Skip to main content

RUA · NZX

Rua Bioscience (RUA)

Healthcare / Medicinal cannabisCovered: HY22 - FY268 published briefings

Rua Bioscience is an NZX-listed healthcare / medicinal cannabis company. Its latest covered result is FY26, with HY22 - FY26 of source-backed result history on Annolyse.

Latest result

Latest metrics

FY26, released 28 August 2026

← Swipe to view more
RUA latest metrics
MetricValueChange
Revenue$2.9m↑ +53.9%
Operating profit-$3m↑ +7.6%
NPAT-$3.4m↑ +2.9%
Operating cash flow-$3m↓ -6.2%
OCF / Operating profit %97.1%↑ +12.6pp
Net debt$1.2m↑ +144.5%
Net debt / Operating profitn/m
ROE %-79.9%↓ -9.3pp
PBT-$3.4m↑ +2.9%
FCF pre-lease-$3m↓ -6.2%

Source: latest published briefing (FY26, released 28 August 2026). Change compares against the prior equivalent period: FY25, released 1 September 2025.

Valuation

Valuation

Trailing P/E, EV/EBITDA, price-to-book and price-to-free-cash-flow ratios combine the latest available close with filing data. They are comparative measures, not forecasts or recommendations.

Prices as at close, 4 September 2026

Price and market cap

The latest close and share count context for the market price.

Market cap

$12.2m

i

End-of-day close multiplied by current shares on issue.

Profitability multiples

How the market price compares with recent earnings and cash-flow inputs.

P/E

Not available

i

Not meaningful when recent earnings are negative.

EPS

-0.01

i

Recent filing-derived earnings per share.

PEG

Not available

i

Not available for this company right now.

EV/EBITDA

Not available

i

Not meaningful when recent EBITDA is negative.

P/FCF

Not available

i

Not meaningful when free cash flow is negative or unavailable.

P/B

2.87x

i

Market value compared with latest reported equity.

Income and investment-company measures

Yield and investment-company valuation where supported.

Dividend yield

0.0%

i

Trailing dividends compared with the latest close.

Total return

Not available

i

Available once dividend and adjustment data are verified.

Price history

Daily closes use the full available width, with hover and touch values for each observation. Expand the chart to see more detail.

Share price

Five years of daily closes, as at close, 5 June 2026. Weekends, suspensions, and listing gaps stay as natural gaps in the time scale.

Loading chart...

Ask about RUA

Informational only. No buy, sell, hold, price-target, or personal financial advice.

Sign in to chat

Sign in to ask company questions.

What changed in the latest result?What is unusual in the historical context?How has cash conversion changed over time?Compare this company with CNU.

Checking account...

Financial history

Performance over time

The latest period is shown first.

← Swipe to view more
RUA metric history
MetricFY2612 MONTHS28 August 2026HY266 MONTHS27 February 2026FY2512 MONTHS1 September 2025HY246 MONTHS29 February 2024FY2312 MONTHS29 August 2023HY236 MONTHS28 February 2023FY2212 MONTHS29 August 2022HY226 MONTHS25 February 2022Trend
Revenue$2.9m$1.3m$1.9m$0.02m$6.5m$0.25m$0.65m$360m
Chart
Revenue growth %93.5%92.2%Outside range high revenue growth. 92.2%; 3-period range -100% to 33.8%. Revenue growth: 92.2%, above normal range; 3-period mean -31.8%, range -100.0%-33.8%.490.0%-100.0%Outside range low revenue growth. -100%; 3-period range -29.4% to 92.2%. Revenue growth: -100.0%, below normal range; 3-period mean 32.2%, range -29.4%-92.2%.n/m-29.4%n/m33.8%
Chart
  • HY24 Revenue growth %: Outside range low revenue growth. -100%; 3-period range -29.4% to 92.2%. Revenue growth: -100.0%, below normal range; 3-period mean 32.2%, range -29.4%-92.2%.
  • HY26 Revenue growth %: Outside range high revenue growth. 92.2%; 3-period range -100% to 33.8%. Revenue growth: 92.2%, above normal range; 3-period mean -31.8%, range -100.0%-33.8%.
Operating profit-$3m-$1.7m-$3.3m-$10.9m-$6.1m$0.63m-$7.6m-$3.9m
Chart
Operating profit margin %-104.3%-123.8%-173.6%n/m-94.0%n/mn/m-1.1%
Chart
PBT-$3.4m-$1.8m-$3.5m-$10.9m-$6m$0.7m-$7.5m-$3.5m
Chart
NPAT-$3.4m-$1.8m-$3.5m-$10.9m-$6m$0.7m-$8.6m-$2.5m
Chart
Operating cash flow-$3m-$1.5m-$2.8m-$2.1m-$5.9m-$3.7m-$6.8m-$3.7m
Chart
OCF / Operating profit %97.1%92.0%84.5%19.5%96.4%-581.6%90.3%96.1%
Chart
FCF pre-lease-$3m-$2.8m-$2.1m-$4m
Chart
FCF post-lease-$2.8m
DPS0.0c
ROE %-79.9%-59.3%-70.6%n/m-29.6%2.7%Outside range high roe. 2.7%; 3-period range -114.5% to -9.3%. ROE: 2.7%, above normal range; 3-period mean -61.0%, range -114.5%--9.3%.-32.6%-9.3%
Chart
  • HY24 ROE %: Outside range low roe. -114.5%; 3-period range -59.3% to 2.7%. ROE: -114.5%, below normal range; 3-period mean -22.0%, range -59.3%-2.7%.
Net debt$1.2m-$0.4m$0.48m-$0.8m-$1.9m-$2.3m
Chart
Net debt / Operating profitn/m0.24xn/m0.07x0.25x0.58x
Chart
Debtor days6651416
Chart
Inventory days739378n/m119800
Chart
Total assets$7.2m$8.7m$6.8m$10m$21m$29.1m$33.6m$28m
Chart

Reference: annolyse.ai/companies/rua

Note: Figures are shown as reported. Half-year and full-year absolute values are not directly comparable. Growth rates and ratios are the meaningful comparison across mixed periods.

