Skip to main content

Result releasedAnnolyse analysis published

NPAT up 17%, but deferred fleet capex and inventory destock flatter cash

Operating cash flow rose 67% as capex fell to 1.2% of revenue and inventory shed $78m, with management flagging ANZ fleet spend will normalise in H2.

THL revenue trajectory

Revenue context before the current result.

Loading chart...
FY25 was $937.2m, versus $921.7m in FY24.

THL EBITDA margin

EBITDA margin across covered periods.

Loading chart...
FY25 was 16.5%, versus 21.1% in FY24.

THL operating cash flow

Operating cash flow across covered periods.

Loading chart...
FY25 was $28.6m, versus -$95.6m in FY24.

THL working-capital movement

Operating working-capital absorption or release by reporting period.

Loading chart...
HY26 was -$82m, versus -$62.4m in FY25.

Market context

Valuation

These ratios pair a market close from around the result date with verified filing data. An unavailable metric means the required inputs were missing or unsuitable for comparison.

Prices as at close, 4 September 2026

Price and market cap

The latest close and share count context for the market price.

Market cap

$629m

i

End-of-day close multiplied by current shares on issue.

Profitability multiples

How the market price compares with recent earnings and cash-flow inputs.

P/E

16.38x

i

Recent market cap compared with trailing earnings.

EPS

0.17

i

Recent filing-derived earnings per share.

PEG

Not available

i

Not available for this company right now.

EV/EBITDA

4.88x

i

Enterprise value compared with recent EBITDA.

P/FCF

10.82x

i

Market cap compared with recent free cash flow.

P/B

0.98x

i

Market value compared with latest reported equity.

Income and investment-company measures

Yield and investment-company valuation where supported.

Dividend yield

2.5%

i

Trailing dividends compared with the latest close.

Total return

Not available

i

Available once dividend and adjustment data are verified.

Release date
23 February 2026
Published
23 April 2026

Key metrics

Numbers worth scanning first

HY26 vs HY25

Revenue

$477.3m

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

EBITDA

$125.8m

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

Net profit after tax

$29.6m

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

Net cash inflow from operating activities

$40.5m

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

Interim dividend per share

3.0c

+20.0% ↑ vs 2.5c

Operating profit

$64.1m

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

Profit before tax

$40.7m

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

Cash and cash equivalents

$22.8m

-53.2% ↓ vs $48.7m

Analysis ofTHL HY26Result releasedAnnolyse analysis published

What changed

Tourism Holdings reported a genuinely improved operating half but a cash result that is partly timing-assisted

Revenue rose 4.1% to $477.3m, EBITDA rose 11% to $125.8m, PBT rose 15.6% to $40.7m and NPAT rose 17.0% to $29.6m. Mix shifted toward services: management cites an 11% lift in sale of services (primarily rentals) against a 4% decline in sale of goods.

Operating cash flow jumped 66.9% to $40.5m, and capex fell from $17.4m to $5.8m, taking capex intensity to 1.2% of revenue from 3.8%. Inventories were reduced by $78.4m (–33%) and total operating working capital fell roughly $82m. Despite this, cash on hand fell to $22.8m from $48.7m and net debt rose to $492.6m from $477.3m. The interim dividend was lifted 20% to 3.0 cps.

What matters

Cash conversion improvement is partly timing-driven

  • OCF/EBITDA rose to 32.3% from 21.4% and FCF pre-lease/NPAT was 117.6%, but capex was down 66.7% and management explicitly flags that ANZ fleet investment timing will "normalise in H2". This means reported H1 free cash flow overstates the underlying cash-generation rate at the current operating profile, and full-year cash conversion should compress as fleet capex returns.

  • The inventory release is a deliberate RV destock, not a recurring tailwind. Inventory days fell from 94 to 61 and inventories dropped $78.4m, consistent with the FY25 commentary about reducing Australian retail RV inventory by over $35m. Once balance-sheet cleanup is complete, working capital stops being a source of cash, so the H1 OCF uplift cannot simply be annualised.

