Skip to main content

Result releasedAnnolyse analysis published

PBT up 35.4% with operating cash doubled to $42.9m on inventory release

A tax tailwind lifts headline NPAT to +55.1%, but a $29.6m inventory drawdown is doing much of the cash work.

CMO revenue trajectory

Revenue context before the current result.

Loading chart...
FY25 was $1b, versus $1b in FY24.

CMO EBITDA margin

EBITDA margin across covered periods.

Loading chart...
FY24 ebitda margin was 2.7%.

CMO operating cash flow

Operating cash flow across covered periods.

Loading chart...
FY25 was $45.3m, versus -$41m in FY24.

CMO working-capital movement

Operating working-capital absorption or release by reporting period.

Loading chart...
  • FY23 CMO: Outside range high operating working-capital movement. $69m; 3-period range $-94.5m to $44.1m. Operating working-capital movement: NZ$69.0m, above normal range; 1/3 prior periods had builds averaging NZ$44.1m, and 2 had releases averaging NZ$-51.2m.
  • HY24 CMO: Outside range high operating working-capital movement. $72.6m; 3-period range $-29.6m to $39.7m. Operating working-capital movement: NZ$72.6m, above normal range; 2/3 prior periods had builds averaging NZ$33.8m, and 1 had releases averaging NZ$-29.6m.
  • HY26 CMO: Outside range low operating working-capital movement. $-29.6m; 3-period range $27.8m to $72.6m. Operating working-capital movement: NZ$-29.6m, below normal range; 3/3 prior periods had builds averaging NZ$46.7m, and none had a working-capital release.
Operating working-capital movement: NZ$-29.6m, below normal range; 3/3 prior periods had builds averaging NZ$46.7m, and none had a working-capital release.

Market context

Valuation

These ratios pair a market close from around the result date with verified filing data. An unavailable metric means the required inputs were missing or unsuitable for comparison.

Prices as at close, 3 September 2026

Price and market cap

The latest close and share count context for the market price.

Market cap

$233.8m

i

End-of-day close multiplied by current shares on issue.

Profitability multiples

How the market price compares with recent earnings and cash-flow inputs.

P/E

11.75x

i

Recent market cap compared with trailing earnings.

EPS

0.61

i

Recent filing-derived earnings per share.

PEG

1.35x

i

P/E compared with recent earnings growth.

EV/EBITDA

Not available

i

Not available for this company right now.

P/FCF

Not available

i

Not available for this company right now.

P/B

0.72x

i

Market value compared with latest reported equity.

Income and investment-company measures

Yield and investment-company valuation where supported.

Dividend yield

4.9%

i

Trailing dividends compared with the latest close.

Total return

Not available

i

Available once dividend and adjustment data are verified.

Release date
26 February 2026
Published
23 April 2026

Key metrics

Numbers worth scanning first

HY26 vs HY25

Revenue

$552.4m

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

Net profit after tax

$10.7m

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

Net cash inflow from operating activities

$42.9m

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

Interim dividend per share

15.0c

flat vs 15.0c

Profit before tax

$15.3m

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

Cash and cash equivalents

$15.7m

+89.5% ↑ vs $8.3m

Total assets

$570.2m

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

Analysis ofCMO HY26Result releasedAnnolyse analysis published

What changed

Trading profit before tax rose 35.4% to NZ$15.3m on revenue of NZ$552.4m (+8.8%), with both growth rates sitting at the upper edge of Annolyse's historical baseline (4-period PBT growth mean -7.1%; range -33.3% to 45.1%)

NPAT grew 55.1% to NZ$10.7m, which is classified as an unprecedented high against the historical range, but the gap between PBT and NPAT growth (-19.7pp) is driven by the effective tax rate falling from 33.9% to 29.2% — closer to the historical mean of 29.7%.

Operating cash flow more than doubled to NZ$42.9m (from NZ$19.6m), supported by a NZ$29.6m, or 11.8%, reduction in inventories to NZ$221.5m. Cash and equivalents rose to NZ$15.7m, equity grew to NZ$316.7m and total assets fell 4.4% to NZ$570.2m. The interim dividend was held at 15.0 cents per share.