Filing-only history charts

These charts use verified published filing periods only. Gaps are not interpolated, and mixed half-year/full-year histories are split into separate series.

Revenue

Reported revenue across covered periods.

Loading chart...

Revenue growth

Like-period revenue growth where comparable.

Loading chart...
  • HY24 RUA HY: Outside range low revenue growth. -100%; 3-period range -29.4% to 92.2%. Revenue growth: -100.0%, below normal range; 3-period mean 32.2%, range -29.4%-92.2%.
  • HY26 RUA HY: Outside range high revenue growth. 92.2%; 3-period range -100% to 33.8%. Revenue growth: 92.2%, above normal range; 3-period mean -31.8%, range -100.0%-33.8%.

EBITDA-equivalent

Company-specific earnings measure where disclosed.

Loading chart...

EBITDA margin

EBITDA-equivalent margin where revenue and earnings are source-backed.

Loading chart...

NPAT

Statutory profit after tax.

Loading chart...

Operating cash flow

Cash generated from operations.

Loading chart...

More financial metrics

Additional filing-backed metrics for this company. Each point links to the relevant published briefing.

FCF pre-lease

Operating cash flow less capex before leases.

Loading chart...

FCF post-lease

Free cash flow after lease payments where available.

Loading chart...

ROE

Return on equity.

Loading chart...
  • HY23 RUA HY: Outside range high roe. 2.7%; 3-period range -114.5% to -9.3%. ROE: 2.7%, above normal range; 3-period mean -61.0%, range -114.5%--9.3%.

Net debt

Borrowings less cash; negative values indicate net cash.

Loading chart...

DPS

Dividend per share declared for the period.

Loading chart...

Debtor days

Receivables days where the working-capital inputs are source-backed.

Loading chart...

Inventory days

Inventory days where the working-capital inputs are source-backed.

Loading chart...

Operating working-capital movement

Per-period working-capital absorption or release, from the same published history. Positive values are working-capital build; negative values are release.

Loading chart...

The setup & the reality

HY26 → FY26 Follow-through

The latest result is checked against what the prior briefing said to watch.

Historical setup

What HY26 said to watch

Previous analysisHY26Result releasedAnnolyse analysis published

From Revenue grew to NZ$1.3m but losses persisted as borrowings quadrupled

No quantified targets are disclosed. The release describes continued execution of a "capital-light strategy anchored in genetics and distribution" with product launches and German and UK market activity, but does not put numbers around H2.

The supplied seasonality shape is awkward: in FY25, HY25 represented only 36.5% of full-year revenue but 52.1% of full-year NPAT (because the second-half loss was smaller). Annualising HY26 revenue gives roughly NZ$2.7m, which would imply meaningful further H2 revenue growth, but the FY25 NPAT of -NZ$3.46m means the half-year loss run-rate needs to fall, not just hold, to materially improve the full-year outcome.

Open questions

Open questions from HY26

  • How long does the current cash and debt structure fund the operating burn at the HY26 run-rate, and what are the borrowing terms, covenants and maturities?
  • Why did inventories more than double, and how much of that build is committed to existing orders versus speculative stock for the German and UK channels?
  • What does management see as the path and timeframe to operating breakeven, and what revenue level is required?
  • Why has the asset base contracted so far below the historical range, and is further restructuring or impairment expected?
  • Can the receivables improvement from 159 days to 51 days be sustained, or was it a one-off catch-up that flattered HY26 operating cash flow?

This briefing cannot assess product-level demand signals, channel sell-through, regulatory pipeline progress, or the specific terms attached to the new borrowings.

Latest result sources

Primary issuer documents used for the FY26 briefing. Document labels are preserved from the publication record; Annolyse does not relabel every financial report as an annual report.

Current period

FY26 Preliminary Financial Results

FY26 / financial report

FY26 Preliminary Financial Results Announcement

FY26 / results announcement

Prior comparable period

Rua Bioscience FY25 Annual Report

FY25 / financial report

Rua Bioscience FY25 Annual Report Announcement

FY25 / results announcement

Interim context

Half-Year Financial Results Announcement

HY26 / results announcement

Half-Year Financial Statements

HY26 / financial report

Release context

ASM Presentation FY25

FY25 / commentary

ASM Presentation FY25

HY26 / commentary

Peer context

Other covered Healthcare companies

These companies share a broad sector but may not be direct peers. Compare them only where the underlying measures are genuinely comparable.

Archive

Briefing archive

The full chronological archive contains every published result briefing.

Open all 8 result briefings

Get notified when RUA publishes

Get the next Rua Bioscience result briefing and five-year history updates by email.