Skip to main content

CMO · NZX

The Colonial Motor Company (CMO)

Consumer / Automotive retailCovered: FY21 - FY2611 published briefings

The Colonial Motor Company is an NZX-listed consumer / automotive retail company. Its latest covered result is FY26, with FY21 - FY26 of source-backed result history on Annolyse.

Latest result

Latest metrics

FY26, released 14 August 2026

← Swipe to view more
CMO latest metrics
MetricValueChange
Revenue$1.1b↑ +6.8%
NPAT$19.9m↑ +8.7%
Net debt$83.3m↓ -44.9%
ROE %6.1%↑ +0.1pp
DPS25.0c↑ +25.0%
Payout ratio vs NPAT %65.8%
Annual payout ratio vs EPS %65.8%
PBT$27.7m↓ -0.4%
Inventory days64↓ -27.1%
Total assets$537.6m↓ -8.3%

Source: latest published briefing (FY26, released 14 August 2026). Change compares against the prior equivalent period: FY25, released 21 August 2025.

Valuation

Valuation

Trailing P/E, EV/EBITDA, price-to-book and price-to-free-cash-flow ratios combine the latest available close with filing data. They are comparative measures, not forecasts or recommendations.

Prices as at close, 4 September 2026

Price and market cap

The latest close and share count context for the market price.

Market cap

$233.8m

i

End-of-day close multiplied by current shares on issue.

Profitability multiples

How the market price compares with recent earnings and cash-flow inputs.

P/E

11.75x

i

Recent market cap compared with trailing earnings.

EPS

0.61

i

Recent filing-derived earnings per share.

PEG

1.35x

i

P/E compared with recent earnings growth.

EV/EBITDA

Not available

i

Not available for this company right now.

P/FCF

Not available

i

Not available for this company right now.

P/B

0.72x

i

Market value compared with latest reported equity.

Income and investment-company measures

Yield and investment-company valuation where supported.

Dividend yield

4.9%

i

Trailing dividends compared with the latest close.

Total return

Not available

i

Available once dividend and adjustment data are verified.

Price history

Daily closes use the full available width, with hover and touch values for each observation. Expand the chart to see more detail.

Share price

Five years of daily closes, as at close, 5 June 2026. Weekends, suspensions, and listing gaps stay as natural gaps in the time scale.

Loading chart...

P/E over time

Filing-period markers only: EOD close on or before each release date divided by filing-derived trailing NPAT where both inputs verify.

Loading chart...

Ask about CMO

Informational only. No buy, sell, hold, price-target, or personal financial advice.

Sign in to chat

Sign in to ask company questions.

What changed in the latest result?What is unusual in the historical context?How has cash conversion changed over time?Compare this company with CNU.

Checking account...

Financial history

Performance over time

The latest period is shown first.