What matters

PBT, not NPAT, is the cleaner read

  • With the tax rate normalising downward by 4.7 percentage points, NPAT growth of 55.1% overstates the operating step-up. PBT growth of 35.4% on revenue +8.8% is the figure to anchor on, and that gain is real but more measured than the headline implies.
  • A NZ$29.6m inventory release is doing most of the cash work. Operating cash flow rose NZ$23.3m year on year while PBT only rose NZ$4.0m; the difference is largely inventory drawdown, not earnings translation. That is a balance-sheet-assisted cash result, and any return to inventory rebuild — particularly if revenue continues at the annualised NZ$1.1bn pace — would absorb cash in coming periods.
  • The prior comparable was unusually weak. Annolyse's supplied second-half shape shows FY25 H2 NPAT was an implied NZ-2.4m loss, meaning HY25 carried 152.6% of the full-year result. Strong percentage growth versus that base flatters the durability read; PBT margin at 2.8% remains within the historical 2.2%–4.9% range and below the 3.5% mean.

Expectations

The release confirms an upward guidance revision on 17 December 2025 after a stronger-than-anticipated December, so this print delivers against an already-lifted bar rather than surprising into it

No full-year target has been provided, and there is no commentary disclosing forward order book or stocking position.

Against the supplied shape context, FY25 H2 was loss-making, so even a flat H2 in absolute earnings terms would reset the full-year trajectory materially upward. The unanswered question is whether the H1 inventory release reflects clearing of overweight stock from FY25 — in which case H2 may need restocking — or a structural shift in working-capital intensity.

Quality of result

The earnings improvement looks partly durable and partly assisted

The operating gain at PBT level (+NZ$4.0m) is consistent with revenue expansion of NZ$44.6m and reflects a genuine recovery from a weak comparable. However, the lower effective tax rate adds visible support to NPAT, and the NZ$29.6m inventory release adds substantially more support to operating cash flow. Cash conversion this half is unusually high precisely because working capital is releasing rather than investing.

Balance-sheet direction is supportive: equity grew NZ$13.6m, total assets fell 4.4%, cash rose to NZ$15.7m and gross borrowings of NZ$52.0m imply net debt of roughly NZ$36.4m. The payout ratio against NPAT fell to 45.7% from 70.8% (within the historical 27.1%–70.8% range) because earnings rose against a flat 15.0 cps interim dividend, leaving headroom for capital flexibility rather than signalling a change in dividend policy.

Unresolved

Open questions

Why did the effective tax rate fall to 29.2% from 33.9%, and what should be assumed as a normalised rate?
Is the NZ$29.6m inventory drawdown a structural shift or a working-down of overweight FY25 stock that will need rebuilding?
What is management's expectation for H2 trading given the FY25 H2 loss base and the lifted H1 guidance?
How should investors think about net debt of NZ$36.4m and any committed dealership investment for the remainder of FY26?
Why has the small Corporate Segment revenue line dropped to nil this half, and does that change the segment reporting going forward?

This briefing cannot assess vehicle volumes, brand-mix, used-vehicle margins, or property revaluation drivers because the disclosure does not break out unit economics or per-segment margin detail.

Ask about CMO HY26

Informational only. No buy, sell, hold, price-target, or personal financial advice.

Sign in to chat

Sign in to ask questions about The Colonial Motor Company's HY26 result.

Why did the effective tax rate fall to 29.2% from 33.9%, and what should be assumed as a normalised rate?Why does "PBT, not NPAT, is the cleaner read" matter?How strong was the cash and earnings quality in HY26?What should I watch next for CMO after HY26?

Checking account...

Data appendix

Show segment detail

Open to load segment breakdown.

Show analytical metrics

Open to load analytical metrics.

Show key metrics table

Open to load key metrics.

Sources

Current period

CMO Half Year Results to 31 December 2025

HY26 / financial report

CMO Results Announcement

HY26 / results announcement

CMO Results Announcement

HY26 / results release

Prior comparable period

CMO Half Year Result - six months to 31 December 2024

HY25 / financial report

CMO Results Announcement

HY25 / results announcement

CMO Results Announcement

HY25 / results release

Full-year context

Preliminary Result Report 30 June 2024

FY25 / financial report

Results announcement

FY25 / results announcement

Results announcement

FY25 / results release

Release context

2025 annual meeting resolution results

HY26 / commentary

Guidance update

HY26 / commentary

Get notified when CMO publishes next

Get the next The Colonial Motor Company briefing and related NZX reporting-season updates by email.