Skip to main content

Result releasedAnnolyse analysis published

PBT collapsed 72.2% on a 0.6% revenue rise

Residential development margins compressed sharply, with capex up 199.9% and $64.1m drawn on a previously undrawn debt facility.

WIN metric context

No comparable metric history is available for this result.

Not enough chartable history yet. This panel will populate as comparable periods are published.

Market context

Valuation

These ratios pair a market close from around the result date with verified filing data. An unavailable metric means the required inputs were missing or unsuitable for comparison.

Prices as at close, 3 September 2026

Price and market cap

The latest close and share count context for the market price.

Market cap

$321.8m

i

End-of-day close multiplied by current shares on issue.

Profitability multiples

How the market price compares with recent earnings and cash-flow inputs.

P/E

14.18x

i

Recent market cap compared with trailing earnings.

EPS

0.08

i

Recent filing-derived earnings per share.

PEG

0.12x

i

P/E compared with recent earnings growth.

EV/EBITDA

7.18x

i

Enterprise value compared with recent EBITDA.

P/FCF

3.61x

i

Market cap compared with recent free cash flow.

P/B

0.58x

i

Market value compared with latest reported equity.

Income and investment-company measures

Yield and investment-company valuation where supported.

Dividend yield

0.0%

i

Trailing dividends compared with the latest close.

Total return

Not available

i

Available once dividend and adjustment data are verified.

Release date
20 February 2024
Published
23 April 2026

Key metrics

Numbers worth scanning first

HY24 vs HY23

Revenue

$85.6m

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

EBITDA

$14.2m

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

Net profit after tax

$9.7m

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

Net cash inflow from operating activities

$17.4m

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

Interim dividend per share

0.55c

-73.3% ↓ vs 2.1c

Operating profit

$13m

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

Profit before tax

$13.6m

Caveat: metric quality flags apply; use this value with basis context.

Cash and cash equivalents

$99.3m

+11.5% ↑ vs $89m

Analysis ofWIN HY24Result releasedAnnolyse analysis published

What changed

Revenue was essentially flat at $85.6m (+0.6%), but every earnings line fell by roughly three-quarters: EBITDA -71.5% to $14.2m, PBT -72.2% to $13.6m, and NPAT -71.9% to $9.7m

With revenue stable, the collapse is a margin event rather than a volume event — the residential development segment result fell from $45.0m to $17.4m on broadly comparable revenue, which means per-unit profitability changed sharply.

Cash on hand rose to $99.3m (from $89.0m) and operating cash flow swung to +$17.4m from -$17.9m. However, capex nearly tripled to $24.4m (28.5% of revenue, up from 9.6%), and gross borrowings of $64.1m emerged on the MMLIC facility where the group previously reported zero drawn debt. The interim dividend was cut 73.3% to 0.55 cents.

What matters

Residential margin compression is the economic story

Management commentary notes 158 settlements in HY24 versus 219 in HY23 at higher average revenue per unit, yet residential segment result fell about $27m. Whether driven by mix, input costs, or pricing pressure, the implication is that the HY23 margin profile is not a reliable run-rate baseline.

Capital intensity is rising while returns are falling. ROE dropped to 1.9% from 7.1%, capex grew 199.9%, and a previously net-cash balance sheet has begun drawing debt. Winton is investing into a softer earnings backdrop, so funding flexibility now matters more than it did when the group reported zero borrowings.

The dividend cut signals priority on the pipeline, not on payout. Even at the lower 0.55c level, NPAT payout sits at only 16.8% (versus 18.0% prior), but FCF pre-lease was -$7.0m, so the dividend is not covered by free cash. The cut likely reflects capex commitments rather than NPAT pressure.

Expectations

No forward targets, pre-sales figure, or guidance is supplied in the result

The shape context warns against using HY23 as a normal base: HY23 EBITDA of $49.7m exceeded the full-year FY23 EBITDA of $45.0m, meaning the implied H2 FY23 was loss-making (-$4.8m EBITDA, -$2.8m NPAT). HY23 was therefore a peak rather than a representative half.

Annualising current revenue gives $171.2m, modestly above FY23's $159.5m, so the volume narrative is intact. The earnings trajectory, however, would require a meaningful margin recovery in H2 FY24 to deliver a stronger full year. The release does not provide the disclosure needed to judge that probability.

Quality of result

The reported OCF inflow looks more like the absence of last year's inventory build than fresh cash generation: inventory is essentially flat at $236.2m (+$0.5m), and OCF/EBITDA at 122.8% reflects an unusually low EBITDA denominator

Pre-lease FCF is still negative at -$7.0m once the elevated capex is included, so the cash position improved through borrowing rather than self-funded performance.

The earnings result itself contains no flagged one-offs, and the effective tax rate at 28.2% is close to the prior 29.5%, so PBT and NPAT tell the same story. That makes the margin compression harder to dismiss as timing — it has flowed through both operating profit and the residential segment result. Balance sheet capacity remains substantial (equity $514.5m, NTA $1.73, cash $99.3m), but it is being deployed faster than it is being replenished from earnings.

Unresolved

Open questions

What is driving the residential margin compression — mix, input costs, pricing concessions, or land cost recognition?
How should investors reconcile the management-narrative HY23 revenue figure of $92.8m with the statutory comparable of $85.1m used in the financial statements?
What is the planned drawdown trajectory on the MMLIC facility and which projects does it fund?
Why cut the interim dividend 73.3% when NPAT-based payout was already only ~18%, and is the new level a sustainable baseline?
When does management expect development margins to stabilise, and at what unit volume?

This briefing cannot assess the pre-sales book, project-level IRRs, or any cap-rate or land-valuation assumptions underpinning the $236.2m inventory carrying value.

Ask about WIN HY24

Informational only. No buy, sell, hold, price-target, or personal financial advice.

Sign in to chat

Sign in to ask questions about Winton Land's HY24 result.

What is driving the residential margin compression — mix, input costs, pricing concessions, or land cost recognition?Why does "Residential margin compression is the economic story" matter?How strong was the cash and earnings quality in HY24?What should I watch next for WIN after HY24?

Checking account...

Data appendix

Show segment detail

Open to load segment breakdown.

Show analytical metrics

Open to load analytical metrics.

Show key metrics table

Open to load key metrics.

Sources

Current period

Interim Financial Statements

HY24 / financial report

Interim Results FY24 Announcement

HY24 / results release

Interim Results Presentation

HY24 / results presentation

NZX Form - Results Announcement

HY24 / results announcement

Prior comparable period

FY23 Interim Results Announcement

HY23 / results announcement

FY23 Interim Results Announcement

HY23 / results release

Interim Financial Statements

HY23 / financial report

Full-year context

Annual Results Announcement

FY23 / results release

NZX Form - Results Announcement

FY23 / results announcement

Release context

Winton - results of 2023 Annual Meeting

HY24 / commentary

Get notified when WIN publishes next

Get the next Winton Land briefing and related NZX reporting-season updates by email.