NZD 316.0m (down NZD 1.3m) while segment contribution margin compressed 1.7 percentage points to 18.2%. In a year of strong group growth, this segment is a drag and its margin trajectory matters for the medium-term mix story.

The inaugural dividend signals a new capital allocation phase. A full-year dividend of 20.0 cents per share at a 71.3% NPAT payout ratio is a substantial first commitment, absorbing a significant portion of free cash flow. The sustainability of this payout depends on whether FY25's cash conversion normalises upward in FY26.

Expectations

Mataura Valley Milk, Open Country Dairy Limited and Yashili New Zealand Dairy Co

sales are explicitly linked in the filing to revenue continuity, with NZ$100m capital raised and NZ$130m disclosed value.

No formal FY26 earnings targets were included in the extraction data, so direct variance analysis is not possible. The results release references a supply chain transformation and simultaneously announced strategic transactions, suggesting management views the business as entering a new investment phase. The second-half revenue run-rate of NZD 1b against a first-half NZD 893.8m confirms second-half weighting and a building exit rate into FY26.

Without stated guidance, the key question is whether the 13.5% revenue growth rate is sustainable given China IMF market dynamics and whether the cash conversion shortfall is cyclical or structural. The scale of the supply chain repositioning adds execution risk and capital deployment uncertainty that the income statement alone does not capture.

Quality of result

The income statement looks genuinely strong: broad-based revenue growth, EBITDA and PBT expanding ahead of revenue, and a modest tax tailwind

The China and Other Asia segment margin was essentially stable at 25.5% versus 25.4%, supporting the view that growth was not bought through price concession in the core market.

However, the cash flow statement qualifies the income statement read materially. OCF of NZD 201.5m against NPAT of NZD 202.9m (FCF/NPAT of 97.5%) might appear adequate, but this is against a prior year where OCF was NZD 255.7m on lower earnings — FY24's 109.1% OCF/EBITDA conversion was unusually high, and the FY25 level at 73.4% represents a significant normalisation downward. Capex fell sharply from NZD 17.0m to NZD 3.7m, so lower investment is not the driver of lower cash generation. The quality of FY25 earnings is real at the segment level but the cash flow trajectory needs resolution.

Unresolved

Open questions

What explains the NZD 54.3m year-on-year decline in operating cash flow when working capital was a net source and EBITDA grew NZD 40.0m?
Will the ANZ segment margin compression reverse in FY26, or does it reflect structural pricing or cost pressure?
How does management intend to fund the announced acquisition while sustaining the 71.3% NPAT payout ratio, and what is the pro forma leverage position post-transaction?
Is the China and Other Asia revenue growth driven by volume, price, or channel mix, and how exposed is that growth to China IMF regulatory or market-share shifts?
Does management expect OCF/EBITDA conversion to normalise toward historical levels in FY26, and what specific working-capital or timing factors drove the FY25 shortfall?

This briefing cannot assess the post-transaction financial structure, the revenue continuity of divested operations, or the earnings impact of the supply chain repositioning on FY26 segment reporting.

Ask about ATM FY25

Informational only. No buy, sell, hold, price-target, or personal financial advice.

Sign in to chat

Sign in to ask questions about The a2 Milk Company's FY25 result.

What explains the NZD 54.3m year-on-year decline in operating cash flow when working capital was a net source and EBITDA grew NZD 40.0m?Why does "Cash conversion deterioration is the most material quality issue" matter?How strong was the cash and earnings quality in FY25?What should I watch next for ATM after FY25?

Checking account...

Data appendix

Show segment detail

Open to load segment breakdown.

Show analytical metrics

Open to load analytical metrics.

Show key metrics table

Open to load key metrics.

Sources

Current period

FY25 Annual Report

FY25 / financial report

FY25 Results & Supply Chain Transformation update media release

FY25 / media release

FY25 Results & Supply Chain Transformation update presentation

FY25 / results presentation

NZX Results Announcement

FY25 / results announcement

Prior comparable period

FY24 Results media release

FY24 / media release

FY24 Results Presentation

FY24 / results presentation

NZX Results Announcement

FY24 / results announcement

Interim context

1H25 Interim Report

HY25 / financial report

1H25 Results Media Release

HY25 / media release

1H25 Results Presentation

HY25 / results presentation

NZX Results Announcement

HY25 / results announcement

Release context

FY24 Results Presentation Webcast Notification

FY24 / commentary

FY25 Results Announcement Date and Webcast Notification

FY25 / commentary

Annual Meeting Presentation

HY25 / commentary

Get notified when ATM publishes next

Get the next The a2 Milk Company briefing and related NZX reporting-season updates by email.