Skip to main content

ENS · NZX

Enprise Group (ENS)

Technology / SoftwareCovered: FY22 - FY253 published briefings

Enprise Group is an NZX-listed technology / software company. Its latest covered result is FY25, with FY22 - FY25 of source-backed result history on Annolyse.

Latest result

Latest metrics

FY25, released 29 August 2025

← Swipe to view more
ENS latest metrics
MetricValueChange
Revenue$24.8m↑ +32.5%
Operating profit-$0.09m↑ +95.2%
NPAT-$0.1m↑ +94.4%
Operating cash flow$0.68m↑ +567.1%
OCF / Operating profit %-802.4%↓ -810.6pp
Net debt-$0.5m↓ -36.4%
Net debt / Operating profit5.82xn/m
ROE %-3.3%↑ +12.9pp
PBT-$0.3m↑ +87.5%
FCF pre-lease$0.29m↑ +189.9%

Source: latest published briefing (FY25, released 29 August 2025). Change compares against the prior equivalent period: FY22, released 29 August 2022.

Valuation

Valuation

Trailing P/E, EV/EBITDA, price-to-book and price-to-free-cash-flow ratios combine the latest available close with filing data. They are comparative measures, not forecasts or recommendations.

Prices as at close, 4 September 2026

Price and market cap

The latest close and share count context for the market price.

Market cap

$8.7m

i

End-of-day close multiplied by current shares on issue.

Profitability multiples

How the market price compares with recent earnings and cash-flow inputs.

P/E

Not available

i

Not meaningful when recent earnings are negative.

EPS

-0.00

i

Recent filing-derived earnings per share.

PEG

Not available

i

Not available for this company right now.

EV/EBITDA

Not available

i

Not meaningful when recent EBITDA is negative.

P/FCF

29.63x

i

Market cap compared with recent free cash flow.

P/B

2.85x

i

Market value compared with latest reported equity.

Income and investment-company measures

Yield and investment-company valuation where supported.

Dividend yield

0.0%

i

Trailing dividends compared with the latest close.

Total return

Not available

i

Available once dividend and adjustment data are verified.

Ask about ENS

Informational only. No buy, sell, hold, price-target, or personal financial advice.

Sign in to chat

Sign in to ask company questions.

What changed in the latest result?What is unusual in the historical context?How has cash conversion changed over time?Compare this company with CNU.

Checking account...

Financial history

Performance over time

The latest period is shown first.

← Swipe to view more
ENS metric history
MetricFY2512 MONTHS29 August 2025HY256 MONTHS27 February 2025FY2212 MONTHS29 August 2022Trend
Revenue$24.8m$12.5m$18.7m
Chart
Revenue growth %13.6%21.2%16.3%
Chart
Operating profit-$0.09m$0.12m-$1.8m
Chart
Operating profit margin %-0.3%1.0%-9.5%
Chart
PBT-$0.3m$0.1m-$2.4m
Chart
NPAT-$0.1m-$1.8m
Chart
Operating cash flow$0.68m$0.25m-$0.15m
Chart
OCF / Operating profit %-802.4%202.4%8.2%
Chart
FCF pre-lease$0.29m-$0.02m-$0.33m
Chart
FCF post-lease-$0.02m
ROE %-3.3%-16.2%
Chart
Net debt-$0.5m-$0.38m-$0.36m
Chart
Net debt / Operating profit5.82xn/m0.2x
Chart
Debtor days464762
Chart
Total assets$14.7m$14.5m$21.9m
Chart

Reference: annolyse.ai/companies/ens

Note: Figures are shown as reported. Half-year and full-year absolute values are not directly comparable. Growth rates and ratios are the meaningful comparison across mixed periods.

Filing-only history charts

These charts use verified published filing periods only. Gaps are not interpolated, and mixed half-year/full-year histories are split into separate series.

Revenue

Reported revenue across covered periods.

Loading chart...

Revenue growth

Like-period revenue growth where comparable.

Loading chart...

EBITDA-equivalent

Company-specific earnings measure where disclosed.

Loading chart...

EBITDA margin

EBITDA-equivalent margin where revenue and earnings are source-backed.

Loading chart...

NPAT

Statutory profit after tax.

Loading chart...

Operating cash flow

Cash generated from operations.

Loading chart...

More financial metrics

Additional filing-backed metrics for this company. Each point links to the relevant published briefing.

FCF pre-lease

Operating cash flow less capex before leases.

Loading chart...

FCF post-lease

Free cash flow after lease payments where available.

Loading chart...

ROE

Return on equity.

Loading chart...

Net debt

Borrowings less cash; negative values indicate net cash.

Loading chart...

Debtor days

Receivables days where the working-capital inputs are source-backed.

Loading chart...

Operating working-capital movement

Per-period working-capital absorption or release, from the same published history. Positive values are working-capital build; negative values are release.

Loading chart...

The setup & the reality

HY25 → FY25 Follow-through

The latest result is checked against what the prior briefing said to watch.

Historical setup

What HY25 said to watch

Previous analysisHY25Result releasedAnnolyse analysis published

From Enprise swings to profit on 21.2% revenue growth but FCF turns negative

No formal financial targets have been disclosed, so there is no quantitative benchmark to judge against. Management states the group is currently trading ahead of budget with continued profitability and revenue growth forecast. The FY24 full-year shape provides useful context: HY24 contributed only 47.2% of full-year revenue and the second half generated approximately two-thirds of annual operating cash flow, suggesting the business is structurally second-half weighted. On an annualised basis, HY25 revenue of NZD 12.5m implies a run-rate of approximately NZD 25.0m against FY24's NZD 21.9m.

The key test for the second half is whether the working-capital build reverses into cash and whether the operating leverage achieved at Kilimanjaro is sustained, given the prior year's second half delivered NZD 0.8m of NPAT after a NZD 0.8m first-half loss.

Open questions

Open questions from HY25

  • What proportion of the 21.2% revenue growth was organic versus contributed by the Recipe Marketing acquisition, and what revenue run-rate has Recipe Marketing reached?
  • Why did trade debtors grow 25.2% — faster than revenue — and does this reflect timing of invoicing, slower collections, or new customer payment terms?
  • What drove the negative effective tax rate of -12.4% and is it expected to normalise in the second half, which would affect NPAT comparisons going forward?
  • Will corporate costs (NZD 0.4m operating loss in HY25) continue to decline, or does the acquisition integration introduce additional overhead?
  • Is the NZD 0.3m capex step-up a one-off or an indication of a higher ongoing investment run-rate?

This briefing cannot assess the organic revenue growth rate, the durability of the tax benefit, or the timeline for Recipe Marketing synergies to materialise without further disclosure from management.

Latest result sources

Primary issuer documents used for the FY25 briefing. Document labels are preserved from the publication record; Annolyse does not relabel every financial report as an annual report.

Current period

Annual Report 30 June 2025

FY25 / financial report

Prior comparable period

Annual Report 2024

FY24 / financial report

Interim context

Half Year Commentary - 31 Dec 2024

HY25 / results announcement

Half Year Commentary - 31 Dec 2024

HY25 / results release

Half Year Report - 31 Dec 2024

HY25 / financial report

Peer context

Other covered Technology companies

These companies share a broad sector but may not be direct peers. Compare them only where the underlying measures are genuinely comparable.

Archive

Briefing archive

The full chronological archive contains every published result briefing.

Open all 3 result briefings

Get notified when ENS publishes

Get the next Enprise Group result briefing and five-year history updates by email.