Market cap
$629m
End-of-day close multiplied by current shares on issue.
THL · NZX
Tourism Holdings is an NZX-listed consumer / tourism and vehicle rentals company. Its latest covered result is FY26, with FY24 - FY26 of source-backed result history on Annolyse.
Latest result
FY26, released 25 August 2026
| Metric | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $852.9m | ↓ -9.0% |
| EBITDA | $218.2m | ↑ +41.5% |
| NPAT | $38.4m | ↑ +248.8% |
| Operating cash flow | $67.3m | ↑ +135.5% |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 30.8% | ↑ +12.3pp |
| Net debt | $434.9m | ↓ -11.5% |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 1.99x | ↓ -37.6% |
| ROE % | 6.0% | ↑ +10.5pp |
| DPS | 7.5c | ↑ +87.5% |
| Payout ratio vs NPAT % | 60.4% | — |
Source: latest published briefing (FY26, released 25 August 2026). Change compares against the prior equivalent period: FY25, released 25 August 2025.
Valuation
Trailing P/E, EV/EBITDA, price-to-book and price-to-free-cash-flow ratios combine the latest available close with filing data. They are comparative measures, not forecasts or recommendations.
The latest close and share count context for the market price.
Market cap
$629m
End-of-day close multiplied by current shares on issue.
How the market price compares with recent earnings and cash-flow inputs.
P/E
16.38x
Recent market cap compared with trailing earnings.
EPS
0.17
Recent filing-derived earnings per share.
PEG
Not available
Not available for this company right now.
EV/EBITDA
4.88x
Enterprise value compared with recent EBITDA.
P/FCF
10.82x
Market cap compared with recent free cash flow.
P/B
0.98x
Market value compared with latest reported equity.
Yield and investment-company valuation where supported.
Dividend yield
2.5%
Trailing dividends compared with the latest close.
Total return
Not available
Available once dividend and adjustment data are verified.
Daily closes use the full available width, with hover and touch values for each observation. Expand the chart to see more detail.
Five years of daily closes, as at close, 5 June 2026. Weekends, suspensions, and listing gaps stay as natural gaps in the time scale.
Filing-period markers only: EOD close on or before each release date divided by filing-derived trailing NPAT where both inputs verify.
Chat
Ask follow-up questions about Tourism Holdings's latest result and company history.
Informational only. No buy, sell, hold, price-target, or personal financial advice.
Informational only. No buy, sell, hold, price-target, or personal financial advice.
Financial history
The latest period is shown first.
| Metric | FY2612 MONTHS25 August 2026 | HY266 MONTHS23 February 2026 | FY2512 MONTHS25 August 2025 | HY256 MONTHS25 February 2025 | HY246 MONTHS20 February 2024 | FY2412 MONTHS11 January 2024 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $852.9m | $477.3m | $937.2m | $458.4m | $449.2m | $921.7m | Chart |
| Revenue growth % | -9.0% | 4.1% | 1.7% | 2.0% | 72.1% | 38.8% | Chart |
| EBITDA | $218.2m | $125.8m | $154.2m | $113.3m | $119.7m | $194.4m | Chart |
| EBITDA margin % | 25.6% | 26.4% | 16.5% | 24.7% | 26.6% | 21.1% | Chart |
| PBT | $60.8m | $40.7m | -$4.9m | $35.2m | $56m | $58.4m | Chart |
| PBT growth % | — | 15.6% | — | -37.1% | 53.8% | -12.8% | Chart |
| NPAT | $38.4m | $29.6m | -$25.8m | $25.3m | $39.7m | $39.4m | Chart |
| NPAT growth % | — | 17.0% | — | -36.3% | 57.5% | -21.0% | Chart |
| Operating cash flow | $67.3m | $40.5m | $28.6m | $24.3m | -$78.8m | -$95.6m | Chart |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 30.8% | 32.2% | 18.5% | 21.4% | -65.9% | -49.2% | Chart |
| FCF pre-lease | $58.1m | $34.8m | -$9.8m | $6.9m | -$83m | -$458.6m | Chart |
| DPS | 7.5c | 3.0c | 4.0c | 2.5c | 4.5c | 5.0c | Chart |
| Payout ratio vs NPAT % | 60.4% | 22.4% | — | 21.7% | 24.5% | 52.2% | Chart |
| Annual payout ratio vs EPS % | 60.4% | — | — | — | — | 52.2% | Chart |
| ROE % | 6.0% | 4.7% | -4.5% | 8.0% | 6.4% | 6.4% | Chart |
| Net debt | $434.9m | $492.6m | $491.4m | $477.3m | $403.3m | $445.9m | Chart |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 1.99x | 3.92x | 3.19x | 4.21x | 3.37x | 2.29x | Chart |
| Debtor days | 9 | 18 | 8 | 20 | 26 | 11 | Chart |
| Inventory days | 58 | 61 | 65 | 94 | 81 | 88 | Chart |
| Total assets | $1.6b | $1.6b | $1.6b | $1.6b | $1.4b | $1.5b | Chart |
Reference: annolyse.ai/companies/thl
Note: Figures are shown as reported. Half-year and full-year absolute values are not directly comparable. Growth rates and ratios are the meaningful comparison across mixed periods.