← Swipe to view more
CMO metric history
MetricFY2612 MONTHS14 August 2026HY266 MONTHS26 February 2026FY2512 MONTHS21 August 2025HY256 MONTHS19 February 2025FY2412 MONTHS20 August 2024HY246 MONTHS21 February 2024FY2312 MONTHS22 August 2023HY236 MONTHS22 February 2023FY2212 MONTHS17 August 2022HY226 MONTHS17 February 2022FY2112 MONTHS13 August 2021Trend
Revenue$1.1b$552.4m$1b$507.9m$1b$494.9m$997.2m$500.9m$1b$535.7m$898.5m
Chart
Revenue growth %7.1%8.8%-1.1%Outside range low revenue growth. -1.1%; 5-period range -0.6% to 11.3%. Revenue growth: -1.1%, below normal range; 5-period mean 3.9%, range -0.6%-11.3%.2.6%1.6%-1.2%-0.6%-6.5%Outside range low revenue growth. -6.5%; 4-period range -1.2% to 22.4%. Revenue growth: -6.5%, below normal range; 4-period mean 8.2%, range -1.2%-22.4%.11.3%Unprecedented high revenue growth. 11.3%; 5-period range -1.1% to 7.1%. Revenue growth: 11.3%, unprecedented high; 5-period mean 1.4%, range -1.1%-7.1%.22.4%Unprecedented high revenue growth. 22.4%; 4-period range -6.5% to 8.8%. Revenue growth: 22.4%, unprecedented high; 4-period mean 0.9%, range -6.5%-8.8%.0.0%
Chart
  • FY25 Revenue growth %: Outside range low revenue growth. -1.1%; 5-period range -0.6% to 11.3%. Revenue growth: -1.1%, below normal range; 5-period mean 3.9%, range -0.6%-11.3%.
EBITDA$15.3m$27.7m$20.9m$32.7m
Chart
EBITDA margin %2.8%2.7%4.2%6.1%
Chart
PBT$27.7m$15.3m$27.8m$11.3m$27.7m$13.9m$45.1m$20.9m$49.4m$26.5m$37.4m
Chart
PBT growth %0.0%35.4%-18.7%-38.6%Unprecedented low pbt growth. -38.6%; 4-period range -8.7% to 21.4%. PBT growth: -38.6%, unprecedented low; 4-period mean 3.2%, range -8.7%-21.4%.-33.5%Outside range low pbt growth. -33.5%; 4-period range -21.1% to 45.6%. PBT growth: -33.5%, below normal range; 4-period mean 10.3%, range -21.1%-45.6%.-8.7%-21.1%21.4%Unprecedented high pbt growth. 21.4%; 4-period range -38.6% to 0%. PBT growth: 21.4%, unprecedented high; 4-period mean -11.8%, range -38.6%-0.0%.45.6%Unprecedented high pbt growth. 45.6%; 4-period range -33.5% to 35.4%. PBT growth: 45.6%, unprecedented high; 4-period mean -9.5%, range -33.5%-35.4%.0.0%
Chart
  • HY24 PBT growth %: Outside range low pbt growth. -33.5%; 4-period range -21.1% to 45.6%. PBT growth: -33.5%, below normal range; 4-period mean 10.3%, range -21.1%-45.6%.
  • FY24 PBT growth %: Unprecedented low pbt growth. -38.6%; 4-period range -8.7% to 21.4%. PBT growth: -38.6%, unprecedented low; 4-period mean 3.2%, range -8.7%-21.4%.
NPAT$19.9m$10.7m$18.3m$6.9m$4.5m$9.3m$27.8m$14.3m$33.2m$18.1m$24.8m
Chart
NPAT growth %8.7%55.1%Unprecedented high npat growth. 55.1%; 4-period range -35% to 41.4%. NPAT growth: 55.1%, unprecedented high; 4-period mean -10.1%, range -35.0%-41.4%.306.7%Unprecedented high npat growth. 306.7%; 5-period range -83.8% to 33.9%. NPAT growth: 306.7%, unprecedented high; 5-period mean -11.5%, range -83.8%-33.9%.-25.8%-83.8%Outside range low npat growth. -83.8%; 5-period range -16.3% to 306.7%. NPAT growth: -83.8%, below normal range; 5-period mean 66.6%, range -16.3%-306.7%.-35.0%Outside range low npat growth. -35%; 4-period range -25.8% to 55.1%. NPAT growth: -35.0%, below normal range; 4-period mean 12.4%, range -25.8%-55.1%.-16.3%-21.0%33.9%41.4%0.0%
Chart
  • FY24 NPAT growth %: Outside range low npat growth. -83.8%; 5-period range -16.3% to 306.7%. NPAT growth: -83.8%, below normal range; 5-period mean 66.6%, range -16.3%-306.7%.
  • FY25 NPAT growth %: Unprecedented high npat growth. 306.7%; 5-period range -83.8% to 33.9%. NPAT growth: 306.7%, unprecedented high; 5-period mean -11.5%, range -83.8%-33.9%.
  • HY26 NPAT growth %: Unprecedented high npat growth. 55.1%; 4-period range -35% to 41.4%. NPAT growth: 55.1%, unprecedented high; 4-period mean -10.1%, range -35.0%-41.4%.
Operating cash flow$42.9m$45.3m$19.6m-$41m-$48.4m-$10.2m-$50.7m$67.3m-$1.5m$24m
Chart
OCF / EBITDA %280.5%-148.1%-242.4%-4.5%
Chart
FCF pre-lease$4.6m
DPS25.0c15.0c20.0c15.0c20.0c15.0c42.0c15.0c47.0c15.0c55.0c
Chart
Payout ratio vs NPAT %65.8%45.7%70.8%Unprecedented high payout ratio versus npat. 70.8%; 4-period range 27.1% to 53%. Payout ratio versus NPAT: 70.8%, unprecedented high; 4-period mean 40.0%, range 27.1%-53.0%.251.8%Unprecedented high payout ratio versus npat. 251.8%; 4-period range 61.1% to 72.4%. Payout ratio versus NPAT: 251.8%, unprecedented high; 4-period mean 66.5%, range 61.1%-72.4%.53.0%66.9%34.3%61.1%Outside range low payout ratio versus npat. 61.1%; 4-period range 65.8% to 251.8%. Payout ratio versus NPAT: 61.1%, below normal range; 4-period mean 114.2%, range 65.8%-251.8%.27.1%Outside range low payout ratio versus npat. 27.1%; 4-period range 34.3% to 70.8%. Payout ratio versus NPAT: 27.1%, below normal range; 4-period mean 51.0%, range 34.3%-70.8%.72.4%
Chart
  • FY24 Payout ratio vs NPAT %: Unprecedented high payout ratio versus npat. 251.8%; 4-period range 61.1% to 72.4%. Payout ratio versus NPAT: 251.8%, unprecedented high; 4-period mean 66.5%, range 61.1%-72.4%.
  • HY25 Payout ratio vs NPAT %: Unprecedented high payout ratio versus npat. 70.8%; 4-period range 27.1% to 53%. Payout ratio versus NPAT: 70.8%, unprecedented high; 4-period mean 40.0%, range 27.1%-53.0%.
Annual payout ratio vs EPS %65.8%251.8%66.9%61.1%72.4%
Chart
ROE %6.1%3.4%6.0%2.3%1.5%Unprecedented low roe. 1.5%; 5-period range 6% to 10.8%. ROE: 1.5%, unprecedented low; 5-period mean 8.2%, range 6.0%-10.8%.3.0%8.8%4.7%10.8%Outside range high roe. 10.8%; 5-period range 1.5% to 9.3%. ROE: 10.8%, above normal range; 5-period mean 6.3%, range 1.5%-9.3%.13.4%9.3%
Chart
  • FY24 ROE %: Unprecedented low roe. 1.5%; 5-period range 6% to 10.8%. ROE: 1.5%, unprecedented low; 5-period mean 8.2%, range 6.0%-10.8%.
Net debt$83.3m$36.4m$151.3m$153.8m$171.2m$91.1m$109.9m$75.8m$88.4m
Chart
Net debt / EBITDA2.38x6.19x5.26x2.32x
Chart
Debtor days17
Inventory days6414688909019975144507066
Chart
Total assets$537.6m$570.2m$586.5m$596.6m$598.5m$625.5m$548.4m$527.1m$458.2m$462.6m$447.7m
Chart

