Market cap
$3.9b
End-of-day close multiplied by current shares on issue.
CNU · NZX
Chorus is an NZX-listed telecommunications & media / telecommunications infrastructure company. Its latest covered result is FY26, with HY23 - FY26 of source-backed result history on Annolyse.
Latest result
FY26, released 24 August 2026
| Metric | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1b | ↑ +1.5% |
| EBITDA | $726m | ↑ +3.0% |
| NPAT | $37m | ↑ +825.0% |
| Operating cash flow | $740m | ↑ +32.4% |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 101.9% | ↑ +22.6pp |
| Net debt | $3.1b | ↑ +2.0% |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 4.29x | ↓ -1.2% |
| ROE % | 3.6% | ↑ +2.9pp |
| DPS | 36.0c | ↑ +4.3% |
| PBT | $69m | ↑ +228.6% |
Source: latest published briefing (FY26, released 24 August 2026). Change compares against the prior equivalent period: FY25, released 25 August 2025.
Valuation
Trailing P/E, EV/EBITDA, price-to-book and price-to-free-cash-flow ratios combine the latest available close with filing data. They are comparative measures, not forecasts or recommendations.
The latest close and share count context for the market price.
Market cap
$3.9b
End-of-day close multiplied by current shares on issue.
How the market price compares with recent earnings and cash-flow inputs.
P/E
104.95x
Recent market cap compared with trailing earnings.
EPS
0.09
Recent filing-derived earnings per share.
PEG
0.13x
P/E compared with recent earnings growth.
EV/EBITDA
9.64x
Enterprise value compared with recent EBITDA.
P/FCF
10.55x
Market cap compared with recent free cash flow.
P/B
3.77x
Market value compared with latest reported equity.
Yield and investment-company valuation where supported.
Dividend yield
6.5%
Trailing dividends compared with the latest close.
Total return
Not available
Available once dividend and adjustment data are verified.
Daily closes use the full available width, with hover and touch values for each observation. Expand the chart to see more detail.
Five years of daily closes, as at close, 5 June 2026. Weekends, suspensions, and listing gaps stay as natural gaps in the time scale.
Filing-period markers only: EOD close on or before each release date divided by filing-derived trailing NPAT where both inputs verify. Periods with P/E at or above 100x are shown as gaps because earnings yield below 1% makes the multiple denominator-driven, not meaningful. Suppressed periods: FY25, HY26, FY26.
Chat
Ask follow-up questions about Chorus's latest result and company history.
Informational only. No buy, sell, hold, price-target, or personal financial advice.
Informational only. No buy, sell, hold, price-target, or personal financial advice.
Financial history
The latest period is shown first.
| Metric | FY2612 MONTHS24 August 2026 | HY266 MONTHS23 February 2026 | FY2512 MONTHS25 August 2025 | HY256 MONTHS24 February 2025 | FY2412 MONTHS26 August 2024 | HY246 MONTHS12 December 2023 | HY236 MONTHS15 December 2022 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1b | $506m | $1b | $500m | $1b | $503m | $487m | Chart |
| Revenue growth % | 1.5% | 1.2% | 0.4% | 4.0% | 4.7% | 141.8%Outside range high revenue growth. 141.8%; 3-period range 0.8% to 4%. Revenue growth: 141.8%, above normal range; 3-period mean 2.0%, range 0.8%-4.0%. | 0.8%Outside range low revenue growth. 0.8%; 3-period range 1.2% to 141.8%. Revenue growth: 0.8%, below normal range; 3-period mean 49.0%, range 1.2%-141.8%. | Chart |
| EBITDA | $726m | $357m | $705m | $346m | $700m | $347m | $342m | Chart |
| EBITDA margin % | 70.6% | 70.6%Outside range high ebitda margin. 70.6%; 3-period range 69% to 70.2%. EBITDA margin: 70.6%, above normal range; 3-period mean 69.5%, range 69.0%-70.2%. | 69.5% | 69.2% | 69.3% | 69.0%Outside range low ebitda margin. 69%; 3-period range 69.2% to 70.6%. EBITDA margin: 69.0%, below normal range; 3-period mean 70.0%, range 69.2%-70.6%. | 70.2% | Chart
|
| PBT | $69m | $26m | $21m | $2m | $21m | $12m | $17m | Chart |
| PBT growth % | 228.6% | n/m | 0.0% | -94.6% | -80.2% | — | -72.1% | Chart |
| NPAT | $37m | $15m | $4m | -$5m | -$9m | $5m | $9m | Chart |
| NPAT growth % | 825.0% | — | — | — | — | — | -78.6% | Chart |
| Operating cash flow | $740m | $228m | $559m | $257m | $513m | $243m | $238m | Chart |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 101.9% | 63.9%Outside range low ocf / ebitda cash conversion. 63.9%; 3-period range 69.6% to 74.3%. OCF / EBITDA cash conversion: 63.9%, below normal range; 3-period mean 71.3%, range 69.6%-74.3%. | 79.3% | 74.3%Outside range high ocf / ebitda cash conversion. 74.3%; 3-period range 63.9% to 70%. OCF / EBITDA cash conversion: 74.3%, above normal range; 3-period mean 67.8%, range 63.9%-70.0%. | 73.3% | 70.0% | 69.6% | Chart
|
| FCF pre-lease | $368m | $149m | $354m | $58m | $71m | $11m | $16m | Chart |
| FCF post-lease | $368m | $149m | $354m | — | — | — | — | Chart |
| DPS | 36.0c | 24.0c | 34.5c | 23.0c | 28.5c | 19.0c | 17.0c | Chart |
| Payout ratio vs NPAT % | — | — | — | — | — | — | 425.0% | — |
| ROE % | 3.6% | 3.5%Outside range high roe. 3.5%; 3-period range -0.8% to 1.8%. ROE: 3.5%, above normal range; 3-period mean 0.5%, range -0.8%-1.8%. | 0.7% | -0.8%Outside range low roe. -0.8%; 3-period range 0.5% to 3.5%. ROE: -0.8%, below normal range; 3-period mean 1.9%, range 0.5%-3.5%. | -1.1% | 0.5% | 1.8% | Chart
|
| Net debt | $3.1b | $3.2b | $3.1b | $2.8b | $2.6b | $2.6b | $2.2b | Chart |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 4.29x | 8.89xOutside range high net debt / ebitda. 8.89x; 3-period range 6.55x to 8.1x. Net debt / EBITDA: 8.89x, above normal range; 3-period mean 7.37x, range 6.55x-8.10x. | 4.34x | 8.1x | 3.69x | 7.46x | 6.55xOutside range low net debt / ebitda. 6.55x; 3-period range 7.46x to 8.89x. Net debt / EBITDA: 6.55x, below normal range; 3-period mean 8.15x, range 7.46x-8.89x. | Chart
|
| Debtor days | 35 | — | 34 | — | 36 | — | 57 | Chart |
| Total assets | $7.1b | $6.1b | $6.1b | $6.1b | $6b | $6.1b | $5.9b | Chart |
Reference: annolyse.ai/companies/cnu
Note: Figures are shown as reported. Half-year and full-year absolute values are not directly comparable. Growth rates and ratios are the meaningful comparison across mixed periods.