  • Leverage remains the binding constraint and the source of forward earnings leverage. Net debt/EBITDA improved modestly to 3.9x from 4.2x but absolute net debt rose despite stronger H1 cash. Management's target of net debt below $400m at year-end implies roughly $92m of further reduction in H2, which is the lever behind the ~$6m FY27 interest saving cited in the release.

Expectations

No formal earnings guidance is supplied; management points to FY26 NPAT trajectory toward a $100m NPAT goal and FY27 carrying "all the hallmarks" of further upside, without specifying timing

THL has historically been H2-weighted on revenue (HY25 was 48.9% of FY25 revenue), but FY25's full-year statutory NPAT was a $25.8m loss, so the prior-year H2 shape is not a useful base.

The two near-term tests are visible in this release: H2 fleet capex must return without erasing the leverage progress needed to hit sub-$400m year-end net debt, and the Australian RV cycle must stabilise enough for that segment's 7.2% derived margin to expand toward group levels.

Quality of result

The underlying operating uplift looks durable

PBT growth of 15.6% on revenue growth of just 4.1% indicates real operating leverage, services-revenue mix improved, and the effective tax rate of 27.3% (vs 28.2% prior) is not distorting the NPAT read. North America stands out at $30.5m segment result on $126.6m revenue (24.1% derived margin), carrying a disproportionate share of group profitability.

The cash result is lower quality than the headline. Three items support that view:

  • Capex of $5.8m is well below a sustaining run-rate; fleet spend is deferred to H2, not avoided.
  • The $82m working-capital release reflects inventory normalisation rather than ongoing trading-cycle improvement.
  • Net debt still rose despite the cash flow lift, and the cash balance halved, indicating the operating cash was absorbed by financing, lease and prior commitments.

ROE rose to 4.7% from 3.9%, but on equity that itself contracted 3.7% to $623.0m, so the improvement partly reflects a smaller denominator.

Unresolved

Open questions

What is the expected H2 fleet capex envelope, and how much of the H1 free-cash-flow uplift will reverse?
How does management reconcile a target of net debt below $400m at year-end with current net debt of $492.6m and a typical H2 capex bias?
Why is the Australian segment's derived margin sitting near 7% when North America delivers 24%, and what is the path to closing that gap?
Is there a stated timeframe attached to the $100m NPAT goal, and what segment contribution mix underpins it?
What drove the 60bp decline in TTM ROFE to 7.5% beyond the cited fleet timing, and when does it inflect?

This briefing cannot assess underlying segment-level prior-period comparability because prior-half segment revenue and result figures are not supplied in the extraction data.

Ask about THL HY26

Informational only. No buy, sell, hold, price-target, or personal financial advice.

Sign in to chat

Sign in to ask questions about Tourism Holdings's HY26 result.

What is the expected H2 fleet capex envelope, and how much of the H1 free-cash-flow uplift will reverse?Why does "Cash conversion improvement is partly timing-driven" matter?How strong was the cash and earnings quality in HY26?What should I watch next for THL after HY26?

Checking account...

Data appendix

Show segment detail

Open to load segment breakdown.

Show analytical metrics

Open to load analytical metrics.

Show key metrics table

Open to load key metrics.

Sources

Current period

Financial Statements / Chair and CEO Letter

HY26 / financial report

Investor Presentation

HY26 / results presentation

NZX / Media Release

HY26 / media release

Prior comparable period

Chair and CEO Letter / Financial Statements

HY25 / financial report

Full-year context

FY25 Integrated Annual Report

FY25 / financial report

NZX/Media Release

FY25 / media release

Release context

2025 Annual Meeting Results

HY26 / commentary

Presentation to NZ Shareholders Association

HY26 / commentary

Get notified when THL publishes next

Get the next Tourism Holdings briefing and related NZX reporting-season updates by email.