Reference: annolyse.ai/companies/cmo

Note: Figures are shown as reported. Half-year and full-year absolute values are not directly comparable. Growth rates and ratios are the meaningful comparison across mixed periods.

Filing-only history charts

These charts use verified published filing periods only. Gaps are not interpolated, and mixed half-year/full-year histories are split into separate series.

Revenue

Reported revenue across covered periods.

Loading chart...

Revenue growth

Like-period revenue growth where comparable.

Loading chart...
  • FY22 CMO FY: Unprecedented high revenue growth. 11.3%; 5-period range -1.1% to 7.1%. Revenue growth: 11.3%, unprecedented high; 5-period mean 1.4%, range -1.1%-7.1%.
  • FY25 CMO FY: Outside range low revenue growth. -1.1%; 5-period range -0.6% to 11.3%. Revenue growth: -1.1%, below normal range; 5-period mean 3.9%, range -0.6%-11.3%.
  • HY22 CMO HY: Unprecedented high revenue growth. 22.4%; 4-period range -6.5% to 8.8%. Revenue growth: 22.4%, unprecedented high; 4-period mean 0.9%, range -6.5%-8.8%.
  • HY23 CMO HY: Outside range low revenue growth. -6.5%; 4-period range -1.2% to 22.4%. Revenue growth: -6.5%, below normal range; 4-period mean 8.2%, range -1.2%-22.4%.

EBITDA-equivalent

Company-specific earnings measure where disclosed.

Loading chart...

EBITDA margin

EBITDA-equivalent margin where revenue and earnings are source-backed.

Loading chart...

NPAT

Statutory profit after tax.

Loading chart...

Operating cash flow

Cash generated from operations.

Loading chart...

More financial metrics

Additional filing-backed metrics for this company. Each point links to the relevant published briefing.

FCF pre-lease

Operating cash flow less capex before leases.

Loading chart...

ROE

Return on equity.

Loading chart...
  • FY22 CMO FY: Outside range high roe. 10.8%; 5-period range 1.5% to 9.3%. ROE: 10.8%, above normal range; 5-period mean 6.3%, range 1.5%-9.3%.
  • FY24 CMO FY: Unprecedented low roe. 1.5%; 5-period range 6% to 10.8%. ROE: 1.5%, unprecedented low; 5-period mean 8.2%, range 6.0%-10.8%.

Net debt

Borrowings less cash; negative values indicate net cash.

Loading chart...

Net debt / EBITDA

Leverage ratio, suppressed where earnings are not meaningful.

Loading chart...

DPS

Dividend per share declared for the period.

Loading chart...

Payout ratio

Dividend payout against statutory NPAT.