These charts use verified published filing periods only. Gaps are not interpolated, and mixed half-year/full-year histories are split into separate series.
Reported revenue across covered periods.
Like-period revenue growth where comparable.
Company-specific earnings measure where disclosed.
EBITDA-equivalent margin where revenue and earnings are source-backed.
Statutory profit after tax.
Cash generated from operations.
Additional filing-backed metrics for this company. Each point links to the relevant published briefing.
Cash conversion against earnings.
Operating cash flow less capex before leases.
Return on equity.
Borrowings less cash; negative values indicate net cash.
Leverage ratio, suppressed where earnings are not meaningful.
Dividend per share declared for the period.
Dividend payout against statutory NPAT.
Receivables days where the working-capital inputs are source-backed.
Inventory days where the working-capital inputs are source-backed.
Per-period working-capital absorption or release, from the same published history. Positive values are working-capital build; negative values are release.
The setup & the reality
The latest result is checked against what the prior briefing said to watch.
Historical setup
Previous analysisHY26Result releasedAnnolyse analysis published
From NPAT up 17%, but deferred fleet capex and inventory destock flatter cash
No formal earnings guidance is supplied; management points to FY26 NPAT trajectory toward a $100m NPAT goal and FY27 carrying "all the hallmarks" of further upside, without specifying timing. THL has historically been H2-weighted on revenue (HY25 was 48.9% of FY25 revenue), but FY25's full-year statutory NPAT was a $25.8m loss, so the prior-year H2 shape is not a useful base.
The two near-term tests are visible in this release: H2 fleet capex must return without erasing the leverage progress needed to hit sub-$400m year-end net debt, and the Australian RV cycle must stabilise enough for that segment's 7.2% derived margin to expand toward group levels.
Open questions
This briefing cannot assess underlying segment-level prior-period comparability because prior-half segment revenue and result figures are not supplied in the extraction data.
Primary issuer documents used for the FY26 briefing. Document labels are preserved from the publication record; Annolyse does not relabel every financial report as an annual report.
company filing
FY26 / results announcementFY26 Annual Results Investor Presentation
FY26 / results presentationFY26 Integrated Annual Report
FY26 / financial reportNZX/Media Release
FY26 / media releasecompany filing
FY25 / results announcementFY25 Annual Results Presentation
FY25 / results presentationFY25 Integrated Annual Report
FY25 / financial reportNZX/Media Release
FY25 / media releasecompany filing
HY26 / results announcementFinancial Statements / Chair and CEO Letter
HY26 / financial reportInvestor Presentation
HY26 / results presentationNZX / Media Release
HY26 / media releasePresentation to NZ Shareholders Association
FY26 / commentary2025 Annual Meeting Address
HY26 / commentaryPresentation to NZ Shareholders Association
HY26 / commentaryPeer context
These companies share a broad sector but may not be direct peers. Compare them only where the underlying measures are genuinely comparable.
Archive
The full chronological archive contains every published result briefing.
FY26 · Released 25 August 2026
Underlying recovery looks real but net debt of $434.9M still sits above thl's own sub-$400M target and ROFE of 8.7% trails its 15% goal.
HY26 · Released 23 February 2026
Operating cash flow rose 67% as capex fell to 1.2% of revenue and inventory shed $78m, with management flagging ANZ fleet spend will normalise in H2.
FY25 · Released 25 August 2025
Revenue grew 1.7% but PBT fell 108.5% and leverage rose to 3.2x net debt/EBITDA, squeezing financial headroom.
HY25 · Released 25 February 2025
Earnings fell sharply as leverage rose to 4.21x EBITDA and the interim dividend was cut 44.4%.
HY24 · Released 20 February 2024
Reported earnings growth was funded by a $64m working-capital build and $146m more borrowings, leaving net debt near 3.4x EBITDA.
FY24 · Released 11 January 2024
Revenue grew 38.8% to $921.7M but operating earnings declined and net debt rose to $445.9M against EBITDA of $194.4M.
Get the next Tourism Holdings result briefing and five-year history updates by email.