These charts use verified published filing periods only. Gaps are not interpolated, and mixed half-year/full-year histories are split into separate series.
Reported revenue across covered periods.
Like-period revenue growth where comparable.
Company-specific earnings measure where disclosed.
EBITDA-equivalent margin where revenue and earnings are source-backed.
Statutory profit after tax.
Cash generated from operations.
Additional filing-backed metrics for this company. Each point links to the relevant published briefing.
Cash conversion against earnings.
Operating cash flow less capex before leases.
Free cash flow after lease payments where available.
Return on equity.
Borrowings less cash; negative values indicate net cash.
Leverage ratio, suppressed where earnings are not meaningful.
Dividend per share declared for the period.
Dividend payout against statutory NPAT.
Receivables days where the working-capital inputs are source-backed.
Per-period working-capital absorption or release, from the same published history. Positive values are working-capital build; negative values are release.
The setup & the reality
The latest result is checked against what the prior briefing said to watch.
Historical setup
Previous analysisHY26Result releasedAnnolyse analysis published
From Leverage rose to 8.89x EBITDA as equity fell 35% to $430m
No stated FY26 targets, dividend guidance, or forward-work figures are present in the supplied context. HY25 was 49.3% of FY25 revenue and 49.1% of FY25 EBITDA, so the prior half-year split was close to balanced; on that pattern, annualised current revenue is around $1b and implied H2 EBITDA would be roughly $359m. The interim dividend of 24cps cannot be read as a full-year policy signal because the FY25 total was 57.5cps and no FY26 full-year figure is disclosed here.
The gap that matters for the next print is whether the capex step-down sustains as copper withdrawal completes, because the FCF and leverage trajectory both depend on that level holding.
Open questions
This briefing cannot assess management's planned capital-return policy, covenant headroom on the $3.3b debt stack, or segment-level economics, because none of those disclosures are in the supplied context.
Primary issuer documents used for the FY26 briefing. Document labels are preserved from the publication record; Annolyse does not relabel every financial report as an annual report.
1. Chorus FY26 media release
FY26 / results announcement2. Chorus FY26 Investor Presentation
FY26 / results presentation3. Chorus FY26 Annual Report
FY26 / financial report1. Chorus FY25 media release
FY25 / results announcement2. Chorus FY25 Investor Presentation
FY25 / results presentation3. Chorus FY25 Annual Report
FY25 / financial report1. Media release - Chorus HY26 half year result
HY26 / media release2. Investor Presentation - Chorus HY26 half year result
HY26 / results presentation3. Management Commentary and Financial Statements - Chorus HY26 half year result
HY26 / financial report4. Results announcement - Chorus HY26 half year result
HY26 / results announcementPeer context
These companies share a broad sector but may not be direct peers. Compare them only where the underlying measures are genuinely comparable.
Archive
The full chronological archive contains every published result briefing.
FY26 · Released 24 August 2026
NPAT's 825% rise reflects a lower 46.4% tax rate, making the 228.6% PBT gain the more reliable read on operating performance.
HY26 · Released 23 February 2026
Capex stepped down 18.1% and FCF reached $149m, but borrowings rose $449m and cash conversion slipped below the historical range.
FY25 · Released 25 August 2025
A step-up in free cash flow to $354m did not prevent net debt/EBITDA rising from 3.7x to 4.3x while the dividend was lifted 21.1%.
HY25 · Released 24 February 2025
Revenue and EBITDA both grew, but a heavier debt load drove PBT to NZ$2m and NPAT to a NZ$5m loss while the dividend was lifted.
FY24 · Released 26 August 2024
Net debt climbed past $2.5bn and leverage rose to 3.7x EBITDA, yet the final dividend was lifted 35.7% while NPAT fell into loss.
HY24 · Released 12 December 2023
Prior-comparable values in the analytical pack diverge sharply from the HY23 base the release describes, leaving underlying operating growth unclear.
Get the next Chorus result briefing and five-year history updates by email.