Loading chart...
  • FY22 CMO FY: Outside range low payout ratio versus npat. 61.1%; 4-period range 65.8% to 251.8%. Payout ratio versus NPAT: 61.1%, below normal range; 4-period mean 114.2%, range 65.8%-251.8%.
  • FY24 CMO FY: Unprecedented high payout ratio versus npat. 251.8%; 4-period range 61.1% to 72.4%. Payout ratio versus NPAT: 251.8%, unprecedented high; 4-period mean 66.5%, range 61.1%-72.4%.
  • HY22 CMO HY: Outside range low payout ratio versus npat. 27.1%; 4-period range 34.3% to 70.8%. Payout ratio versus NPAT: 27.1%, below normal range; 4-period mean 51.0%, range 34.3%-70.8%.
  • HY25 CMO HY: Unprecedented high payout ratio versus npat. 70.8%; 4-period range 27.1% to 53%. Payout ratio versus NPAT: 70.8%, unprecedented high; 4-period mean 40.0%, range 27.1%-53.0%.

Debtor days

Receivables days where the working-capital inputs are source-backed.

Loading chart...

Inventory days

Inventory days where the working-capital inputs are source-backed.

Loading chart...

Operating working-capital movement

Per-period working-capital absorption or release, from the same published history. Positive values are working-capital build; negative values are release.

Loading chart...
  • FY23 CMO: Outside range high operating working-capital movement. $69m; 3-period range $-94.5m to $44.1m. Operating working-capital movement: NZ$69.0m, above normal range; 1/3 prior periods had builds averaging NZ$44.1m, and 2 had releases averaging NZ$-51.2m.
  • HY24 CMO: Outside range high operating working-capital movement. $72.6m; 3-period range $-29.6m to $39.7m. Operating working-capital movement: NZ$72.6m, above normal range; 2/3 prior periods had builds averaging NZ$33.8m, and 1 had releases averaging NZ$-29.6m.
  • HY26 CMO: Outside range low operating working-capital movement. $-29.6m; 3-period range $27.8m to $72.6m. Operating working-capital movement: NZ$-29.6m, below normal range; 3/3 prior periods had builds averaging NZ$46.7m, and none had a working-capital release.
  • FY26 CMO: Outside range low operating working-capital movement. $-94.5m; 3-period range $-7.9m to $69m. Operating working-capital movement: NZ$-94.5m, below normal range; 2/3 prior periods had builds averaging NZ$56.6m, and 1 had releases averaging NZ$-7.9m.

The setup & the reality

HY26 → FY26 Follow-through

The latest result is checked against what the prior briefing said to watch.

Historical setup

What HY26 said to watch

Previous analysisHY26Result releasedAnnolyse analysis published

From PBT up 35.4% with operating cash doubled to $42.9m on inventory release

The release confirms an upward guidance revision on 17 December 2025 after a stronger-than-anticipated December, so this print delivers against an already-lifted bar rather than surprising into it. No full-year target has been provided, and there is no commentary disclosing forward order book or stocking position.

Against the supplied shape context, FY25 H2 was loss-making, so even a flat H2 in absolute earnings terms would reset the full-year trajectory materially upward. The unanswered question is whether the H1 inventory release reflects clearing of overweight stock from FY25 — in which case H2 may need restocking — or a structural shift in working-capital intensity.

Open questions

Open questions from HY26

  • Why did the effective tax rate fall to 29.2% from 33.9%, and what should be assumed as a normalised rate?
  • Is the NZ$29.6m inventory drawdown a structural shift or a working-down of overweight FY25 stock that will need rebuilding?
  • What is management's expectation for H2 trading given the FY25 H2 loss base and the lifted H1 guidance?
  • How should investors think about net debt of NZ$36.4m and any committed dealership investment for the remainder of FY26?
  • Why has the small Corporate Segment revenue line dropped to nil this half, and does that change the segment reporting going forward?

This briefing cannot assess vehicle volumes, brand-mix, used-vehicle margins, or property revaluation drivers because the disclosure does not break out unit economics or per-segment margin detail.

Latest result sources

Primary issuer documents used for the FY26 briefing. Document labels are preserved from the publication record; Annolyse does not relabel every financial report as an annual report.

Current period

Preliminary Result Report 30 June 2026

FY26 / financial report

Results announcement

FY26 / results announcement

Prior comparable period

2025 Annual Report

FY26 / financial report

Notice of 107th Annual Meeting

FY26 / results release

Interim context

CMO Half Year Results to 31 December 2025

HY26 / financial report

CMO Results Announcement

HY26 / results announcement

CMO Results Announcement

HY26 / results release

Release context

2025 annual meeting resolution results

HY26 / commentary

Guidance update

HY26 / commentary

Peer context

Other covered Consumer companies

These companies share a broad sector but may not be direct peers. Compare them only where the underlying measures are genuinely comparable.

Archive

Briefing archive

The full chronological archive contains every published result briefing.

Open all 11 result briefings

Get notified when CMO publishes

Get the next The Colonial Motor Company result briefing and five-year history updates by email.