Skip to main content

Result releasedAnnolyse analysis published

Gross borrowings rose 45.6% while FY21 figures compare against themselves

The supplied prior period is also FY21, so 0.0% growth is a duplication artifact, not stability, while net debt climbed to NZ$88.4m.

CMO metric context

No comparable metric history is available for this result.

Not enough chartable history yet. This panel will populate as comparable periods are published.

Market context

Valuation

These ratios pair a market close from around the result date with verified filing data. An unavailable metric means the required inputs were missing or unsuitable for comparison.

Prices as at close, 2 September 2026

Price and market cap

The latest close and share count context for the market price.

Market cap

$236.4m

i

End-of-day close multiplied by current shares on issue.

Profitability multiples

How the market price compares with recent earnings and cash-flow inputs.

P/E

11.88x

i

Recent market cap compared with trailing earnings.

EPS

0.61

i

Recent filing-derived earnings per share.

PEG

1.37x

i

P/E compared with recent earnings growth.

EV/EBITDA

Not available

i

Not available for this company right now.

P/FCF

Not available

i

Not available for this company right now.

P/B

0.72x

i

Market value compared with latest reported equity.

Income and investment-company measures

Yield and investment-company valuation where supported.

Dividend yield

4.8%

i

Trailing dividends compared with the latest close.

Total return

Not available

i

Available once dividend and adjustment data are verified.

Release date
13 August 2021
Published
22 April 2026

Key metrics

Numbers worth scanning first

FY21 vs FY21

Revenue

$898.5m

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

Net profit after tax

$24.8m

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

Net cash inflow from operating activities

$24m

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

Full-year dividend per share

55.0c

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

Total assets

$447.7m

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

Analysis ofCMO FY21Result releasedAnnolyse analysis published

What changed

The comparison base for this release is itself FY21 rather than a genuine prior year, flagged by an inferred prior-comparable match

This means revenue (NZ$898.5m), profit before tax (NZ$37.4m), NPAT (NZ$24.8m) and operating cash flow (NZ$24.0m) all show 0.0% growth because the filing is effectively measured against itself, so these figures cannot be read as evidence of a stable or flat trading year.

The economically real movement in this release sits on the balance sheet: gross borrowings rose 45.6% to NZ$103.2m from NZ$70.9m, and net debt increased to NZ$88.4m from NZ$56.1m. Half-year shape context shows first-half revenue was 48.7% of the full-year total while first-half NPAT was 51.5%, implying a slightly softer second-half NPAT of NZ$12.0m against NZ$12.8m in the first half.

What matters

Leverage weakened materially

Gross borrowings up 45.6% and net debt up to NZ$88.4m from NZ$56.1m reduces financial flexibility going into any future downturn, particularly given the borrowings mix includes vehicle floorplan finance and at-call deposits tied to inventory funding. This matters because an automotive retailer's working-capital cycle depends on cheap, available floorplan credit, so a heavier debt load raises funding-cost sensitivity.

The dividend was not covered by free cash flow. The payout ratio against NPAT was 72.4%, within the company's historical range, but the payout ratio against pre-lease free cash flow was 335.1%, meaning the cash dividend materially exceeded free cash flow pre-lease of NZ$4.6m. This implies the distribution was substantially funded from the balance sheet or additional borrowing rather than from operating cash generation net of capex.

Headline growth claims are not usable evidence. Because the current and prior-comparable periods are the same FY21 filing, none of the 0.0% growth lines should be read as confirmation of flat underlying trading; the company's own multi-year historical pattern still shows PBT margin at 4.2% against a 3.7% mean and ROE at 9.3%, an upper-edge reading against a 6.8% mean, which is the more reliable context for durability.

Expectations

No stated targets are disclosed in the supplied materials, so this result cannot be judged against management guidance

The implied second-half NPAT of NZ$12.0m against a first-half NZ$12.8m suggests a modestly softer trading tail, but with the underlying comparison period compromised, this pattern should be treated as directional context rather than a confirmed seasonal shape.

The absence of both stated targets and a valid year-over-year comparison limits how much can be concluded about momentum; the only firm reads available are the balance-sheet and cash-cover metrics described above.

Quality of result

The result's cash quality is mixed

Reported NPAT of NZ$24.8m converts to free cash flow pre-lease of only NZ$4.6m against capex of NZ$19.5m (2.2% of revenue), giving FCF-to-NPAT conversion of 18.5%. That gap, combined with a dividend payout of 335.1% of pre-lease free cash flow, indicates the distribution this period leaned on external funding rather than internally generated cash, which is consistent with the 45.6% rise in gross borrowings.

ROE at 9.3% sits at the upper edge of the company's historical range, but this strength should be weighed against the higher leverage used to support it; returns generated with more debt in the capital structure are less durable than the same return generated with a stronger cash position. Total assets at NZ$447.7m are below the historical average of NZ$547.9m, adding to the picture of a balance sheet that has both shrunk and become more leveraged.

Unresolved

Open questions

Why was the FY21 result compared against itself rather than a genuine prior financial year, and can management supply the correct FY20 comparatives?
What is driving the 45.6% increase in gross borrowings, and is this expected to reverse as vehicle floorplan balances normalise?
How does management intend to fund future dividends given the payout ratio of 335.1% against pre-lease free cash flow this period?
Will the modestly softer implied second-half NPAT of NZ$12.0m persist, and what is driving the second-half shape?
Does the decline in total assets to NZ$447.7m reflect a deliberate balance-sheet reduction or a temporary working-capital movement?

This briefing cannot assess genuine year-over-year performance trends, margin direction, or working-capital movement because the supplied prior-comparable period duplicates the current period rather than providing an independent prior year.

Ask about CMO FY21

Informational only. No buy, sell, hold, price-target, or personal financial advice.

Sign in to chat

Sign in to ask questions about The Colonial Motor Company's FY21 result.

Why was the FY21 result compared against itself rather than a genuine prior financial year, and can management supply the correct FY20 comparatives?Why does "Leverage weakened materially" matter?How strong was the cash and earnings quality in FY21?What should I watch next for CMO after FY21?

Checking account...

Data appendix

Show segment detail

Open to load segment breakdown.

Show analytical metrics

Open to load analytical metrics.

Show key metrics table

Open to load key metrics.

Sources

Current period

2021 Annual Report

FY21 / financial report

Publication of 2021 Annual Report

FY21 / results announcement

Prior comparable period

2021 Annual Report

FY21 / financial report

Publication of 2021 Annual Report

FY21 / results announcement

Interim context

Half Year Report 31 December 2020

HY21 / financial report

Results announcement

HY21 / results announcement

Results announcement

HY21 / results release

Get notified when CMO publishes next

Get the next The Colonial Motor Company briefing and related NZX reporting-season updates by email.