Skip to main content

Result releasedAnnolyse analysis published

Revenue rose 93.5% while borrowings climbed 55.9%

Revenue reached $2.9m and cash rose to $0.534m, but operating cash outflow widened to $3.0m.

RUA revenue trajectory

Revenue context before the current result.

Loading chart...
HY26 was $1.3m, versus $0.02m in HY24.

RUA Operating profit margin

Operating profit margin across covered periods.

Loading chart...
HY26 was -123.8%, versus -1.1% in HY22.

RUA operating cash flow

Operating cash flow across covered periods.

Loading chart...
HY26 was -$1.5m, versus -$2.1m in HY24.

RUA working-capital movement

Operating working-capital absorption or release by reporting period.

Loading chart...
FY26 was $0.5m, versus $0.3m in FY25.

Market context

Valuation

These ratios pair a market close from around the result date with verified filing data. An unavailable metric means the required inputs were missing or unsuitable for comparison.

Prices as at close, 9 October 2026

Price and market cap

The latest close and share count context for the market price.

Market cap

$8.5m

i

End-of-day close multiplied by current shares on issue.

Profitability multiples

How the market price compares with recent earnings and cash-flow inputs.

P/E

Not available

i

Not meaningful when recent earnings are negative.

EPS

-0.01

i

Recent filing-derived earnings per share.

PEG

Not available

i

Not available for this company right now.

EV/EBITDA

Not available

i

Not meaningful when recent EBITDA is negative.

P/FCF

Not available

i

Not meaningful when free cash flow is negative or unavailable.

P/B

1.99x

i

Market value compared with latest reported equity.

Income and investment-company measures

Yield and investment-company valuation where supported.

Dividend yield

0.0%

i

Trailing dividends compared with the latest close.

Total return

Not available

i

Available once dividend and adjustment data are verified.

Release date
28 August 2026
Published
29 August 2026

Key metrics

Numbers worth scanning first

FY26 vs FY25

Revenue

$2.9m

+93.5% ↑ vs $1.5m

Net profit after tax

−$3.4m

Suppressed: metric quality flags mark this value as unsuitable for normal comparison.

Net cash inflow from operating activities

−$3m

-6.2% ↓ vs −$2.8m

Cash and cash equivalents

$0.53m

+121.6% ↑ vs $0.24m

Total assets

$7.2m

+5.8% ↑ vs $6.8m

Analysis ofRUA FY26Result releasedAnnolyse analysis published

What changed

Rua's cash balance more than doubled to $0.534m from $0.241m, while gross borrowings rose 55.9% to $1.7m and total liabilities rose 54.3% to $2.9m, leaving equity down 13.0% to $4.3m

The higher cash balance provides some buffer, but borrowings still increased alongside continuing operating losses.

Total revenue and other income rose 93.5% to $2.9m from $1.5m, while revenue from customers rose 71% to $2.58m on the company's own reporting — these are different revenue bases from the same release and should not be treated as interchangeable. The pre-tax loss narrowed 2.8% to $3.4m from $3.5m, but operating cash outflow widened to $3.0m from $2.8m over the same period.

Within the partial working-capital balance proxy, trade debtors rose 145.3% to $0.525m and inventories rose 45.2% to $0.588m. The comparable partial operating working-capital balance proxy increased by $0.5m to $1.1m from $0.6m. It is not a cash-flow movement.

What matters

Cash of $0.534m against borrowings of $1.7m leaves calculated net debt of about $1.2m

With operating cash outflow of $3.0m, financial flexibility still depends on the terms and availability of the group's funding facilities. Total assets of $7.2m sit at the lower edge of Annolyse's historical range, against a three-period mean of $20.4m, reinforcing that the balance sheet has thinned materially rather than simply fluctuated within a normal band.

The loss narrowed on a statutory basis, but the cash outflow from operations widened by 6.2% to $3.0m, so the P&L improvement did not translate into a smaller cash burn — an earnings-quality gap that matters because it means the reported loss understates the cash pressure investors should track.

The higher trade debtors and inventories increased the partial operating working-capital balance proxy by $0.5m. Separately, the cash-flow statement shows $0.612m absorbed by working-capital movements, but the filing does not provide enough detail to determine how much of the period-end balance increase reflects timing, growth, or a change in operating mix.

Expectations

No forward revenue, earnings, or dividend targets are disclosed, so this result cannot be judged against a stated commitment; management's commentary points to an export pipeline including a UK agreement of the order of $10.0m in sales over two years, but this is forward context rather than in-period guidance

The half-year split shows $1.3m of statutory revenue in the first half against $1.6m implied in the second half (45.6% first-half share), indicating second-half weighting on a reported basis, though this should not be read as an underlying trading-momentum signal absent further disclosure.

Without a stated cash runway or funding target, investors cannot assess whether the current borrowing increase is a one-off bridge or the start of a recurring reliance on debt.

Quality of result

The narrower statutory loss is not corroborated by cash flow, which moved in the opposite direction, so the improvement in reported PBT and NPAT looks less durable than the headline suggests

Net tangible assets per share of $0.01 point to a thin residual buffer, while the $0.534m cash balance remains small relative to the $3.0m annual operating cash outflow.

Revenue growth is real on both bases disclosed, but its durability depends on customer concentration and contract timing that are not detailed here; the UK export agreement cited in commentary is a named driver of future growth rather than a component already reconciled into FY26 revenue.

Unresolved

Open questions

What is the quantified financial impact of the disclosed discontinued operation on FY26 revenue, assets, and cash?
What drove trade debtors up 145.3% and inventories up 45.2% over the year, and how much is timing versus operating growth?
What cash runway does the $0.534m closing balance provide against the current operating cash outflow?
Will the 55.9% increase in borrowings provide sufficient runway, and on what terms or covenants?
Is the UK export agreement's $10.0m two-year sales figure reflected in any FY27 planning basis?

This briefing cannot assess the specific terms, maturity, or covenant conditions attached to the increased borrowings, or the precise financial detail behind the discontinued-operation overlay.

Ask about RUA FY26

Informational only. No buy, sell, hold, price-target, or personal financial advice.

Sign in to chat

Sign in to ask questions about Rua Bioscience's FY26 result.

What is the quantified financial impact of the disclosed discontinued operation on FY26 revenue, assets, and cash?Why does "Cash of $0.534m against borrowings of $1.7m leaves calculated net debt of about $1.2m" matter?How strong was the cash and earnings quality in FY26?What should I watch next for RUA after FY26?

Checking account...

Data appendix

Show analytical metrics

Open to load analytical metrics.

Show key metrics table

Open to load key metrics.

Sources

Current period

FY26 Preliminary Financial Results

FY26 / financial report

FY26 Preliminary Financial Results Announcement

FY26 / results announcement

Prior comparable period

Rua Bioscience FY25 Annual Report

FY25 / financial report

Rua Bioscience FY25 Annual Report Announcement

FY25 / results announcement

Interim context

Half-Year Financial Results Announcement

HY26 / results announcement

Half-Year Financial Statements

HY26 / financial report

Release context

ASM Presentation FY25

FY25 / commentary

ASM Presentation FY25

HY26 / commentary

Get notified when RUA publishes next

Get the next Rua Bioscience briefing and related NZX reporting-season updates by email.