Market cap
$277.6m
End-of-day close multiplied by current shares on issue.
GXH · NZX
Green Cross Health is an NZX-listed healthcare / pharmacy and health services company. Its latest covered result is FY26, with HY23 - FY26 of source-backed result history on Annolyse.
Latest result
FY26, released 29 May 2026
| Metric | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $546m | ↑ +8.3% |
| Operating profit | $45.3m | ↑ +42.4% |
| NPAT | $20.4m | ↑ +72.8% |
| Operating cash flow | $54.6m | ↑ +18.8% |
| OCF / Operating profit % | 120.7% | ↓ -23.8pp |
| Net debt | -$8.6m | ↓ -174.3% |
| Net debt / Operating profit | n/m | — |
| ROE % | 11.6% | ↑ +4.5pp |
| DPS | 5.5c | ↑ +175.0% |
| Payout ratio vs NPAT % | 40.5% | ↑ +16.1pp |
Source: latest published briefing (FY26, released 29 May 2026). Change compares against the prior equivalent period: FY24, released 30 May 2024.
Valuation
Trailing P/E, EV/EBITDA, price-to-book and price-to-free-cash-flow ratios combine the latest available close with filing data. They are comparative measures, not forecasts or recommendations.
The latest close and share count context for the market price.
Market cap
$277.6m
End-of-day close multiplied by current shares on issue.
How the market price compares with recent earnings and cash-flow inputs.
P/E
13.61x
Recent market cap compared with trailing earnings.
EPS
0.14
Recent filing-derived earnings per share.
PEG
0.49x
P/E compared with recent earnings growth.
EV/EBITDA
5.94x
Enterprise value compared with recent EBITDA.
P/FCF
Not available
Not available for this company right now.
P/B
1.58x
Market value compared with latest reported equity.
Yield and investment-company valuation where supported.
Dividend yield
4.4%
Trailing dividends compared with the latest close.
Total return
Not available
Available once dividend and adjustment data are verified.
Daily closes use the full available width, with hover and touch values for each observation. Expand the chart to see more detail.
Five years of daily closes, as at close, 5 June 2026. Weekends, suspensions, and listing gaps stay as natural gaps in the time scale.
Filing-period markers only: EOD close on or before each release date divided by filing-derived trailing NPAT where both inputs verify.
Chat
Ask follow-up questions about Green Cross Health's latest result and company history.
Informational only. No buy, sell, hold, price-target, or personal financial advice.
Informational only. No buy, sell, hold, price-target, or personal financial advice.
Financial history
The latest period is shown first.
| Metric | FY2612 MONTHS29 May 2026 | HY266 MONTHS28 November 2025 | HY256 MONTHS28 November 2024 | FY2412 MONTHS30 May 2024 | HY246 MONTHS29 November 2023 | FY2312 MONTHS30 May 2023 | HY236 MONTHS25 November 2022 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $546m | $264.4m | $259.9m | $503.9m | $250.2m | $493.6m | $355.1m | Chart |
| Revenue growth % | 4.2% | 1.8% | 3.9% | 2.1% | -29.5%Outside range low revenue growth. -29.5%; 3-period range 1.8% to 14.6%. Revenue growth: -29.5%, below normal range; 3-period mean 6.8%, range 1.8%-14.6%. | -26.4% | 14.6%Outside range high revenue growth. 14.6%; 3-period range -29.5% to 3.9%. Revenue growth: 14.6%, above normal range; 3-period mean -7.9%, range -29.5%-3.9%. | Chart
|
| Operating profit | $45.3m | $17.5m | $16.1m | $31.8m | $14.9m | $34.3m | $24.7m | Chart |
| Operating profit margin % | 8.3% | 6.6% | 6.2% | 6.3% | 6.0% | 7.0% | 6.9% | Chart |
| PBT | $35.8m | $12.6m | $11.1m | $22.4m | $10.5m | $27.1m | $21.3m | Chart |
| PBT growth % | 24.2% | 13.5% | 5.7% | -17.3% | -50.7%Outside range low pbt growth. -50.7%; 3-period range 5.7% to 20.3%. PBT growth: -50.7%, below normal range; 3-period mean 13.2%, range 5.7%-20.3%. | -43.5% | 20.3%Outside range high pbt growth. 20.3%; 3-period range -50.7% to 13.5%. PBT growth: 20.3%, above normal range; 3-period mean -10.5%, range -50.7%-13.5%. | Chart
|
| NPAT | $20.4m | $7.2m | $5.6m | $11.8m | $5.6m | $45.2m | $11.4m | Chart |
| NPAT growth % | 27.7% | 28.6%Outside range high npat growth. 28.6%; 3-period range -50.9% to 17.5%. NPAT growth: 28.6%, above normal range; 3-period mean -11.1%, range -50.9%-17.5%. | 0.0% | -73.9% | -50.9%Outside range low npat growth. -50.9%; 3-period range 0% to 28.6%. NPAT growth: -50.9%, below normal range; 3-period mean 15.4%, range 0.0%-28.6%. | 83.7% | 17.5% | Chart
|
| Operating cash flow | $54.6m | $21.6m | $25.3m | $46m | $18.8m | $45.9m | $28.9m | Chart |
| OCF / Operating profit % | 120.7% | 123.3% | 156.9% | 144.5% | 125.6% | 133.8% | 117.0% | Chart |
| FCF pre-lease | — | — | — | $38.6m | — | $40.2m | $25.8m | Chart |
| DPS | 5.5c | 3.0c | 2.5c | 2.0c | 2.5c | 3.5c | 3.5c | Chart |
| Payout ratio vs NPAT % | 40.5% | 60.0% | 63.6% | 24.4% | 63.9%Outside range high payout ratio versus npat. 63.9%; 3-period range 44.1% to 63.6%. Payout ratio versus NPAT: 63.9%, above normal range; 3-period mean 55.9%, range 44.1%-63.6%. | 11.1% | 44.1%Outside range low payout ratio versus npat. 44.1%; 3-period range 60% to 63.9%. Payout ratio versus NPAT: 44.1%, below normal range; 3-period mean 62.5%, range 60.0%-63.9%. | Chart
|
| Annual payout ratio vs EPS % | — | — | — | 24.4% | — | 11.1% | — | Chart |
| ROE % | 11.6% | 4.0% | 3.3%Outside range low roe. 3.3%; 3-period range 3.4% to 13%. ROE: 3.3%, below normal range; 3-period mean 6.8%, range 3.4%-13.0%. | 7.1% | 3.4% | 22.4% | 13.0%Outside range high roe. 13%; 3-period range 3.3% to 4%. ROE: 13.0%, above normal range; 3-period mean 3.6%, range 3.3%-4.0%. | Chart
|
| Net debt | -$8.6m | $2m | $5.7m | $11.5m | $12.9m | -$34.7m | -$18.9m | Chart |
| Net debt / Operating profit | n/m | 0.11x | 0.35x | 0.36x | 0.87x | n/m | n/m | Chart |
| Debtor days | 5 | 8Outside range low debtor days. 8d; 3-period range 9d to 17d. Debtor days: 8.1 days, below normal range; 3-period mean 13.0 days, range 9.0 days-17.2 days. | 9 | 17 | 13 | 10 | 17Outside range high debtor days. 17d; 3-period range 8d to 13d. Debtor days: 17.2 days, above normal range; 3-period mean 10.0 days, range 8.1 days-12.9 days. | Chart
|
| Inventory days | 23 | 23 | 23 | 22 | 24Outside range high inventory days. 24d; 3-period range 17d to 23d. Inventory days: 23.8 days, above normal range; 3-period mean 21.1 days, range 16.6 days-23.4 days. | 24 | 17Outside range low inventory days. 17d; 3-period range 23d to 24d. Inventory days: 16.6 days, below normal range; 3-period mean 23.5 days, range 23.2 days-23.8 days. | Chart
|
| Total assets | $392m | $392.9m | $392.3m | $383.3m | $374.9m | $401m | $414.5m | Chart |
Reference: annolyse.ai/companies/gxh
Note: Figures are shown as reported. Half-year and full-year absolute values are not directly comparable. Growth rates and ratios are the meaningful comparison across mixed periods.
These charts use verified published filing periods only. Gaps are not interpolated, and mixed half-year/full-year histories are split into separate series.
Reported revenue across covered periods.
Like-period revenue growth where comparable.
Company-specific earnings measure where disclosed.
EBITDA-equivalent margin where revenue and earnings are source-backed.
Statutory profit after tax.
Cash generated from operations.
Additional filing-backed metrics for this company. Each point links to the relevant published briefing.
Operating cash flow less capex before leases.
Return on equity.
Borrowings less cash; negative values indicate net cash.
Dividend per share declared for the period.
Dividend payout against statutory NPAT.
Receivables days where the working-capital inputs are source-backed.
Inventory days where the working-capital inputs are source-backed.
Per-period working-capital absorption or release, from the same published history. Positive values are working-capital build; negative values are release.
The setup & the reality
The latest result is checked against what the prior briefing said to watch.
Historical setup
Previous analysisHY26Result releasedAnnolyse analysis published
From NPAT grew 28.6% but pre-lease FCF fell to NZ$15.6m, a 3-year low
No stated targets accompany this release. The supplied second-half shape shows HY25 contributed 49.6% of FY25 revenue but only 35.3% of FY25 NPAT, so the business is materially second-half weighted on earnings. On that pattern, the implied H2 NPAT last year was NZ$10.3m, which is the relevant reference point for the FY26 H2 print rather than a like-for-like extrapolation of this half.
The 28.6% NPAT lift therefore does not, on its own, support a confident upgrade to the full-year run-rate, because the cash backing is weaker and Pharmacy result has deteriorated. The release does support the read that profitability is improving against a soft historical baseline; it does not yet support the read that this is translating into stronger cash generation.
Open questions
This briefing cannot assess management's forward outlook, given that no stated targets, guidance, or forward-work disclosures are present in the supplied data.
Primary issuer documents used for the FY26 briefing. Document labels are preserved from the publication record; Annolyse does not relabel every financial report as an annual report.
GXH FY26 - Annual Results Presentation
FY26 / results presentationGXH FY26 - Financial Statements
FY26 / financial reportGXH FY26 - Media Release
FY26 / media releaseGXH FY26 - Results Announcement
FY26 / results announcementGXH Annual Report 2025
FY25 / financial reportGXH FY26H1 - Financial Statements
HY26 / financial reportGXH FY26H1 - Media Release
HY26 / results announcementGXH FY26H1 - Media Release
HY26 / media releaseGXH Annual Shareholders' Meeting Presentation 31 July 2025
HY26 / commentaryPeer context
These companies share a broad sector but may not be direct peers. Compare them only where the underlying measures are genuinely comparable.
Archive
The full chronological archive contains every published result briefing.
FY26 · Released 29 May 2026
The earnings step-up was concentrated in the smaller Medical services segment while operating cash flow grew only 3.7% and free cash flow fell.
HY26 · Released 28 November 2025
Working capital absorption and a near-tripling of capex weakened cash conversion even as reported earnings grew above the historical range.
HY25 · Released 28 November 2024
NPAT was flat at $5.6m and returns sat below the historical baseline as a $4.9m receivables drawdown drove most of the cash uplift.
FY24 · Released 30 May 2024
Operating cash held flat but reserves fell $34.8m and borrowings rose 48.5%, with the final dividend cut 42.9% to 2.0 cents.
HY24 · Released 29 November 2023
The 29.5% headline revenue drop reflects the Community Health divestment, but continuing operations show eroding margins and a balance sheet that no
FY23 · Released 30 May 2023
The discontinued operation supplied two-thirds of reported NPAT while operating cash flow fell 30.3% and continuing EBIT dropped 29%.
Get the next Green Cross Health result briefing and five-year history updates by email.